Postcode insights

HA1 4DU

Butler Road

West Harrow

Property search →

Interactive map showing HA1 4DU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for HA1 4DU

Overview

Postcode HA1 4DU is located in a major urban area, within the West Harrow ward of Harrow in the London region, and forms part of the West Harrow area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 42.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 67% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in West Harrow is £79,134 per year. The nearest station is West Harrow, about 0.2 miles away. There are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is West Harrow Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
43
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
3.3%
Connectivity
4/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

West Harrow has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 17,886 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 46% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

West Harrow has a low crime rate, with approximately 42.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.3%

Approximately 3.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in West Harrow is £79,134 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near HA1 4DU.

Flood risk

No risk

West Harrow near HA1 4DU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

4/10

The nearest station is West Harrow located about 0.2 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for HA1 4DU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

5

West Harrow

Metropolitan

Walking directions to West Harrow
0.6 mi

Harrow-On-The-Hill

N/A

Walking directions to Harrow-On-The-Hill
0.6 mi

5

Harrow-on-the-Hill

Chiltern Railways, Metropolitan

Walking directions to Harrow-on-the-Hill

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for HA1 4DU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miWest Harrow Recreation GroundLargeWalking directions to West Harrow Recreation Ground
0.5 miChurch FieldsMediumWalking directions to Church Fields

Area Profile

Population
337
Population density
14,845.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
18.91(-39%)
Anti-social behaviour
15.84(-41%)
Vehicle crime
8.69(-7%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.09(-28%)
Other theft
3.07(-73%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
102
30.27%
Indian
75
22.26%
Other White
40
11.87%
African
25
7.42%
Irish
24
7.12%
Total population: 337

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
173
63.14%
No qualifications
25
9.12%
Level 3 (A level)
25
9.12%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
19
6.93%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
17
6.2%
Total 16+ residents: 274

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
53
43.8%
Owns outright
33
27.27%
Private landlord or letting agency
29
23.97%
Other social rented
4
3.31%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.65%
Total households: 121

Property prices in West Harrow

Median price£495,000
Price per sq ft£557
Sales (last 12 months)41
Typical range (middle 50%)£290K – £575K

Based on 41 recent sales, the median property price is £495,000 (about £557 per square foot) in West Harrow area, with individual transactions ranging from £110,000 up to £840,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in West Harrow over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached11£575,000£611
Detached2£552,500£583
Terraced10£542,500£565
Flats18£264,000£477

10-year price trendmedian sale price in West Harrow

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Harrow.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£285,000£535,000£485,000
2017£324,000£545,000£500,000
2018£335,350£545,000£487,500
2019£249,500£481,250£464,000
2020£295,000£510,000£502,000
2021£325,000£575,000£525,000
2022£300,000£577,000£553,000
2023£322,500£601,000£537,000
2024£327,500£565,000£557,500
2025£264,000£530,000£538,500
2026£295,000£645,000£566,693
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West Harrow.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Harrow.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£522£565£504
2017£518£537£481
2018£473£508£502
2019£478£491£500
2020£483£503£529
2021£543£525£528
2022£492£536£564
2023£512£559£539
2024£493£577£575
2025£461£572£537
2026£422£588£598
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in West Harrow.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for West Harrow in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 41 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA1 4DU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA1 4DU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
25 Mar 202571, Drury Road, Harrow, HA1 4BTTerracedFreehold£650,500
31 Mar 202529, Merivale Road, Harrow, HA1 4BJTerracedFreehold£480,000
12 Mar 20264, Drury Road, Harrow, HA1 4BYTerracedFreehold£597,885
02 Oct 202528, Drury Road, Harrow, HA1 4BYTerracedFreehold£540,000
19 Mar 202547, Bowen Road, Harrow, HA1 4DGTerracedFreehold£256,250

Schools

In the HA1 4DU postcode area, located within West Harrow, there are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for HA1 4DU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miSecondaryWhitmore High SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.3 miPrimaryVaughan Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.5 miPrimarySt Anselm's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Outstanding

Local amenities

10 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of HA1 4DU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for HA1 4DU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miVilkis am2pmBowen Road, Harrow, HA1 4DEWalking directions to Vilkis am2pm
0.1 miHappy SuperstoreBowen Road, Harrow, HA1 4DGWalking directions to Happy Superstore
0.1 miLife Style ExpressVaughan Road, Harrow, HA1 4DBWalking directions to Life Style Express
0.1 miK7 Enterprises142 Vaughan Road, West Harrow, Harrow, HA1 4EBWalking directions to K7 Enterprises
0.3 miDay 1Blenheim Road, Harrow, HA2 7ABWalking directions to Day 1

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Harrow district.

Band A£1,674
Band B£1,953
Band C£2,232
Band D£2,511
Band E£3,069
Band F£3,627
Band G£4,185
Band H£5,022

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for HA1 4DU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Mike Williams

West Harrow - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Sarah Butterworth

West Harrow - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHarrowE09000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyHarrow WestE14001271
WardWest HarrowE05013563
ParishHarrow, unparished areaE43000205
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)West HarrowE02000456
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Harrow 024CE01002240
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about HA1 4DU

Is HA1 4DU (West Harrow) safe?

The area around HA1 4DU records about 43 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near HA1 4DU?

The median sale price around HA1 4DU in West Harrow is £495,000 (about £557 per square foot) based on 41 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near HA1 4DU?

There are 17 schools close to HA1 4DU, including Whitmore High School (Outstanding), Vaughan Primary School (Outstanding) and St Anselm's Catholic Primary School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to HA1 4DU?

The closest station to HA1 4DU is West Harrow in TfL zone 5, about 265 m away, serving the Metropolitan line.

How deprived is the area around HA1 4DU?

HA1 4DU scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 17,886 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents HA1 4DU (West Harrow) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Harrow West covering HA1 4DU is Gareth Thomas (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Mike Williams (Labour Party) and Sarah Butterworth (Labour Party).