Postcode insights

M33 5LJ

Hornbeam Close

Bucklow-St Martins

Interactive map showing M33 5LJ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for M33 5LJ

Overview

Postcode M33 5LJ is located in a major urban area, within the Bucklow-St Martins ward of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Ashton upon Mersey North area. It has high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 77.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 29% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Ashton upon Mersey North is £47,838 per year. The nearest station is Chassen Road, about 1.4 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Dainewell Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
77
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
47.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Ashton upon Mersey North has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 8,126 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 25% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Ashton upon Mersey North has a high crime rate, with approximately 77.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

47.8%

Approximately 47.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 21.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Ashton upon Mersey North is £47,838 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near M33 5LJ.

Flood risk

No risk

Ashton upon Mersey North near M33 5LJ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Chassen Road located about 1.4 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for M33 5LJ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0 miDainewell ParkLargeWalking directions to Dainewell Park

Area Profile

Population
292
Population density
8,415 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
32.48(-13%)
Public order
15.38(+52%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.54(-30%)
Vehicle crime
8.55(+43%)
Criminal damage and arson
7.41(-18%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
234
81.53%
Arab
11
3.83%
Indian
8
2.79%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
7
2.44%
Other White
6
2.09%
Total population: 287

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
50
23.92%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
43
20.57%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
20.57%
Level 3 (A level)
30
14.35%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
26
12.44%
Total 16+ residents: 209

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
50
43.48%
Owns with a mortgage
29
25.22%
Owns outright
21
18.26%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
6.96%
Social rents from council
5
4.35%
Total households: 115

Property prices in Bucklow-St Martins

Median price£270,000
Price per sq ft£318
Sales (last 12 months)105
Typical range (middle 50%)£215K – £350K

Based on 105 recent sales, the median property price is £270,000 (about £318 per square foot) in Bucklow-St Martins area, with individual transactions ranging from £95,000 up to £800,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached14£402,495£352
Semi-Detached54£275,050£325
Terraced36£217,500£242
Flats1£95,000£152

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Bucklow-St Martins

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£223,750£147,500£120,000
2017£280,000£115,000£150,000£125,000
2018£320,000£156,000£175,000£133,500
2019£376,750£134,000£187,725£133,000
2020£303,000£145,000£192,000£137,500
2021£298,995£101,500£215,000£160,000
2022£279,995£132,500£222,495£186,995
2023£319,995£100,000£249,995£190,000
2024£329,995£116,250£250,000£192,500
2025£384,995£111,500£270,000£215,000
2026£695,000£385,000£215,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£183£180£123
2017£317£144£187£160
2018£295£261£201£152
2019£256£197£222£160
2020£249£204£246£176
2021£231£145£244£216
2022£252£280£260£232
2023£306£202£302£243
2024£320£186£304£236
2025£331£177£317£242
2026£455£346£250
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Bucklow-St Martins.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Bucklow-St Martins in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 47 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M33 5LJ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near M33 5LJ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Jun 20252, Christchurch Road, Sale, M33 5JLSemi-DetachedLeasehold£322,500
21 Feb 2025105, Epping Drive, Sale, M33 5LHTerracedFreehold£290,000
20 Feb 2025101, Epping Drive, Sale, M33 5LHTerracedFreehold£250,000
29 Sept 20257, Branscombe Drive, Sale, M33 5JNDetachedFreehold£546,000
13 Feb 202614, Arden Walk, Sale, M33 5NYTerracedFreehold£220,000

Schools

In the M33 5LJ postcode area, located within Ashton upon Mersey North, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for M33 5LJ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableManor Academy SaleAcademy special converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryFirs Primary SchoolCommunity school

Outstanding

0.4 miPrimaryAll Saints' Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of M33 5LJ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for M33 5LJ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miNisaManor Avenue, Trafford, M33 5JSWalking directions to Nisa

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,415
Band B£1,651
Band C£1,887
Band D£2,123
Band E£2,594
Band F£3,066
Band G£3,538
Band H£4,245

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for M33 5LJ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Charlotte Amy Eileen Waterworth

Bucklow-St Martins - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Andrew Western

Stretford and Urmston - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyStretford and UrmstonE14001528
WardBucklow-St MartinsE05015244
ParishTrafford, unparished areaE43000163
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Ashton upon Mersey NorthE02001271
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 013DE01006171
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about M33 5LJ

Is M33 5LJ (Ashton upon Mersey North) safe?

The area around M33 5LJ records about 77 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near M33 5LJ?

The median sale price around M33 5LJ in Ashton upon Mersey North is £270,000 (about £318 per square foot) based on 105 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near M33 5LJ?

There are 10 schools close to M33 5LJ, including Manor Academy Sale (Good), Firs Primary School (Outstanding) and All Saints' Catholic Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around M33 5LJ?

M33 5LJ scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 8,126 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents M33 5LJ (Ashton upon Mersey North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stretford and Urmston covering M33 5LJ is Andrew Western (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Charlotte Amy Eileen Waterworth (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.