Area360 logo

Postcode insights

LS6 2EB

Headingley Lane

Headingley & Hyde Park

Interactive map showing LS6 2EB and surrounding area

Detailed insights for LS6 2EB

Overview

Postcode LS6 2EB is located in a major urban area, within the Headingley & Hyde Park ward of Leeds in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff area. It has moderate deprivation and high crime levels, with around 69.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff is £50,353 per year. The nearest station is Burley Park located about 0.6 miles away. There are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 6 parks nearby, closest large park is Woodhouse Moor Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
70
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
17.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

3/10

Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 15,591 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the top 47% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff has a high crime rate, with approximately 69.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

17.5%

Approximately 17.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 13.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff is £50,353 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 51 ft away from LS6 2EB.

Flood risk

No risk

Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff near LS6 2EB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Burley Park located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for LS6 2EB
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Burley Park

N/A

Walking directions to Burley Park

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for LS6 2EB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miWoodhouse Moor ParkLargeWalking directions to Woodhouse Moor Park
0.3 miMonument MoorMediumWalking directions to Monument Moor
0.2 miCinder MoorSmallWalking directions to Cinder Moor

Area Profile

Population
270
Population density
22,500 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
30.83(-30%)
Burglary
8.51(+67%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.51(-1%)
Public order
7.97(-10%)
Anti-social behaviour
6.91(-52%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
200
74.35%
Other White
19
7.06%
Irish
9
3.35%
Indian
6
2.23%
African
6
2.23%
Total population: 269

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 3 (A level)
182
67.91%
Level 4+ (Degree)
56
20.9%
No qualifications
13
4.85%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
12
4.48%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
3
1.12%
Total 16+ residents: 268

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
61
76.25%
Other social rented
14
17.5%
Owns outright
3
3.75%
Owns with a mortgage
1
1.25%
Other forms of private rent
1
1.25%
Total households: 80

Property prices in Headingley & Hyde Park

Based on 115 recent sales, the median property price is £220,000 in Headingley & Hyde Park area, with individual transactions ranging from £38,255 up to £762,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for Headingley & Hyde Park in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Headingley & Hyde Park over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached1£165,000£4,125
Flats44£181,500£2,902
Semi-Detached29£320,000£3,374
Terraced41£207,000£2,503

10 year median price trend in Headingley & Hyde Park

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Headingley & Hyde Park.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS6 2EB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near LS6 2EB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
14 Mar 20251, Grosvenor Gardens, Leeds, LS6 2FASemi-DetachedFreehold£315,000
24 Jan 20255, Grosvenor Gardens, Leeds, LS6 2FATerracedFreehold£275,000
17 Feb 202547, Victoria Road, Leeds, LS6 1ASTerracedFreehold£380,000
14 Feb 202549, Victoria Road, Leeds, LS6 1ASTerracedFreehold£380,000
20 Mar 20262, Grosvenor Park Gardens, Leeds, LS6 2PLFlatsLeasehold£120,000

Schools

In the LS6 2EB postcode area, located within Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff, there are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for LS6 2EB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miSecondaryLeeds City AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.3 miPrimaryQuarry Mount Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

0.4 miPrimaryBrudenell Primary SchoolFoundation school

Good

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of LS6 2EB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for LS6 2EB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miOne Stop265 Hyde Park Road, Woodhouse, Leeds, LS6 1AGWalking directions to One Stop
0.1 miAlladin7 The Crescent, Leeds, LS6 2NWWalking directions to Alladin
0.1 miLeeds Refills Zero Waste Shop5 The Crescent, Leeds, LS6 2NWWalking directions to Leeds Refills Zero Waste Shop
0.3 miSainsbury's Local72-74 Brudenell Road, Hyde Park, Leeds, LS6 1EGWalking directions to Sainsbury's Local
0.4 miContinental Supermarket35-45 Brudenell Grove, Hyde Park, Leeds, LS6 1HRWalking directions to Continental Supermarket

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Leeds district (2025-26).

Band A£1,448
Band B£1,690
Band C£1,931
Band D£2,172
Band E£2,655
Band F£3,138
Band G£3,621
Band H£4,345

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for LS6 2EB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Nilesh Chohan

Headingley & Hyde Park - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Alex Sobel

Leeds Central and Headingley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

DistrictLeedsE08000035
Parliamentary ConstituencyLeeds Central and HeadingleyE14001319
ParishLeeds, unparished areaE43000294
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse CliffE02006861
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Leeds 110BE01011443
Police ForceWest Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about LS6 2EB

Is LS6 2EB (Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff) safe?

The area around LS6 2EB records about 70 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England — it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and other theft.

What is the average house price near LS6 2EB?

The median sale price around LS6 2EB in Hyde Park Corner & Woodhouse Cliff is £220,000 (about £2,958 per square metre) based on 115 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near LS6 2EB?

There are 14 schools close to LS6 2EB, including Leeds City Academy (Good), Quarry Mount Primary School (Good) and Brudenell Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to LS6 2EB?

The closest station to LS6 2EB is Burley Park, about 1,036 m away.

How deprived is the area around LS6 2EB?

LS6 2EB scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 15,591 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.