Postcode insights

NE40 3SZ

Tyne View

Crawcrook and Greenside

Property search →

Interactive map showing NE40 3SZ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NE40 3SZ

Overview

Postcode NE40 3SZ is located in a rural village, within the Crawcrook and Greenside ward of Gateshead in the North East region, and forms part of the Crawcrook & Greenside area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 32.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 72% below the North East average of 117 per 1,000. The average income per household in Crawcrook & Greenside is £47,736 per year. The nearest station is Wylam, about 1.1 miles away. There are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
32
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

Crawcrook & Greenside has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 26,548 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 19% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Crawcrook & Greenside has a low crime rate, with approximately 32.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Crawcrook & Greenside is £47,736 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NE40 3SZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Crawcrook & Greenside near NE40 3SZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Wylam located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
322
Population density
330.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
15.32(-30%)
Violence and sexual offences
14.59(-62%)
Criminal damage and arson
9.48(-17%)
Public order
2.19(-73%)
Vehicle crime
1.46(-64%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
295
91.61%
Other White
11
3.42%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
6
1.86%
Irish
4
1.24%
White and Asian (mixed)
3
0.93%
Total population: 322

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
159
58.89%
Level 3 (A level)
49
18.15%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
21
7.78%
No qualifications
15
5.56%
Apprenticeship
10
3.7%
Total 16+ residents: 270

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
70
47.95%
Owns with a mortgage
56
38.36%
Private landlord or letting agency
18
12.33%
Shared ownership
1
0.68%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.68%
Total households: 146

Property prices in Crawcrook and Greenside

Median price£175,000
Price per sq ft£191
Sales (last 12 months)147
Typical range (middle 50%)£126K – £244K

Based on 147 recent sales, the median property price is £175,000 (about £191 per square foot) in Crawcrook and Greenside area, with individual transactions ranging from £45,000 up to £510,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Crawcrook and Greenside over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached36£305,750£269
Semi-Detached39£172,500£205
Terraced65£134,000£163
Flats7£102,500£176

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Crawcrook and Greenside

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crawcrook and Greenside.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£247,500£60,000£144,000£107,000
2017£250,000£115,000£122,500£112,000
2018£248,500£80,000£167,500£110,000
2019£265,995£100,875£178,998£110,000
2020£268,995£121,500£167,500£112,500
2021£285,000£153,000£166,995£118,000
2022£314,998£91,250£187,500£125,000
2023£255,000£147,500£174,000£119,000
2024£311,000£80,000£148,000£129,000
2025£305,050£144,999£175,000£126,000
2026£295,000£102,500£175,000£136,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crawcrook and Greenside.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crawcrook and Greenside.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£176£169£144£139
2017£202£165£155£130
2018£201£144£181£135
2019£203£142£206£129
2020£215£190£197£147
2021£217£182£184£146
2022£236£169£201£151
2023£246£214£228£146
2024£257£212£194£164
2025£262£175£206£158
2026£276£174£163£171
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crawcrook and Greenside.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Crawcrook and Greenside in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 9 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NE40 3SZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NE40 3SZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
26 Mar 20261, Tyne View, Ryton, NE40 3SZTerracedFreehold£198,000
01 Jul 20262, Maryside Place, Ryton, NE40 3TATerracedFreehold£200,000
17 Apr 202615, Maryside Place, Ryton, NE40 3TATerracedFreehold£188,000
14 Apr 202611, Maryside Place, Ryton, NE40 3TATerracedFreehold£170,000
17 Apr 202620, North View, Ryton, NE40 3SXTerracedFreehold£175,000

Schools

In the NE40 3SZ postcode area, located within Crawcrook & Greenside, there are 3 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NE40 3SZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.8 miSecondaryThorp AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

0.8 miPrimaryRyton Community Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.8 miPrimaryRyton Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Gateshead district.

Band A£1,811
Band B£2,112
Band C£2,414
Band D£2,716
Band E£3,319
Band F£3,923
Band G£4,526
Band H£5,432

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NE40 3SZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Kathleen McCartney

Crawcrook and Greenside - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Liz Twist

Blaydon and Consett - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth EastUKC
DistrictGatesheadE08000037
Parliamentary ConstituencyBlaydon and ConsettE14001106
ParishGateshead, unparished areaE43000229
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Crawcrook & GreensideE02001683
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Gateshead 002EE01008200
Police ForceNorthumbria
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NE40 3SZ

Is NE40 3SZ (Crawcrook & Greenside) safe?

The area around NE40 3SZ records about 32 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North East as a whole the rate is about 117 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near NE40 3SZ?

The median sale price around NE40 3SZ in Crawcrook & Greenside is £175,000 (about £191 per square foot) based on 147 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NE40 3SZ?

There are 4 schools close to NE40 3SZ, including Thorp Academy (Good), Ryton Community Infant School (Good) and Ryton Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around NE40 3SZ?

NE40 3SZ scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 26,548 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NE40 3SZ (Crawcrook & Greenside) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Blaydon and Consett covering NE40 3SZ is Liz Twist (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Kathleen McCartney (Labour Party).

Nearby Postcodes