Postcode insights

NW3 1NU

Downshire Hill

Hampstead Town

Property search →

Interactive map showing NW3 1NU and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NW3 1NU

Overview

Postcode NW3 1NU is located in a major urban area, within the Hampstead Town ward of Camden in the London region, and forms part of the Hampstead Town area. It has very low deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 114 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 12% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hampstead Town is £99,126 per year. The nearest station is Hampstead Heath, about 0.2 miles away. There are 6 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Hampstead Green.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
114
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
4.9%
Connectivity
7/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

1/10

Hampstead Town has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 30,406 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 7% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Hampstead Town has a very high crime rate, with approximately 114 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

4.9%

Approximately 4.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.4% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Hampstead Town is £99,126 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near NW3 1NU.

Flood risk

No risk

Hampstead Town near NW3 1NU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

7/10

The nearest station is Hampstead Heath located about 0.2 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NW3 1NU
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

3

Hampstead Heath

Overground

Walking directions to Hampstead Heath
0.4 mi

2

Hampstead

Northern

Walking directions to Hampstead
0.5 mi

2

Belsize Park

Northern

Walking directions to Belsize Park

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NW3 1NU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miHampstead GreenSmallWalking directions to Hampstead Green

Area Profile

Population
267
Population density
5,028.2 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
43.12(+61%)
Vehicle crime
28.51(+204%)
Burglary
20.17(+269%)
Violence and sexual offences
18.08(-42%)
Other theft
17.39(+52%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
138
51.69%
Other White
70
26.22%
Other Asian
9
3.37%
Irish
8
3%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
7
2.62%
Total population: 267

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
160
76.19%
Level 3 (A level)
18
8.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
11
5.24%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
10
4.76%
No qualifications
7
3.33%
Total 16+ residents: 210

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
54
52.94%
Private landlord or letting agency
21
20.59%
Owns with a mortgage
18
17.65%
Other forms of private rent
4
3.92%
Social rents from council
3
2.94%
Total households: 102

Property prices in Hampstead Town

Median price£1,585,000
Price per sq ft£1,412
Sales (last 12 months)92
Typical range (middle 50%)£896K – £3.0M

Based on 92 recent sales, the median property price is £1,585,000 (about £1,412 per square foot) in Hampstead Town area, with individual transactions ranging from £198,000 up to £13,865,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hampstead Town over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached3£12,925,000£1,866
Semi-Detached10£4,698,283£1,709
Terraced22£3,000,000£1,604
Flats57£1,040,000£1,236

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hampstead Town

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hampstead Town.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£4,975,000£767,500£4,650,000£3,506,250
2017£2,172,500£875,000£3,650,000£2,375,000
2018£3,843,750£850,000£3,575,000£2,950,000
2019£4,512,500£940,000£1,940,000£2,737,500
2020£4,775,000£980,000£3,810,000£2,327,500
2021£4,900,000£935,000£3,095,000£2,150,000
2022£3,500,000£1,000,000£4,700,000£2,900,000
2023£9,000,000£1,180,000£3,675,000£3,521,500
2024£2,850,000£977,500£5,256,250£3,500,000
2025£5,672,500£950,000£5,000,000£3,100,000
2026£12,925,000£870,000£6,800,000£2,345,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hampstead Town.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hampstead Town.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£1,561£1,108£1,218£1,555
2017£1,821£1,104£1,656£1,337
2018£1,580£1,101£1,452£1,435
2019£1,667£1,117£1,217£1,396
2020£1,583£1,220£1,494£1,447
2021£1,957£1,074£1,447£1,382
2022£1,870£1,175£1,614£1,518
2023£1,935£1,211£1,609£1,650
2024£1,804£1,219£1,753£1,735
2025£1,951£1,212£1,709£1,652
2026£1,713£1,177£1,659£1,616
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hampstead Town.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hampstead Town in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW3 1NU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW3 1NU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
30 Jul 202545, Downshire Hill, London, NW3 1NUTerracedFreehold£4,650,000
29 Oct 202515, Keats Grove, London, NW3 2RSSemi-DetachedFreehold£5,000,000
07 Nov 2025Flat 7, Princes Court, 68, Pilgrims Lane, London, NW3 1SPFlatsLeasehold£1,085,000
28 Mar 202511A, Keats Grove, London, NW3 2RNOtherFreehold£1,650,000
12 Sept 2025Flat 1, 73, South End Road, London, NW3 2RJFlatsLeasehold£1,800,000

Schools

In the NW3 1NU postcode area, located within Hampstead Town, there are 6 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NW3 1NU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableThe Academy SchoolOther independent school

Outstanding

0.2 miNot applicableHampstead Hill SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.3 miNot applicableRoyal Free Hospital Children's SchoolCommunity special school

Outstanding

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NW3 1NU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NW3 1NU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miLondon59 South End Road, London, NW3 2QBWalking directions to London
0.2 miRetail 2421 South End Road, London, NW3 2PTWalking directions to Retail 24
0.2 miHamstead Supermarket & Off LicenseSouth End Green, Camden, NW3 2LLWalking directions to Hamstead Supermarket & Off License
0.2 miM&S Foodhall10 Pond Street, London, NW3 2PSWalking directions to M&S Foodhall
0.2 miPlanet Organic6 Hampstead High Street, London, NW3 1PRWalking directions to Planet Organic

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Camden district.

Band A£1,472
Band B£1,717
Band C£1,962
Band D£2,208
Band E£2,698
Band F£3,189
Band G£3,679
Band H£4,415

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NW3 1NU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Linda Chung

Hampstead Town - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Stephen Stark

Hampstead Town - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Highgate - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictCamdenE09000007
Parliamentary ConstituencyHampstead and HighgateE14001265
WardHampstead TownE05013659
ParishCamden, unparished areaE43000197
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hampstead TownE02000167
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Camden 002DE01000896
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NW3 1NU

Is NW3 1NU (Hampstead Town) safe?

The area around NW3 1NU records about 114 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are shoplifting, vehicle crime and violence and sexual offences.

What is the average house price near NW3 1NU?

The median sale price around NW3 1NU in Hampstead Town is £1,585,000 (about £1,412 per square foot) based on 92 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NW3 1NU?

There are 20 schools close to NW3 1NU, including The Academy School (Outstanding), Hampstead Hill School and Royal Free Hospital Children's School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NW3 1NU?

The closest station to NW3 1NU is Hampstead Heath in TfL zone 3, about 269 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around NW3 1NU?

NW3 1NU scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 30,406 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NW3 1NU (Hampstead Town) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hampstead and Highgate covering NW3 1NU is Tulip Siddiq (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Linda Chung (Liberal Democrats) and Stephen Stark (Conservative and Unionist Party).