Postcode insights

M31 4GH

Barberry Walk

Bucklow-St Martins

Interactive map showing M31 4GH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M31 4GH

Overview

Postcode M31 4GH is located in a major urban area, within the Bucklow-St Martins ward of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Partington area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 92.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 15% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Partington is £40,214 per year. The nearest station is Irlam, about 1.3 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Cross Lane Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
92
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
39.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Partington has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 7,094 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 22% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Partington has a high crime rate, with approximately 92.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

39.8%

Approximately 39.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 36.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Partington is £40,214 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near M31 4GH.

Flood risk

No risk

Partington near M31 4GH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Irlam located about 1.3 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M31 4GH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miCross Lane ParkLargeWalking directions to Cross Lane Park

Area Profile

Population
235
Population density
1,930.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
40.31(+8%)
Anti-social behaviour
26.67(+49%)
Public order
20.15(+99%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.63(+52%)
Shoplifting
13.04(+126%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
210
90.13%
Caribbean
6
2.58%
Other White
5
2.15%
Chinese
4
1.72%
White and Asian (mixed)
4
1.72%
Total population: 233

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
57
28.5%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
21.5%
Level 3 (A level)
40
20%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
21
10.5%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
20
10%
Total 16+ residents: 200

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
36
31.86%
Owns outright
33
29.2%
Owns with a mortgage
19
16.81%
Private landlord or letting agency
16
14.16%
Social rents from council
9
7.96%
Total households: 113

Property prices in Bucklow-St Martins

Median price£270,000
Price per sq ft£318
Sales (last 12 months)105
Typical range (middle 50%)£215K – £350K

Based on 105 recent sales, the median property price is £270,000 (about £318 per square foot) in Bucklow-St Martins area, with individual transactions ranging from £95,000 up to £800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached14£402,495£352
Semi-Detached54£275,050£325
Terraced36£217,500£242
Flats1£95,000£152

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bucklow-St Martins

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£223,750£147,500£120,000
2017£280,000£115,000£150,000£125,000
2018£320,000£156,000£175,000£133,500
2019£376,750£134,000£187,725£133,000
2020£303,000£145,000£192,000£137,500
2021£298,995£101,500£215,000£160,000
2022£279,995£132,500£222,495£186,995
2023£319,995£100,000£249,995£190,000
2024£329,995£116,250£250,000£192,500
2025£384,995£111,500£270,000£215,000
2026£695,000£385,000£215,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£183£180£123
2017£317£144£187£160
2018£295£261£201£152
2019£256£197£222£160
2020£249£204£246£176
2021£231£145£244£216
2022£252£280£260£232
2023£306£202£302£243
2024£320£186£304£236
2025£331£177£317£242
2026£455£346£250
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bucklow-St Martins in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 34 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M31 4GH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M31 4GH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
31 Mar 202622, Erskine Road, Manchester, M31 4FXTerracedFreehold£250,000
14 Mar 202511, Cross Lane West, Manchester, M31 4ETTerracedFreehold£177,700
16 Jul 20254, Chapel Lane, Manchester, M31 4EYSemi-DetachedFreehold£240,000
14 Mar 20258, Sheldon Close, Manchester, M31 4NSSemi-DetachedFreehold£287,200
14 Mar 20258, Sheldon Close, Manchester, M31 4NSSemi-DetachedLeasehold£287,200

Schools

In the M31 4GH postcode area, located within Partington, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M31 4GH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableFairfield House SchoolOther independent special school

Good

0.2 miPrimaryPartington Central AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miSecondaryBroadoak SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M31 4GH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M31 4GH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miGarage FoodstoreVerbena Close, Trafford, M31 4EXWalking directions to Garage Foodstore
0.2 miHeron FoodsCentral Road, Trafford, M31 4ELWalking directions to Heron Foods
0.2 miTesco ExpressCentral Road, Trafford, M31 4ELWalking directions to Tesco Express
0.3 miExpress ShopSmithy Lane, Trafford, M31 4RBWalking directions to Express Shop
0.3 miWood Lane StoresWood Lane, Trafford, M31 4LQWalking directions to Wood Lane Stores

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,415
Band B£1,651
Band C£1,887
Band D£2,123
Band E£2,594
Band F£3,066
Band G£3,538
Band H£4,245

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M31 4GH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Charlotte Amy Eileen Waterworth

Bucklow-St Martins - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Andrew Western

Stretford and Urmston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyStretford and UrmstonE14001528
WardBucklow-St MartinsE05015244
ParishPartingtonE04000011
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)PartingtonE02001275
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 017AE01006104
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1994-05-01

Frequently asked questions about M31 4GH

Is M31 4GH (Partington) safe?

The area around M31 4GH records about 92 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near M31 4GH?

The median sale price around M31 4GH in Partington is £270,000 (about £318 per square foot) based on 105 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M31 4GH?

There are 5 schools close to M31 4GH, including Fairfield House School (Good), Partington Central Academy (Good) and Broadoak School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around M31 4GH?

M31 4GH scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 7,094 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M31 4GH (Partington) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stretford and Urmston covering M31 4GH is Andrew Western (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Charlotte Amy Eileen Waterworth (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.