Postcode insights

NG34 4SH

Sleaford Navigation

North Kesteven

Property search →

Interactive map showing NG34 4SH and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NG34 4SH

Overview

Postcode NG34 4SH is located in an urban city, within the Sleaford Navigation ward of North Kesteven in the East Midlands region, and forms part of the Sleaford East area. It has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 75.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 22% below the East Midlands average of 96 per 1,000. The average income per household in Sleaford East is £43,972 per year. The nearest station is Sleaford, about 0.4 miles away. There are 4 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest medium park is The Nettles Fish Park.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
75
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
44.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

6/10

Sleaford East has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 14,446 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 44% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Sleaford East has a high crime rate, with approximately 75.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

44.3%

Approximately 44.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 19.6% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Sleaford East is £43,972 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NG34 4SH.

Flood risk

N/A

Sleaford East near NG34 4SH has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Sleaford located about 0.4 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NG34 4SH
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

Sleaford

N/A

Walking directions to Sleaford

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NG34 4SH
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miThe Nettles Fish ParkMediumWalking directions to The Nettles Fish Park
0.3 miBoston Road Recreation GroundMediumWalking directions to Boston Road Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
347
Population density
357.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
44.55(+29%)
Anti-social behaviour
24.17(+43%)
Public order
12.32(+78%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.74(-36%)
Other theft
4.74(-17%)
East Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
322
92.8%
Other White
17
4.9%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
3
0.86%
Other
2
0.58%
Other Asian
1
0.29%
Total population: 347

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
84
28.09%
Level 4+ (Degree)
52
17.39%
Level 3 (A level)
48
16.05%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
42
14.05%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
12.37%
Total 16+ residents: 299

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
56
37.58%
Other social rented
36
24.16%
Social rents from council
30
20.13%
Owns with a mortgage
22
14.77%
Private landlord or letting agency
4
2.68%
Total households: 149

Property prices in Sleaford Navigation

Median price£187,500
Price per sq ft£216
Sales (last 12 months)42
Typical range (middle 50%)£140K – £224K

Based on 42 recent sales, the median property price is £187,500 (about £216 per square foot) in Sleaford Navigation area, with individual transactions ranging from £83,000 up to £362,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Sleaford Navigation over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached15£225,000£259
Semi-Detached13£190,000£244
Terraced11£135,000£180
Flats3£111,000£145

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Sleaford Navigation

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Sleaford Navigation.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£154,500£132,000£125,000
2017£189,000£80,500£145,000£120,000
2018£238,000£89,750£146,250£130,000
2019£180,000£87,250£153,000£135,000
2020£195,000£84,950£137,500£140,000
2021£200,000£85,000£161,875£140,500
2022£203,000£97,500£169,750£164,000
2023£220,000£109,250£173,750£140,000
2024£215,000£106,000£168,500£145,000
2025£230,000£102,250£190,000£149,975
2026£235,000£125,000£173,750£120,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Sleaford Navigation.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Sleaford Navigation.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£204£159£162
2017£192£132£180£157
2018£190£139£195£155
2019£172£140£180£166
2020£205£162£174£179
2021£238£178£164£150
2022£240£149£213£175
2023£246£156£199£169
2024£257£196£190£153
2025£251£155£250£179
2026£217£168£199£183
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Sleaford Navigation.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Sleaford Navigation in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 34 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG34 4SH.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NG34 4SH
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
10 Feb 2025Sleaford Ambulance Station, Kesteven Street, Sleaford, NG34 7DTOtherFreehold£50,000
28 May 202661, Eastgate, Sleaford, NG34 7DUDetachedFreehold£165,000
31 Mar 2025Flat 9, Laundon House, 17, Eastgate, Sleaford, NG34 7DWFlatsLeasehold£120,000
01 Aug 20254, Duke Street, Sleaford, NG34 7DXTerracedFreehold£120,000
04 Sept 20251, Kingston Terrace, Sleaford, NG34 7DYTerracedFreehold£325,000

Schools

In the NG34 4SH postcode area, located within Sleaford East, there are 4 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NG34 4SH
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryWilliam Alvey SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.2 miPrimaryChurch Lane Primary School & NurseryCommunity school

Outstanding

0.3 miNot applicableWillow SchoolOther independent special school

N/A

Local amenities

9 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NG34 4SH

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NG34 4SH
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 mifantazjaNorth Kesteven, NG34 7STWalking directions to fantazja
0.2 miIceland36 South Gate, Sleaford, NG34 7RYWalking directions to Iceland
0.3 miGreenhillsStation Road, North Kesteven, NG34 7RLWalking directions to Greenhills
0.3 miSainsbury's21 Riverside Shopping Centre, Sleaford, NG34 7PDWalking directions to Sainsbury's
0.3 miTesco65 North Gate, Sleaford, NG34 7BBWalking directions to Tesco

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for North Kesteven district (2025-26).

Band A£1,507
Band B£1,759
Band C£2,010
Band D£2,261
Band E£2,764
Band F£3,266
Band G£3,768
Band H£4,522

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NG34 4SH, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David Suiter

Sleaford Navigation - Elected 4 May 2023

Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First

Member of parliament

Caroline Johnson

Sleaford and North Hykeham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionEast MidlandsUKF
DistrictNorth KestevenE07000139
Parliamentary ConstituencySleaford and North HykehamE14001476
WardSleaford NavigationE05014444
ParishSleafordE04005832
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Sleaford EastE02005462
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)North Kesteven 010DE01026232
Police ForceLincolnshire
Postcode Introduced2005-02-01

Frequently asked questions about NG34 4SH

Is NG34 4SH (Sleaford East) safe?

The area around NG34 4SH records about 75 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across East Midlands as a whole the rate is about 96 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near NG34 4SH?

The median sale price around NG34 4SH in Sleaford East is £187,500 (about £216 per square foot) based on 42 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NG34 4SH?

There are 9 schools close to NG34 4SH, including William Alvey School (Good), Church Lane Primary School & Nursery (Outstanding) and Willow School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NG34 4SH?

The closest station to NG34 4SH is Sleaford, about 582 m away.

How deprived is the area around NG34 4SH?

NG34 4SH scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 14,446 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NG34 4SH (Sleaford East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Sleaford and North Hykeham covering NG34 4SH is Caroline Johnson (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: David Suiter (Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/08/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.