Postcode insights

LL18 4NE

Maes Clwyd

Rhyl Trellewelyn

Interactive map showing LL18 4NE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LL18 4NE

Overview

Postcode LL18 4NE is located in an urban city, within the Rhyl Trellewelyn ward of Denbighshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Rhyl East area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 91.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, in line with the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Rhyl East is £41,104 per year. The nearest station is Rhyl, about 1.2 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
92
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
33.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

9/10

Rhyl East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 192 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

8/10

Rhyl East has a high crime rate, with approximately 91.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

33.3%

Approximately 33.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Rhyl East is £41,104 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near LL18 4NE.

Transport

The nearest station is Rhyl located about 1.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
344
Population density
7,175.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
64.4(+90%)
Anti-social behaviour
18.71(+44%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.22(-29%)
Other theft
5.22(+14%)
Public order
4.79(-42%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
326
95.04%
Other Asian
5
1.46%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
4
1.17%
White and Black African (mixed)
3
0.87%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.58%
Total population: 343

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
52
20.47%
Level 4+ (Degree)
52
20.47%
No qualifications
50
19.69%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
46
18.11%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
33
12.99%
Total 16+ residents: 254

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
36
27.91%
Other social rented
32
24.81%
Owns with a mortgage
26
20.16%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
17.05%
Social rents from council
11
8.53%
Total households: 129

Property prices in Rhyl Trellewelyn

Median price£180,000
Price per sq ft£232
Sales (last 12 months)57
Typical range (middle 50%)£163K – £236K

Based on 57 recent sales, the median property price is £180,000 (about £232 per square foot) in Rhyl Trellewelyn area, with individual transactions ranging from £111,500 up to £420,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Rhyl Trellewelyn over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached31£235,000£245
Terraced3£169,800£232
Semi-Detached23£162,500£201

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Rhyl Trellewelyn

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Rhyl Trellewelyn.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£184,450£116,500£105,000
2017£137,500£112,250£137,950
2018£204,498£125,000£143,950
2019£212,495£120,000£136,000
2020£184,000£128,500£132,000
2021£175,000£142,500£142,000
2022£195,000£168,000£166,500
2023£270,000£175,000£166,500
2024£176,500£165,000£174,975
2025£202,500£162,500£177,400
2026£286,000£159,950£157,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Rhyl Trellewelyn.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Rhyl Trellewelyn.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£171£127£122
2017£172£136£165
2018£185£145£198
2019£194£140£143
2020£195£146£189
2021£198£162£175
2022£237£198£239
2023£252£219£208
2024£226£211£219
2025£248£200£216
2026£249£240£280
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Rhyl Trellewelyn.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Rhyl Trellewelyn in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 49 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL18 4NE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LL18 4NE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
23 Feb 202614, Eversley Close, Rhyl, LL18 4USSemi-DetachedFreehold£220,000
27 May 202514, Eversley Close, Rhyl, LL18 4USSemi-DetachedFreehold£170,000
24 Apr 20268, Shaun Close, Rhyl, LL18 4LLDetachedFreehold£173,000
31 Oct 202511, Colin Drive, Rhyl, LL18 4LWSemi-DetachedFreehold£162,500
17 Dec 20256, Erw Las, Rhyl, LL18 4RPSemi-DetachedFreehold£165,000

Schools

In the LL18 4NE postcode area, located within Rhyl East, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LL18 4NE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableYsgol LlywelynWelsh establishment

N/A

0.4 miNot applicableYsgol Dewi SantWelsh establishment

N/A

0.6 miNot applicableChrist the Word SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LL18 4NE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LL18 4NE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miLlewelyn Stores49 Trellewelyn Road, Rhyl, LL18 4LTWalking directions to Llewelyn Stores
0.3 miMace43 Trellewelyn Road, Rhyl, LL18 4LTWalking directions to Mace
0.5 miOne StopRhuddlan Road, Rhyl, LL18 2RFWalking directions to One Stop

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LL18 4NE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Will Price

Rhyl Trellewelyn - Elected 26 Sept 2024

Conservative

Member of parliament

Gill German

Clwyd North - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictDenbighshireW06000004
Parliamentary ConstituencyClwyd NorthW07000095
WardRhyl TrellewelynW05001353
ParishRhylW04000173
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Rhyl EastW02000419
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Denbighshire 017GW01000234
Police ForceNorth Wales
Postcode Introduced1998-12-01

Frequently asked questions about LL18 4NE

Is LL18 4NE (Rhyl East) safe?

The area around LL18 4NE records about 92 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near LL18 4NE?

The median sale price around LL18 4NE in Rhyl East is £180,000 (about £232 per square foot) based on 57 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LL18 4NE?

There are 8 schools close to LL18 4NE, including Ysgol Llywelyn, Ysgol Dewi Sant and Christ the Word School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LL18 4NE?

LL18 4NE scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 192 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LL18 4NE (Rhyl East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Clwyd North covering LL18 4NE is Gill German (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Will Price (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.