Postcode insights

IG10 3AE

Valley Hill

Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge

Property search →

Interactive map showing IG10 3AE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for IG10 3AE

Overview

Postcode IG10 3AE is located in a major urban area, within the Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge ward of Epping Forest in the East of England region, and forms part of the Loughton South area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 35.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 57% below the East of England average of 82 per 1,000. The average income per household in Loughton South is £59,616 per year. The nearest station is Loughton, about 0.3 miles away. There are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Memorial Rose Garden.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
35
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
0.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
Very low
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

2/10

Loughton South has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 25,673 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 22% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Loughton South has a low crime rate, with approximately 35.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.7%

Approximately 0.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 20.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in Loughton South is £59,616 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 312 ft away from IG10 3AE.

Flood risk

Very low

Loughton South near IG10 3AE has very low flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Loughton located about 0.3 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for IG10 3AE
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

6

Loughton

Central

Walking directions to Loughton
1 mi

5

Buckhurst Hill

Central

Walking directions to Buckhurst Hill

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for IG10 3AE
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miMemorial Rose GardenSmallWalking directions to Memorial Rose Garden

Area Profile

Population
359
Population density
7,045 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
14.55(-54%)
Vehicle crime
8.22(+87%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.06(-56%)
Burglary
3.8(+37%)
Other theft
2.53(-54%)
East of England average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
270
75.21%
Other White
35
9.75%
Irish
10
2.79%
Other
9
2.51%
Indian
7
1.95%
Total population: 359

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
91
30.64%
Level 3 (A level)
60
20.2%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
45
15.15%
No qualifications
43
14.48%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
33
11.11%
Total 16+ residents: 297

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
57
41.3%
Owns outright
55
39.86%
Private landlord or letting agency
20
14.49%
Other forms of private rent
5
3.62%
Social rents from council
1
0.72%
Total households: 138

Property prices in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge

Median price£615,000
Price per sq ft£611
Sales (last 12 months)97
Typical range (middle 50%)£495K – £720K

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £615,000 (about £611 per square foot) in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge area, with individual transactions ranging from £140,000 up to £985,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached3£850,000£642
Semi-Detached35£690,000£566
Terraced39£616,500£658
Flats20£319,000£458

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£530,000£315,000£525,000£465,000
2017£650,000£335,000£571,000£484,125
2018£693,750£325,000£548,750£499,998
2019£682,500£335,000£598,000£539,923
2020£600,000£305,000£611,000£500,000
2021£722,500£335,000£622,500£530,000
2022£886,250£320,000£677,500£563,750
2023£773,000£343,750£637,500£581,000
2024£645,000£330,000£625,000£570,000
2025£840,000£330,000£648,750£618,250
2026£325,000£735,000£617,076
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£446£500£530£550
2017£635£519£547£519
2018£607£466£512£539
2019£590£527£539£516
2020£563£457£569£566
2021£550£503£556£593
2022£651£512£577£591
2023£725£484£555£625
2024£617£487£598£591
2025£714£501£561£637
2026£424£647£634
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near IG10 3AE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near IG10 3AE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Nov 202511, Valley Hill, Loughton, IG10 3AESemi-DetachedFreehold£850,000
29 Aug 202528, Valley Hill, Loughton, IG10 3AESemi-DetachedFreehold£780,501
02 Oct 2025Flat 6, Valley Lodge, 3, Valley Hill, Loughton, IG10 3BFFlatsLeasehold£355,000
21 Feb 2025Flat 1, Valley Lodge, 3, Valley Hill, Loughton, IG10 3BFFlatsLeasehold£355,000
27 Feb 202621, Valley Close, Loughton, IG10 3ABFlatsLeasehold£360,000

Schools

In the IG10 3AE postcode area, located within Loughton South, there are 4 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for IG10 3AE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryWhite Bridge Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miSecondaryRoding Valley High SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miPrimaryThe Alderton Junior SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of IG10 3AE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for IG10 3AE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miRoding Food & WineAbridge Road, Epping Forest, IG10 3EJWalking directions to Roding Food & Wine
0.5 miValley Mini Market158 Loughton Way, Loughton, IG9 6ARWalking directions to Valley Mini Market
0.5 miSainsbury'sAbridge Road, Epping Forest, IG10 4PEWalking directions to Sainsbury's

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Epping Forest district (2025-26).

Band A£1,458
Band B£1,701
Band C£1,944
Band D£2,187
Band E£2,673
Band F£3,159
Band G£3,644
Band H£4,373

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for IG10 3AE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

James Small

Buckhurst Hill East & Whitebridge - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Neil Hudson

Epping Forest - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

DistrictEpping ForestE07000072
Parliamentary ConstituencyEpping ForestE14001226
ParishLoughtonE04004040
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Loughton SouthE02004539
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Epping Forest 013DE01021783
Police ForceEssex
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about IG10 3AE

Is IG10 3AE (Loughton South) safe?

The area around IG10 3AE records about 35 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East of England as a whole the rate is about 82 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near IG10 3AE?

The median sale price around IG10 3AE in Loughton South is £615,000 (about £611 per square foot) based on 97 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near IG10 3AE?

There are 7 schools close to IG10 3AE, including White Bridge Primary School (Good), Roding Valley High School (Good) and The Alderton Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to IG10 3AE?

The closest station to IG10 3AE is Loughton in TfL zone 6, about 486 m away, serving the Central line.

How deprived is the area around IG10 3AE?

IG10 3AE scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 25,673 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents IG10 3AE (Loughton South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Epping Forest covering IG10 3AE is Neil Hudson (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: James Small (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.