Postcode insights

NE28 6PU

Church View

Wallsend Central

Property search →

Interactive map showing NE28 6PU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NE28 6PU

Overview

Postcode NE28 6PU is located in a major urban area, within the Wallsend Central ward of North Tyneside in the North East region, and forms part of the Wallsend East area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 137.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North East average of 117 per 1,000. The average income per household in Wallsend East is £43,549 per year. The nearest station is Heworth, about 3.2 miles away. There are 10 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
138
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
6/10
Social housing
21.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

9/10

Wallsend East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 4,045 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 12% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Wallsend East has a very high crime rate, with approximately 137.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

21.4%

Approximately 21.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 20.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

6/10

The average income per household in Wallsend East is £43,549 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 250 ft away from NE28 6PU.

Flood risk

No risk

Wallsend East near NE28 6PU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Heworth located about 3.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
277
Population density
878.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
68.34(+77%)
Other theft
20.06(+235%)
Anti-social behaviour
19.44(-11%)
Criminal damage and arson
11.91(+4%)
Public order
11.91(+45%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
261
93.88%
Arab
4
1.44%
Other Asian
3
1.08%
African
3
1.08%
Bangladeshi
2
0.72%
Total population: 278

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
55
23.11%
Level 4+ (Degree)
52
21.85%
Level 3 (A level)
47
19.75%
No qualifications
41
17.23%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
19
7.98%
Total 16+ residents: 238

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
41
26.62%
Owns with a mortgage
41
26.62%
Private landlord or letting agency
36
23.38%
Social rents from council
33
21.43%
Other forms of private rent
3
1.95%
Total households: 154

Property prices in Wallsend Central

Median price£133,000
Price per sq ft£152
Sales (last 12 months)123
Typical range (middle 50%)£90K – £180K

Based on 123 recent sales, the median property price is £133,000 (about £152 per square foot) in Wallsend Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £42,500 up to £685,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wallsend Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached5£367,500£213
Semi-Detached22£183,750£207
Terraced51£150,000£153
Flats45£87,750£139

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Wallsend Central

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wallsend Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£222,500£64,975£129,475£101,205
2017£219,950£67,250£127,000£113,000
2018£281,000£68,000£136,000£119,975
2019£204,750£69,975£130,500£120,000
2020£178,000£73,000£150,000£111,500
2021£219,500£75,000£149,250£127,500
2022£289,250£82,000£150,000£140,000
2023£262,000£86,000£160,000£135,250
2024£255,000£84,975£165,000£145,000
2025£383,750£85,000£180,900£147,500
2026£168,000£94,500£180,000£182,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wallsend Central.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wallsend Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£203£89£150£107
2017£190£95£132£112
2018£209£91£154£113
2019£197£90£129£111
2020£206£100£146£120
2021£208£108£159£123
2022£219£121£155£139
2023£239£124£155£143
2024£249£117£180£145
2025£241£120£209£153
2026£195£147£169£141
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wallsend Central.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Wallsend Central in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NE28 6PU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NE28 6PU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
09 Jun 202594, Church View, Wallsend, NE28 6PUTerracedFreehold£148,000
27 Mar 202642, Church View, Wallsend, NE28 6PSSemi-DetachedFreehold£185,000
26 Sept 202543, Church View, Wallsend, NE28 6PSSemi-DetachedFreehold£190,000
15 Aug 20251, Church View, Wallsend, NE28 6PSSemi-DetachedFreehold£182,500
26 Sept 20251, Limekiln Court, Wallsend, NE28 6QHDetachedFreehold£185,000

Schools

In the NE28 6PU postcode area, located within Wallsend East, there are 10 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NE28 6PU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miPrimaryWallsend St Peter's CofE Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Requires improvement

0.1 miPrimaryWallsend St Peter's CofE Aided Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.1 miSecondaryBurnside CollegeFoundation school

Good

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NE28 6PU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NE28 6PU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miDanials Store270 High Street East, Wallsend, NE28 7RXWalking directions to Danials Store
0.2 miLifestyle Express246/248 High Street East, Wallsend, NE28 7RXWalking directions to Lifestyle Express
0.3 miMadinaHigh Street East, North Tyneside, NE28 7RUWalking directions to Madina
0.3 miBest-one221-225 High Street East, Wallsend, NE28 7RSWalking directions to Best-one
0.4 miHoly Cross SuperstoreSt Peter's Road, North Tyneside, NE28 7EYWalking directions to Holy Cross Superstore

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for North Tyneside district.

Band A£1,641
Band B£1,915
Band C£2,188
Band D£2,462
Band E£3,009
Band F£3,556
Band G£4,103
Band H£4,924

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NE28 6PU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Richard Julian Oliver

Wallsend Central - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Mary Glindon

Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth EastUKC
DistrictNorth TynesideE08000022
Parliamentary ConstituencyNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendE14001378
WardWallsend CentralE05015881
ParishNorth Tyneside, unparished areaE43000176
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Wallsend EastE02001766
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)North Tyneside 029AE01008572
Police ForceNorthumbria
Postcode Introduced1998-06-01

Frequently asked questions about NE28 6PU

Is NE28 6PU (Wallsend East) safe?

The area around NE28 6PU records about 138 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North East as a whole the rate is about 117 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near NE28 6PU?

The median sale price around NE28 6PU in Wallsend East is £133,000 (about £152 per square foot) based on 123 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NE28 6PU?

There are 13 schools close to NE28 6PU, including Wallsend St Peter's CofE Aided Primary School (Requires improvement), Wallsend St Peter's CofE Aided Primary School and Burnside College (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NE28 6PU?

NE28 6PU scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 4,045 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NE28 6PU (Wallsend East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend covering NE28 6PU is Mary Glindon (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Richard Julian Oliver (Reform UK).