Area360 logo

Postcode insights

NP26 4LQ

Shelley Close

West End

Interactive map showing NP26 4LQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for NP26 4LQ

Overview

Postcode NP26 4LQ is located in an urban city, within the West End ward of Monmouthshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Caldicot South area. It has None deprivation and moderate crime levels, with around 33.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year. The average income per household in Caldicot South is £42,804 per year. The nearest station is Caldicot located about 0.4 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 1 parks nearby, closest small park is Birbeck Park.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
34
Deprivation level
N/A
Income level
5/10
Social housing
5.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

N/A

Caldicot South has a unknown level of deprivation, ranked at position 656 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom — placing it within the top 2% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

3/10

Caldicot South has a low crime rate, with approximately 33.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

5.5%

Approximately 5.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 23.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Caldicot South is £42,804 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NP26 4LQ.

Transport

The nearest station is Caldicot located about 0.4 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NP26 4LQ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

Caldicot

N/A

Walking directions to Caldicot
0.7 mi

Severn Tunnel Junction

N/A

Walking directions to Severn Tunnel Junction

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NP26 4LQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miBirbeck ParkSmallWalking directions to Birbeck Park

Area Profile

Population
345
Population density
5,088.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.95(-47%)
Anti-social behaviour
16.16(+24%)
Public order
4.19(-49%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.59(-51%)
Other theft
3.59(-22%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
328
94.52%
Other White
9
2.59%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
4
1.15%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.58%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
2
0.58%
Total population: 347

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
73
24.5%
No qualifications
61
20.47%
Level 3 (A level)
58
19.46%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
13.09%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
37
12.42%
Total 16+ residents: 298

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
53
41.41%
Owns with a mortgage
51
39.84%
Private landlord or letting agency
13
10.16%
Other social rented
7
5.47%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.34%
Total households: 128

Property prices in West End

Based on 26 recent sales, the median property price is £250,000 in West End area, with individual transactions ranging from £165,000 up to £500,000.

Price distribution per property type (last year)

Price distribution by property type for West End in the last year.

Median sale price and percentiles per property type (last year)

Median sale price, median price per square metre, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in West End over the last year.
TypeSalesMedianMedian £/m²
Detached5£330,000£3,493
Semi-Detached15£235,500£3,247
Terraced6£245,000£3,393

10 year median price trend in West End

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in West End.

Recent sales

There were 49 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NP26 4LQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NP26 4LQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
22 Aug 202510, Shelley Close, Caldicot, NP26 4LQSemi-DetachedFreehold£230,000
30 Apr 202637, Keats Road, Caldicot, NP26 4LHSemi-DetachedFreehold£165,000
09 Jan 20265, Keats Road, Caldicot, NP26 4LHTerracedFreehold£195,600
03 Oct 202531, Keats Road, Caldicot, NP26 4LHSemi-DetachedFreehold£185,000
19 Mar 202520, Keats Road, Caldicot, NP26 4LHSemi-DetachedFreehold£245,000

Schools

In the NP26 4LQ postcode area, located within Caldicot South, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NP26 4LQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableDewstow Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.6 miNot applicableDurand Primary SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.6 miNot applicableCaldicot Comprehensive SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

3 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NP26 4LQ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NP26 4LQ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miThe Co-operative Food180E Newport Road, Caldicot, NP26 4AAWalking directions to The Co-operative Food
0.4 miAlco MinimarketOakley Way, Monmouthshire, NP26 4EBWalking directions to Alco Minimarket
0.4 miLondisCaldicot Road, Monmouthshire, NP26 3TFWalking directions to Londis

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NP26 4LQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jill Bond

West End - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Catherine Fookes

Monmouthshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictMonmouthshireW06000021
Parliamentary ConstituencyMonmouthshireW07000101
WardWest EndW05001799
ParishCaldicotW04001059
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Caldicot SouthW02000345
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Monmouthshire 010FW01001598
Police ForceGwent
Postcode Introduced1999-06-01

Frequently asked questions about NP26 4LQ

Is NP26 4LQ (Caldicot South) safe?

The area around NP26 4LQ records about 34 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England — it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near NP26 4LQ?

The median sale price around NP26 4LQ in Caldicot South is £250,000 (about £3,299 per square metre) based on 26 registered sales — HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NP26 4LQ?

There are 5 schools close to NP26 4LQ, including Dewstow Primary School, Durand Primary School and Caldicot Comprehensive School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NP26 4LQ?

The closest station to NP26 4LQ is Caldicot, about 675 m away.

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 01/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.