Postcode insights

HA2 0SD

Wesley Close

Harrow on the Hill

Property search →

Interactive map showing HA2 0SD and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for HA2 0SD

Overview

Postcode HA2 0SD is located in a major urban area, within the Harrow on the Hill ward of Harrow in the London region, and forms part of the South Harrow area. It has high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 120.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in South Harrow is £72,467 per year. The nearest station is South Harrow, about 0.3 miles away. There are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Sandpiper Community Garden.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
121
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
49.6%
Connectivity
3/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

South Harrow has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 7,729 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 24% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

South Harrow has a very high crime rate, with approximately 120.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

49.6%

Approximately 49.6% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 17.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in South Harrow is £72,467 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near HA2 0SD.

Flood risk

No risk

South Harrow near HA2 0SD has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

3/10

The nearest station is South Harrow located about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for HA2 0SD
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

5

South Harrow

Piccadilly

Walking directions to South Harrow
0.7 mi

5

West Harrow

Metropolitan

Walking directions to West Harrow
0.8 mi

5

Northolt Park

Chiltern Railways

Walking directions to Northolt Park

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for HA2 0SD
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miSandpiper Community GardenSmallWalking directions to Sandpiper Community Garden

Area Profile

Population
306
Population density
12,541 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
56.34(+81%)
Anti-social behaviour
50.96(+90%)
Vehicle crime
10.78(+15%)
Other theft
10.78(-6%)
Drugs
8.82(+42%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
61
20.13%
Other Asian
52
17.16%
African
48
15.84%
Indian
39
12.87%
Other White
28
9.24%
Total population: 303

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
101
40.89%
No qualifications
44
17.81%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
12.96%
Level 3 (A level)
32
12.96%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
27
10.93%
Total 16+ residents: 247

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
38
33.04%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
19.13%
Other social rented
19
16.52%
Owns outright
16
13.91%
Owns with a mortgage
16
13.91%
Total households: 115

Property prices in Harrow on the Hill

Median price£420,000
Price per sq ft£522
Sales (last 12 months)52
Typical range (middle 50%)£340K – £625K

Based on 52 recent sales, the median property price is £420,000 (about £522 per square foot) in Harrow on the Hill area, with individual transactions ranging from £214,393 up to £1,725,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Harrow on the Hill over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£1,400,000£688
Semi-Detached6£632,500£587
Terraced11£605,000£590
Flats30£364,000£502

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Harrow on the Hill

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Harrow on the Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£740,000£391,025£609,750£480,000
2017£972,590£423,750£550,000£501,500
2018£937,500£400,000£697,500£478,750
2019£905,000£330,000£500,000£511,500
2020£1,180,000£392,500£585,000£560,000
2021£1,155,000£401,000£615,000£513,639
2022£902,250£438,750£605,000£517,500
2023£1,265,000£365,000£712,240£553,000
2024£1,245,000£320,000£645,000£475,500
2025£1,092,500£350,000£625,000£545,000
2026£1,400,000£367,750£511,500£550,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Harrow on the Hill.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Harrow on the Hill.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£529£529£468£722
2017£586£556£525£644
2018£511£580£475£500
2019£537£516£480£555
2020£559£487£563£575
2021£563£503£529£598
2022£630£526£617£668
2023£758£550£552£639
2024£624£508£534£585
2025£599£482£599£656
2026£688£504£708£663
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Harrow on the Hill.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Harrow on the Hill in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA2 0SD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HA2 0SD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Oct 2025Ground Floor Flat, 74, Dudley Road, Harrow, HA2 0PRFlatsLeasehold£220,000
19 Dec 202519, Dudley Road, Harrow, HA2 0PSSemi-DetachedFreehold£449,950
01 Oct 202571A, Dudley Road, Harrow, HA2 0PSFlatsLeasehold£215,000
28 Mar 202541, Hillside Crescent, Harrow, HA2 0QUTerracedFreehold£572,500
04 Jun 202528, Hillside Crescent, Harrow, HA2 0QXSemi-DetachedFreehold£525,000

Schools

In the HA2 0SD postcode area, located within South Harrow, there are 7 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for HA2 0SD
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNurseryHillview Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryGrange Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.3 miSecondaryWhitmore High SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of HA2 0SD

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for HA2 0SD
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miWaitrose140 Northolt Road, Harrow, HA2 0EGWalking directions to Waitrose
0.2 miWaitroseNortholt Road, Harrow, HA2 0EGWalking directions to Waitrose
0.2 miTesco Express28-36 Shaftesbury Avenue, Harrow, HA2 0ATWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.2 miES Food & Wine185 Northolt Road, Harrow, HA2 0LYWalking directions to ES Food & Wine
0.3 miQuality StoresNortholt Road, Harrow, HA2 0LHWalking directions to Quality Stores

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Harrow district.

Band A£1,674
Band B£1,953
Band C£2,232
Band D£2,511
Band E£3,069
Band F£3,627
Band G£4,185
Band H£5,022

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for HA2 0SD, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Caroline Ojo

Harrow on the Hill - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Ellé Betsy Sophia Goodwin-Freeman

Harrow on the Hill - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Gareth Thomas

Harrow West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHarrowE09000015
Parliamentary ConstituencyHarrow WestE14001271
WardHarrow on the HillE05013547
ParishHarrow, unparished areaE43000205
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)South HarrowE02000459
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Harrow 027AE01002133
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1995-07-01

Frequently asked questions about HA2 0SD

Is HA2 0SD (South Harrow) safe?

The area around HA2 0SD records about 121 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near HA2 0SD?

The median sale price around HA2 0SD in South Harrow is £420,000 (about £522 per square foot) based on 52 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near HA2 0SD?

There are 17 schools close to HA2 0SD, including Hillview Nursery School (Good), Grange Primary School (Good) and Whitmore High School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to HA2 0SD?

The closest station to HA2 0SD is South Harrow in TfL zone 5, about 479 m away, serving the Piccadilly line.

How deprived is the area around HA2 0SD?

HA2 0SD scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 7,729 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents HA2 0SD (South Harrow) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Harrow West covering HA2 0SD is Gareth Thomas (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Caroline Ojo (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Ellé Betsy Sophia Goodwin-Freeman (Conservative and Unionist Party).