Postcode insights

LS16 9AE

Breary Lane

Adel & Wharfedale

Property search →

Interactive map showing LS16 9AE and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for LS16 9AE

Overview

Postcode LS16 9AE is located in a rural town, within the Adel & Wharfedale area of Leeds in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 43.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 61% below the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale is £65,410 per year. The median sale price in Adel & Wharfedale is £388,500 (around £356 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £300,000 and £550,000. The nearest station is Horsforth, about 2.5 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is The Knoll.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
44
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
3.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

2/10

Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 28,154 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 14% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale has a low crime rate, with approximately 43.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.3%

Approximately 3.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 3.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale is £65,410 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 310 ft away from LS16 9AE.

Flood risk

No risk

Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale near LS16 9AE has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Horsforth located about 2.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LS16 9AE
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miThe KnollSmallWalking directions to The Knoll

Area Profile

Population
285
Population density
2,489 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.77(-60%)
Vehicle crime
8.2(+46%)
Burglary
8.2(+61%)
Public order
4.78(-46%)
Other theft
2.73(-59%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
265
92.98%
Other White
9
3.16%
Caribbean
6
2.11%
Indian
4
1.4%
Irish
1
0.35%
Total population: 285

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
133
57.33%
Level 3 (A level)
36
15.52%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
26
11.21%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
16
6.9%
No qualifications
14
6.03%
Total 16+ residents: 232

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
56
45.9%
Owns with a mortgage
48
39.34%
Private landlord or letting agency
11
9.02%
Social rents from council
4
3.28%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.82%
Total households: 122

Property prices in Adel & Wharfedale

Median price: £388,500
Price per sq ft: £356
Sales (last 12 months): 271
Typical range (middle 50%): £300K – £550K

Based on 271 recent sales, the median property price is £388,500 (about £356 per square foot) in Adel & Wharfedale area, with individual transactions ranging from £88,000 up to £1,414,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Adel & Wharfedale over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached109£550,000£385
Semi-Detached104£360,000£357
Terraced31£288,000£299
Flats27£162,000£249

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Adel & Wharfedale

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Adel & Wharfedale.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£430,000£113,000£240,000£194,000
2017£470,000£151,225£261,000£213,000
2018£499,995£119,975£265,000£201,375
2019£456,498£124,000£289,998£210,000
2020£520,000£133,750£316,995£220,000
2021£496,995£145,000£314,995£245,000
2022£569,995£147,500£330,000£267,886
2023£555,000£152,550£349,995£240,050
2024£588,748£150,000£305,000£280,000
2025£577,500£170,000£331,500£266,000
2026£520,000£154,500£352,500£284,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Adel & Wharfedale.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Adel & Wharfedale.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£280£166£257£218
2017£283£204£268£231
2018£288£180£269£232
2019£299£179£278£232
2020£311£195£289£264
2021£336£224£320£281
2022£362£216£356£291
2023£383£226£344£284
2024£396£246£346£293
2025£382£258£348£289
2026£372£244£348£308
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Adel & Wharfedale.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Adel & Wharfedale in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 34 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS16 9AE.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS16 9AE
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
25 Nov 202526, Tredgold Crescent, Leeds, LS16 9BRDetachedFreehold£668,000
27 Feb 202676, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS16 9BQSemi-DetachedFreehold£570,000
30 May 202518, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS16 9BQOtherFreehold£750,000
23 May 202524, Leeds Road, Leeds, LS16 9BQDetachedFreehold£695,000
27 Feb 20265, Tredgold Close, Leeds, LS16 9BTSemi-DetachedFreehold£385,000

Schools

In the LS16 9AE postcode area, located within Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LS16 9AE
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryBramhope Primary SchoolAcademy converter

N/A

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of LS16 9AE

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LS16 9AE
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miYorkshire Corner3 Tredgold Avenue, Bramhope, Leeds, LS16 9BSWalking directions to Yorkshire Corner
0.3 miThe Village Newsagents7 The Cross, Leeds, LS16 9AXWalking directions to The Village Newsagents
0.5 miCo-op Food1 Spring Wood Crescent, Leeds, LS16 9GEWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.5 miCo-op Food1 Spring Wood Crescent, Leeds, LS16 9GEWalking directions to Co-op Food

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Leeds district.

Band A£1,522
Band B£1,776
Band C£2,030
Band D£2,284
Band E£2,791
Band F£3,299
Band G£3,806
Band H£4,567

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LS16 9AE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David Stoddart-Scott

Adel & Wharfedale - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Lee Anthony Farmer

Adel & Wharfedale - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Katie White

Leeds North West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictLeedsE08000035
Parliamentary ConstituencyLeeds North WestE14001322
WardAdel & WharfedaleE05012841
ParishBramhopeE04013102
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bramhope & Pool-in-WharfedaleE02002336
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Leeds 007CE01011576
Police ForceWest Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LS16 9AE

Is LS16 9AE (Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale) safe?

The area around LS16 9AE records about 44 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, other theft and public order.

What is the average house price near LS16 9AE?

The median sale price around LS16 9AE in Adel & Wharfedale is £388,500 (about £356 per square foot) based on 271 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LS16 9AE?

There is 1 school close to LS16 9AE, including Bramhope Primary School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around LS16 9AE?

LS16 9AE scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 28,154 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents LS16 9AE (Bramhope & Pool-in-Wharfedale) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Leeds North West covering LS16 9AE is Katie White (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: David Stoddart-Scott (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Lee Anthony Farmer (Conservative and Unionist Party).