Postcode insights

HU16 5UU

Moore Garth

Cottingham North

Property search →

Interactive map showing HU16 5UU and surrounding area

Detailed insights for HU16 5UU

Overview

Postcode HU16 5UU is located in an urban city, within the Cottingham North ward of East Riding of Yorkshire in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Cottingham West area. It has low deprivation and high crime levels, with around 91.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 19% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cottingham West is £56,056 per year. The nearest station is Cottingham, about 1.3 miles away. There are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
92
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
14.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Cottingham West has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,033 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 15% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Cottingham West has a high crime rate, with approximately 91.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

14.3%

Approximately 14.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 8.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Cottingham West is £56,056 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near HU16 5UU.

Flood risk

No risk

Cottingham West near HU16 5UU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Cottingham located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
265
Population density
2,792.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
41.67(-6%)
Other theft
13.89(+109%)
Public order
11.81(+34%)
Criminal damage and arson
6.25(-27%)
Other crime
5.56(+66%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
196
74.24%
African
14
5.3%
Indian
9
3.41%
Pakistani
9
3.41%
Chinese
8
3.03%
Total population: 264

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
94
52.22%
Level 3 (A level)
34
18.89%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
21
11.67%
No qualifications
11
6.11%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
10
5.56%
Total 16+ residents: 180

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
74
70.48%
Other social rented
11
10.48%
Owns outright
7
6.67%
Private landlord or letting agency
5
4.76%
Social rents from council
4
3.81%
Total households: 105

Property prices in Cottingham North

Median price£242,500
Price per sq ft£229
Sales (last 12 months)142
Typical range (middle 50%)£170K – £335K

Based on 142 recent sales, the median property price is £242,500 (about £229 per square foot) in Cottingham North area, with individual transactions ranging from £51,250 up to £650,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Cottingham North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached54£342,500£264
Semi-Detached49£245,000£227
Terraced28£169,475£195
Flats11£120,000£222

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Cottingham North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cottingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£282,000£93,000£198,500£123,475
2017£279,000£96,250£188,000£145,000
2018£299,999£95,000£188,000£141,250
2019£271,250£98,000£190,000£140,000
2020£266,995£121,748£201,500£154,000
2021£315,000£97,500£210,000£160,000
2022£308,500£125,000£215,000£180,000
2023£371,200£132,950£220,000£185,000
2024£362,500£125,000£230,000£174,000
2025£355,000£125,000£240,000£168,000
2026£331,500£120,000£241,250£151,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Cottingham North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cottingham North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£196£158£186£147
2017£195£148£179£163
2018£223£174£184£173
2019£224£160£206£165
2020£230£203£194£181
2021£244£180£210£185
2022£256£209£240£222
2023£268£236£218£207
2024£254£221£236£208
2025£266£219£232£192
2026£276£196£224£205
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Cottingham North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Cottingham North in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 33 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HU16 5UU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HU16 5UU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 May 20252, Moore Garth, Cottingham, HU16 5UUDetachedFreehold£355,000
01 May 20264, Wilson Drive, Cottingham, HU16 5URDetachedFreehold£336,000
13 Mar 20265, Wilson Drive, Cottingham, HU16 5URSemi-DetachedFreehold£230,000
19 Dec 20255, Owen Close, Cottingham, HU16 5GESemi-DetachedFreehold£249,375
19 Sept 20255, Pickering Close, Cottingham, HU16 5UQSemi-DetachedFreehold£245,000

Schools

In the HU16 5UU postcode area, located within Cottingham West, there are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for HU16 5UU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miSecondaryCottingham High School and Sixth Form CollegeAcademy converter

Good

0.7 miPrimaryWestfield Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for East Riding of Yorkshire district (2025-26).

Band A£1,562
Band B£1,823
Band C£2,083
Band D£2,344
Band E£2,864
Band F£3,385
Band G£3,906
Band H£4,687

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for HU16 5UU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Alex Duke

Cottingham North - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Phillip James Redshaw

Cottingham North - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Diana Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictEast Riding of YorkshireE06000011
Parliamentary ConstituencyKingston upon Hull North and CottinghamE14001314
WardCottingham NorthE05001691
ParishCottinghamE04000509
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Cottingham WestE02002705
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)East Riding of Yorkshire 022AE01012954
Police ForceHumberside
Postcode Introduced2020-08-01

Frequently asked questions about HU16 5UU

Is HU16 5UU (Cottingham West) safe?

The area around HU16 5UU records about 92 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and other theft.

What is the average house price near HU16 5UU?

The median sale price around HU16 5UU in Cottingham West is £242,500 (about £229 per square foot) based on 142 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near HU16 5UU?

There are 2 schools close to HU16 5UU, including Cottingham High School and Sixth Form College (Good) and Westfield Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around HU16 5UU?

HU16 5UU scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,033 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents HU16 5UU (Cottingham West) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham covering HU16 5UU is Diana Johnson (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Alex Duke (Labour Party) and Phillip James Redshaw (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.