Postcode insights

N15 6QR

Perry Court

Seven Sisters

Property search →

Interactive map showing N15 6QR and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for N15 6QR

Overview

Postcode N15 6QR is located in a major urban area, within the Seven Sisters area of Haringey in the London region, and forms part of the Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 108.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 16% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry is £62,235 per year. The median sale price in Seven Sisters is £501,000 (around £635 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £421,250 and £641,020. The nearest station is Stamford Hill, about 0.3 miles away. There are 6 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There are 4 parks nearby, the closest medium park is Chestnuts Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
109
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
84.9%
Connectivity
6/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,990 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 6% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry has a high crime rate, with approximately 108.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

84.9%

Approximately 84.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 38.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry is £62,235 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 158 ft away from N15 6QR.

Flood risk

No risk

Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry near N15 6QR has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

6/10

The nearest station is Stamford Hill located about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for N15 6QR
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

3

Stamford Hill

Overground

Walking directions to Stamford Hill
0.4 mi

3

Seven Sisters

Greater Anglia, Overground, Victoria

Walking directions to Seven Sisters
0.4 mi

3

South Tottenham

Overground

Walking directions to South Tottenham

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for N15 6QR
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miChestnuts ParkMediumWalking directions to Chestnuts Park
0.1 miPaignton ParkSmallWalking directions to Paignton Park
0.4 miBrunswick ParkSmallWalking directions to Brunswick Park

Area Profile

Population
304
Population density
74,146.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
46.07(+48%)
Anti-social behaviour
28.35(+6%)
Other theft
11.81(+3%)
Drugs
10.04(+62%)
Vehicle crime
8.86(-5%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

African
79
25.99%
Other
52
17.11%
Other White
48
15.79%
Caribbean
42
13.82%
British
39
12.83%
Total population: 304

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
64
27.71%
Level 4+ (Degree)
63
27.27%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
14.72%
Level 3 (A level)
33
14.29%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
9.96%
Total 16+ residents: 231

Housing

Housing tenure

Social rents from council
105
83.33%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
6.35%
Owns outright
6
4.76%
Owns with a mortgage
2
1.59%
Other social rented
2
1.59%
Total households: 126

Property prices in Seven Sisters

Median price: £501,000
Price per sq ft: £635
Sales (last 12 months): 34
Typical range (middle 50%): £421K – £641K

Based on 34 recent sales, the median property price is £501,000 (about £635 per square foot) in Seven Sisters area, with individual transactions ranging from £127,500 up to £903,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Seven Sisters over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Terraced16£630,000£653
Flats18£430,000£607

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Seven Sisters

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Seven Sisters.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£322,000£460,000
2017£415,000£565,000
2018£379,000£530,278
2019£460,000£562,500
2020£425,000£600,000
2021£427,000£620,000
2022£422,500£604,000
2023£447,500£695,000
2024£455,000£620,000
2025£430,000£607,000
2026£501,000£640,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Seven Sisters.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Seven Sisters.
YearFlatsTerraced
2016£625£585
2017£569£601
2018£633£605
2019£565£602
2020£615£639
2021£619£612
2022£640£662
2023£673£653
2024£639£644
2025£577£660
2026£652£689
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Seven Sisters.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Seven Sisters in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 45 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N15 6QR.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near N15 6QR
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
10 Nov 2025614, Seven Sisters Road, London, N15 6HTOtherLeasehold£500,000
10 Nov 2025614, Seven Sisters Road, London, N15 6HTOtherLeasehold£500,000
30 Jun 2025Flat 15, Henrietta House, St Anns Road, London, N15 6NPFlatsLeasehold£355,000
06 Mar 202617, Candler Street, London, N15 6HSTerracedFreehold£930,000
08 Jun 202624, St Johns Road, London, N15 6QPOtherFreehold£900,000

Schools

In the N15 6QR postcode area, located within Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry, there are 6 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for N15 6QR
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miNot applicableTalmud Torah LondonOther independent school
0.3 miPrimarySt Mary's Priory Catholic Infant SchoolAcademy converter
0.3 miPrimarySt Mary's Priory Catholic Junior SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of N15 6QR

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for N15 6QR
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miEl Rincon Dominicano BodegaHaringey, N15 6EPWalking directions to El Rincon Dominicano Bodega
0.1 miGurbetSeven Sisters Road, Haringey, N15 6HTWalking directions to Gurbet
0.1 miExpress Food & WineHaringey, N15 6EPWalking directions to Express Food & Wine
0.2 miBest SupermarketSt Ann's Road, Haringey, N15 6NJWalking directions to Best Supermarket
0.2 miFladbury News Food & Wine21-25 Fladbury Road, London, N15 6SBWalking directions to Fladbury News Food & Wine

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Haringey district.

Band A£1,543
Band B£1,800
Band C£2,057
Band D£2,314
Band E£2,828
Band F£3,342
Band G£3,856
Band H£4,628

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for N15 6QR, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ash Ahmed

Seven Sisters - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Luisa Brands

Seven Sisters - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

David Lammy

Tottenham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHaringeyE09000014
Parliamentary ConstituencyTottenhamE14001553
WardSeven SistersE05013598
ParishHaringey, unparished areaE43000204
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Harringay Warehouse District & VartryE02000428
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Haringey 032BE01002054
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about N15 6QR

Is N15 6QR (Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry) safe?

The area around N15 6QR records about 109 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near N15 6QR?

The median sale price around N15 6QR in Seven Sisters is £501,000 (about £635 per square foot) based on 34 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near N15 6QR?

There are 20 schools close to N15 6QR, including Talmud Torah London (Good), St Mary's Priory Catholic Infant School and St Mary's Priory Catholic Junior School. Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to N15 6QR?

The closest station to N15 6QR is Stamford Hill in TfL zone 3, about 515 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around N15 6QR?

N15 6QR scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,990 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents N15 6QR (Harringay Warehouse District & Vartry) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Tottenham covering N15 6QR is David Lammy (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Ash Ahmed (Green Party) and Luisa Brands (Green Party).