Postcode insights

HU3 5AE

Emerald Grove

St Andrew's & Docklands

Property search →

Interactive map showing HU3 5AE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for HU3 5AE

Overview

Postcode HU3 5AE is located in an urban city, within the St Andrew's & Docklands ward of Kingston upon Hull, City of in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Gipsyville area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 148.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.3× the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Gipsyville is £37,295 per year. The nearest station is Hull, about 1.3 miles away. There are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Amy Johnson Square.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
148
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
1/10
Social housing
65.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Very low
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Gipsyville has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 297 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Gipsyville has a very high crime rate, with approximately 148.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

65.5%

Approximately 65.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 34.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

1/10

The average income per household in Gipsyville is £37,295 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near HU3 5AE.

Flood risk

Very low

Gipsyville near HU3 5AE has very low flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hull located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for HU3 5AE
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miAmy Johnson SquareSmallWalking directions to Amy Johnson Square

Area Profile

Population
404
Population density
8,538.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
66.67(+51%)
Public order
18.11(+105%)
Other theft
17.28(+160%)
Anti-social behaviour
17.28(+21%)
Criminal damage and arson
16.46(+91%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
326
80.89%
Other White
29
7.2%
Arab
10
2.48%
White and Asian (mixed)
7
1.74%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
6
1.49%
Total population: 403

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
127
42.05%
Level 4+ (Degree)
44
14.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
38
12.58%
Level 3 (A level)
34
11.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
30
9.93%
Total 16+ residents: 302

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
86
51.19%
Other social rented
24
14.29%
Owns with a mortgage
23
13.69%
Owns outright
15
8.93%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
7.74%
Total households: 168

Property prices in St Andrew's & Docklands

Median price£97,750
Price per sq ft£132
Sales (last 12 months)88
Typical range (middle 50%)£70K – £122K

Based on 88 recent sales, the median property price is £97,750 (about £132 per square foot) in St Andrew's & Docklands area, with individual transactions ranging from £24,000 up to £380,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in St Andrew's & Docklands over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached6£120,000£174
Flats38£102,500£166
Terraced44£85,000£99

10-year price trendmedian sale price in St Andrew's & Docklands

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Andrew's & Docklands.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£99,000£75,500£60,000
2017£98,500£97,000£75,000
2018£73,490£93,000£82,000
2019£109,000£93,000£99,500
2020£90,547£92,500£90,000
2021£98,750£128,000£98,000
2022£90,000£132,000£80,500
2023£99,500£122,500£80,000
2024£105,000£120,000£92,000
2025£110,669£125,000£88,500
2026£92,500£118,000£80,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in St Andrew's & Docklands.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Andrew's & Docklands.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£153£102£54
2017£172£109£79
2018£163£115£82
2019£164£101£90
2020£229£140£84
2021£188£148£99
2022£171£135£95
2023£174£142£94
2024£161£189£97
2025£176£159£99
2026£153£146£94
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in St Andrew's & Docklands.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for St Andrew's & Docklands in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 44 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HU3 5AE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near HU3 5AE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 May 2025272, St Georges Road, Hull, HU3 3TPSemi-DetachedFreehold£95,000
27 Feb 2026133, Woodcock Street, Hull, HU3 5DTTerracedFreehold£182,000
18 Mar 202616, Corsair Grove, Hull, HU3 5AUSemi-DetachedFreehold£110,000
14 Feb 20259, Starella Grove, Hull, HU3 5DJSemi-DetachedFreehold£115,000
06 Feb 20256, Starella Grove, Hull, HU3 5DJSemi-DetachedFreehold£125,000

Schools

In the HU3 5AE postcode area, located within Gipsyville, there are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for HU3 5AE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryNewington AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Outstanding

0.2 miPrimaryChiltern Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miSecondaryThe Boulevard AcademyFree schools

Requires improvement

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of HU3 5AE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for HU3 5AE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miAsdaHessle Road, Hull, HU3 4PEWalking directions to Asda
0.3 miLidlBrighton Street, Hull, HU3 4UWWalking directions to Lidl
0.3 miIcelandFlinton Street, Kingston upon Hull, City of, HU3 4EBWalking directions to Iceland
0.3 miFood PlusKingston upon Hull, City of, HU3 4BJWalking directions to Food Plus
0.3 miBudgensRosamond Street, Kingston upon Hull, City of, HU3 3DUWalking directions to Budgens

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Kingston upon Hull, City of district (2025-26).

Band A£1,455
Band B£1,698
Band C£1,940
Band D£2,183
Band E£2,668
Band F£3,153
Band G£3,638
Band H£4,365

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for HU3 5AE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Salman Anwar

St Andrew's & Docklands - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Emma Hardy

Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

Parliamentary ConstituencyKingston upon Hull West and HaltempriceE14001315
ParishKingston upon Hull, City of, unparished areaE43000010
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)GipsyvilleE02002682
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Kingston upon Hull 031IE01035468
Police ForceHumberside
Postcode Introduced1984-10-01

Frequently asked questions about HU3 5AE

Is HU3 5AE (Gipsyville) safe?

The area around HU3 5AE records about 148 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and public order.

What is the average house price near HU3 5AE?

The median sale price around HU3 5AE in Gipsyville is £97,750 (about £132 per square foot) based on 88 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near HU3 5AE?

There are 12 schools close to HU3 5AE, including Newington Academy (Outstanding), Chiltern Primary School (Good) and The Boulevard Academy (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around HU3 5AE?

HU3 5AE scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 297 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents HU3 5AE (Gipsyville) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice covering HU3 5AE is Emma Hardy (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Salman Anwar (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.