Postcode insights

DN2 4ET

Liverpool Avenue

Wheatley Hills & Intake

Property search →

Interactive map showing DN2 4ET and surrounding area

Detailed insights for DN2 4ET

Overview

Postcode DN2 4ET is located in a minor urban area, within the Wheatley Hills & Intake ward of Doncaster in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Wheatley Hills area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 82.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 27% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wheatley Hills is £40,729 per year. The nearest station is Doncaster, about 1.3 miles away. There are 5 primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
82
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
27.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Very low
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

9/10

Wheatley Hills has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,469 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 17% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Wheatley Hills has a high crime rate, with approximately 82.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

27.5%

Approximately 27.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 23.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Wheatley Hills is £40,729 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 87 ft away from DN2 4ET.

Flood risk

Very low

Wheatley Hills near DN2 4ET has very low flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Doncaster located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
356
Population density
6,899.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
41.92(-5%)
Shoplifting
14.7(+68%)
Anti-social behaviour
14.15(-1%)
Criminal damage and arson
10.89(+27%)
Vehicle crime
6.53(+16%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
205
56.94%
Other White
68
18.89%
African
22
6.11%
Other
19
5.28%
Other Asian
16
4.44%
Total population: 360

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
90
34.62%
Level 3 (A level)
42
16.15%
Level 4+ (Degree)
42
16.15%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
32
12.31%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
27
10.38%
Total 16+ residents: 260

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
42
32.06%
Social rents from council
32
24.43%
Private landlord or letting agency
27
20.61%
Owns outright
23
17.56%
Other social rented
4
3.05%
Total households: 131

Property prices in Wheatley Hills & Intake

Median price£180,000
Price per sq ft£193
Sales (last 12 months)147
Typical range (middle 50%)£148K – £230K

Based on 147 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £193 per square foot) in Wheatley Hills & Intake area, with individual transactions ranging from £51,000 up to £460,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wheatley Hills & Intake over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached29£260,000£252
Semi-Detached98£176,500£183
Terraced19£135,000£157
Flats1£95,000£170

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Wheatley Hills & Intake

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wheatley Hills & Intake.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£156,500£70,750£115,250£87,500
2017£180,000£70,375£113,500£87,000
2018£170,000£117,000£87,750
2019£162,500£79,250£115,000£93,500
2020£229,398£46,500£125,000£110,000
2021£254,995£80,000£155,000£119,000
2022£284,995£97,000£170,250£132,500
2023£280,000£86,750£155,000£128,500
2024£261,250£165,000£133,000
2025£256,250£95,000£174,500£134,500
2026£286,500£183,500£135,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wheatley Hills & Intake.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wheatley Hills & Intake.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£143£113£123£97
2017£145£102£124£99
2018£194£125£100
2019£179£129£125£111
2020£217£62£133£117
2021£227£146£162£133
2022£234£151£181£156
2023£242£96£171£164
2024£225£176£155
2025£245£170£180£157
2026£245£192£147
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wheatley Hills & Intake.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Wheatley Hills & Intake in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 47 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DN2 4ET.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near DN2 4ET
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Jan 202676, Wheatley Hall Road, Doncaster, DN2 4LZSemi-DetachedFreehold£156,000
19 Mar 20256, Lichfield Road, Doncaster, DN2 4EUTerracedFreehold£114,950
27 Jun 2025168, Harrowden Road, Doncaster, DN2 4EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£112,000
27 Feb 2025134, Harrowden Road, Doncaster, DN2 4EPSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000
06 Nov 202510, Southwell Road, Doncaster, DN2 4HBSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000

Schools

In the DN2 4ET postcode area, located within Wheatley Hills, there are 5 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for DN2 4ET
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.4 miPrimaryPark Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.6 miNot applicableHospital Teaching ServiceMiscellaneous

N/A

0.7 miPrimaryKingfisher Primary AcademyAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of DN2 4ET

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for DN2 4ET
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miCo-op FoodBeckett Road, Doncaster, DN2 4BBWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.3 miTesco ExpressChurchill Road, Doncaster, DN2 4LPWalking directions to Tesco Express

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Doncaster district (2025-26).

Band A£1,407
Band B£1,642
Band C£1,876
Band D£2,111
Band E£2,580
Band F£3,049
Band G£3,518
Band H£4,221

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for DN2 4ET, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Guy Aston

Wheatley Hills & Intake - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Jane Kidd

Wheatley Hills & Intake - Elected 1 May 2025

Labour and Co-operative Party

Paul John Cutts

Wheatley Hills & Intake - Elected 1 May 2025

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Sally Jameson

Doncaster Central - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

DistrictDoncasterE08000017
Parliamentary ConstituencyDoncaster CentralE14001198
ParishDoncaster, unparished areaE43000171
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wheatley HillsE02001553
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Doncaster 015CE01007651
Police ForceSouth Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about DN2 4ET

Is DN2 4ET (Wheatley Hills) safe?

The area around DN2 4ET records about 82 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near DN2 4ET?

The median sale price around DN2 4ET in Wheatley Hills is £180,000 (about £193 per square foot) based on 147 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near DN2 4ET?

There are 7 schools close to DN2 4ET, including Park Primary School (Good), Hospital Teaching Service and Kingfisher Primary Academy (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around DN2 4ET?

DN2 4ET scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,469 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents DN2 4ET (Wheatley Hills) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Doncaster Central covering DN2 4ET is Sally Jameson (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Guy Aston (Reform UK), Jane Kidd (Labour and Co-operative Party) and Paul John Cutts (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.