Postcode insights

LE2 4NL

Queen Street

Oadby Uplands

Property search →

Interactive map showing LE2 4NL and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LE2 4NL

Overview

Postcode LE2 4NL is located in an urban city, within the Oadby Uplands ward of Oadby and Wigston in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Oadby East area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 32.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 66% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Oadby East is £63,671 per year. The nearest station is South Wigston, about 2.7 miles away. There are 6 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Uplands Park.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
9.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

3/10

Oadby East has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,807 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 12% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Oadby East has a low crime rate, with approximately 32.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

9.3%

Approximately 9.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Oadby East is £63,671 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 190 ft away from LE2 4NL.

Flood risk

No risk

Oadby East near LE2 4NL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is South Wigston located about 2.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LE2 4NL
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miUplands ParkMediumWalking directions to Uplands Park

Area Profile

Population
405
Population density
6,585.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.57(-34%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.35(-62%)
Other theft
3.53(-38%)
Public order
2.12(-69%)
Drugs
1.41(-52%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
146
36.14%
Indian
137
33.91%
Pakistani
44
10.89%
Other White
15
3.71%
Caribbean
12
2.97%
Total population: 404

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
117
38.87%
No qualifications
50
16.61%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
12.96%
Level 3 (A level)
36
11.96%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
10.63%
Total 16+ residents: 301

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
48
37.21%
Owns outright
46
35.66%
Private landlord or letting agency
21
16.28%
Social rents from council
12
9.3%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.55%
Total households: 129

Property prices in Oadby Uplands

Median price£337,500
Price per sq ft£341
Sales (last 12 months)36
Typical range (middle 50%)£287K – £395K

Based on 36 recent sales, the median property price is £337,500 (about £341 per square foot) in Oadby Uplands area, with individual transactions ranging from £205,000 up to £640,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Oadby Uplands over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached14£397,500£366
Terraced2£325,000£322
Semi-Detached20£304,000£324

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Oadby Uplands

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Oadby Uplands.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£290,000£225,500
2017£290,000£220,000£214,500
2018£303,750£230,000£210,750
2019£367,500£254,000£185,000
2020£372,000£265,000£235,000
2021£375,000£265,000£250,000
2022£390,000£270,000£320,000
2023£475,000£260,000£366,000
2024£405,000£244,250£205,000
2025£440,500£300,000£255,000
2026£375,000£252,000£300,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Oadby Uplands.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Oadby Uplands.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£248£236
2017£253£246£211
2018£276£230£217
2019£261£255£232
2020£283£258£243
2021£315£285£208
2022£315£334£277
2023£305£312£257
2024£381£320£257
2025£341£337£274
2026£405£321£353
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Oadby Uplands.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Oadby Uplands in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE2 4NL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LE2 4NL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
12 Feb 202595, Harborough Road, Leicester, LE2 4LGTerracedFreehold£255,000
28 Feb 2025150, Harborough Road, Leicester, LE2 4LDDetachedFreehold£310,000
29 Aug 202511, King Street, Leicester, LE2 5DFSemi-DetachedFreehold£200,000
16 Sept 202559, Fairfield Road, Leicester, LE2 4NFSemi-DetachedFreehold£332,000
21 Mar 202545, Fairfield Road, Leicester, LE2 4NFSemi-DetachedFreehold£242,000

Schools

In the LE2 4NL postcode area, located within Oadby East, there are 6 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LE2 4NL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryLaunde Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Requires improvement

0.6 miSecondaryManor High SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.6 miPrimaryBrookside Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

9 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LE2 4NL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LE2 4NL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miSelect Convenience62 London Road, Oadby, LE2 5DHWalking directions to Select Convenience
0.3 miLidl36 Harborough Road, Oadby, Leicester, LE2 4LAWalking directions to Lidl
0.3 miNatco Select77 Highcroft Avenue, Oadby, LE2 5UHWalking directions to Natco Select
0.3 miSainsbury'sGlen Road, Oadby and Wigston, LE2 4PEWalking directions to Sainsbury's
0.4 miM&S Simply Food29 The Parade, Oadby, LE2 5BBWalking directions to M&S Simply Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Oadby and Wigston district (2025-26).

Band A£1,553
Band B£1,812
Band C£2,071
Band D£2,330
Band E£2,848
Band F£3,366
Band G£3,883
Band H£4,660

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LE2 4NL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Rupa Joshi

Oadby Uplands - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Samia Zuffar Haq

Oadby Uplands - Elected 4 May 2023

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Neil O'Brien

Harborough, Oadby and Wigston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictOadby and WigstonE07000135
Parliamentary ConstituencyHarborough, Oadby and WigstonE14001266
WardOadby UplandsE05005534
ParishOadby and Wigston, unparished areaE43000108
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Oadby EastE02006967
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Oadby and Wigston 011CE01025979
Police ForceLeicestershire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LE2 4NL

Is LE2 4NL (Oadby East) safe?

The area around LE2 4NL records about 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near LE2 4NL?

The median sale price around LE2 4NL in Oadby East is £337,500 (about £341 per square foot) based on 36 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LE2 4NL?

There are 9 schools close to LE2 4NL, including Launde Primary School (Requires improvement), Manor High School (Good) and Brookside Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LE2 4NL?

LE2 4NL scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,807 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LE2 4NL (Oadby East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Harborough, Oadby and Wigston covering LE2 4NL is Neil O'Brien (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Rupa Joshi (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Samia Zuffar Haq (Liberal Democrats).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.