Postcode insights

CH46 0RL

Hoylake Road

Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Property search →

Interactive map showing CH46 0RL and surrounding area

Detailed insights for CH46 0RL

Overview

Postcode CH46 0RL is located in a major urban area, within the Moreton West and Saughall Massie ward of Wirral in the North West region, and forms part of the Saughall Massie area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 24.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 77% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Saughall Massie is £44,011 per year. The nearest station is Moreton (Merseyside), about 0.5 miles away. There are 7 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
25
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

4/10

Saughall Massie has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 16,158 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 49% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Saughall Massie has a very low crime rate, with approximately 24.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 3.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Saughall Massie is £44,011 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from CH46 0RL.

Flood risk

No risk

Saughall Massie near CH46 0RL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Moreton (Merseyside) located about 0.5 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for CH46 0RL
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

Moreton (Merseyside)

N/A

Walking directions to Moreton (Merseyside)
0.9 mi

Leasowe

N/A

Walking directions to Leasowe

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
292
Population density
4,153.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
19.02(-49%)
Other theft
2.54(-62%)
Anti-social behaviour
1.9(-89%)
Criminal damage and arson
1.27(-86%)
Drugs
1.27(-67%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
279
95.55%
Other White
9
3.08%
Chinese
1
0.34%
Other Asian
1
0.34%
White and Asian (mixed)
1
0.34%
Total population: 292

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
70
27.24%
No qualifications
53
20.62%
Level 3 (A level)
48
18.68%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
35
13.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
27
10.51%
Total 16+ residents: 257

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
66
50%
Owns with a mortgage
49
37.12%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
12.12%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.76%
Total households: 132

Property prices in Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Median price£217,500
Price per sq ft£254
Sales (last 12 months)164
Typical range (middle 50%)£180K – £263K

Based on 164 recent sales, the median property price is £217,500 (about £254 per square foot) in Moreton West and Saughall Massie area, with individual transactions ranging from £89,000 up to £480,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Moreton West and Saughall Massie over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached47£250,000£257
Semi-Detached90£220,000£267
Terraced18£170,000£182
Flats9£138,000£186

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Moreton West and Saughall Massie

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Moreton West and Saughall Massie.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182,500£63,500£140,000£115,000
2017£175,000£103,000£145,500£120,500
2018£200,000£109,000£147,500£126,500
2019£213,000£108,000£158,000£117,850
2020£210,000£109,000£162,000£122,000
2021£230,000£89,500£180,000£146,000
2022£244,000£126,500£200,000£163,000
2023£255,978£128,500£200,000£170,000
2024£250,000£122,500£203,000£162,500
2025£250,000£108,500£210,000£173,000
2026£267,750£152,000£220,000£178,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Moreton West and Saughall Massie.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Moreton West and Saughall Massie.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£197£85£169£131
2017£190£149£175£133
2018£192£167£182£141
2019£196£196£187£129
2020£211£170£195£172
2021£237£157£208£166
2022£261£181£247£189
2023£237£173£233£208
2024£271£193£250£174
2025£272£169£251£197
2026£225£207£277£211
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Moreton West and Saughall Massie.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Moreton West and Saughall Massie in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 49 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH46 0RL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near CH46 0RL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
24 Nov 2025303, Hoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 0RLOtherFreehold£1,250,000
27 Mar 2026266, Hoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 6AFTerracedFreehold£100,500
20 Oct 2025288, Hoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 6AFOtherFreehold£105,000
02 Oct 20256, Rosslyn Crescent, Wirral, CH46 0STSemi-DetachedFreehold£220,000
23 May 20255, Levens Hey, Wirral, CH46 0UGDetachedFreehold£265,000

Schools

In the CH46 0RL postcode area, located within Saughall Massie, there are 7 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for CH46 0RL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryMoreton Christ Church CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryLingham Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.6 miPrimaryEastway Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

10 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of CH46 0RL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for CH46 0RL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0 miIcelandHoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 0RLWalking directions to Iceland
0 miMichael's of MoretonHoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 6DEWalking directions to Michael's of Moreton
0.1 miHoylake Mini MarketDigg Lane, Wirral, CH46 0SLWalking directions to Hoylake Mini Market
0.1 miSuper NewsmagBarnston Lane, Wirral, CH46 0PFWalking directions to Super Newsmag
0.2 miHeron Foods220 Hoylake Road, Wirral, CH46 6ADWalking directions to Heron Foods

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Wirral district (2025-26).

Band A£1,588
Band B£1,852
Band C£2,117
Band D£2,382
Band E£2,911
Band F£3,440
Band G£3,969
Band H£4,763

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for CH46 0RL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Colin Baldwin

Moreton West and Saughall Massie - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Gary Bennett

Moreton West and Saughall Massie - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Vida Wilson

Moreton West and Saughall Massie - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Angela Eagle

Wallasey - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictWirralE08000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyWallaseyE14001561
ParishWirral, unparished areaE43000169
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Saughall MassieE02001483
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Wirral 017BE01007226
Police ForceMerseyside
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about CH46 0RL

Is CH46 0RL (Saughall Massie) safe?

The area around CH46 0RL records about 25 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near CH46 0RL?

The median sale price around CH46 0RL in Saughall Massie is £217,500 (about £254 per square foot) based on 164 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near CH46 0RL?

There are 9 schools close to CH46 0RL, including Moreton Christ Church CofE Primary School (Good), Lingham Primary School (Good) and Eastway Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to CH46 0RL?

The closest station to CH46 0RL is Moreton (Merseyside), about 858 m away.

How deprived is the area around CH46 0RL?

CH46 0RL scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 16,158 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents CH46 0RL (Saughall Massie) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Wallasey covering CH46 0RL is Angela Eagle (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Colin Baldwin (Conservative and Unionist Party), Gary Bennett (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Vida Wilson (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.