Postcode insights

NW3 2LS

Constantine Road

Gospel Oak

Property search →

Interactive map showing NW3 2LS and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for NW3 2LS

Overview

Postcode NW3 2LS is located in a major urban area, within the Gospel Oak ward of Camden in the London region, and forms part of the Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road area. It has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 100.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 22% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road is £82,603 per year. The nearest station is Hampstead Heath, about 0.2 miles away. There are 4 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest small park is Lismore Circus Open Space.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
101
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
9.2%
Connectivity
7/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

5/10

Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 17,935 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 45% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road has a high crime rate, with approximately 100.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

9.2%

Approximately 9.2% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 26.9% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road is £82,603 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from rail, approximately 143 ft away from NW3 2LS.

Flood risk

No risk

Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road near NW3 2LS has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

7/10

The nearest station is Hampstead Heath located about 0.2 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for NW3 2LS
DistanceZoneNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

3

Hampstead Heath

Overground

Walking directions to Hampstead Heath
0.4 mi

2

Gospel Oak

Overground

Walking directions to Gospel Oak
0.4 mi

2

Belsize Park

Northern

Walking directions to Belsize Park

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for NW3 2LS
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miLismore Circus Open SpaceSmallWalking directions to Lismore Circus Open Space
0.4 miHampstead GreenSmallWalking directions to Hampstead Green

Area Profile

Population
198
Population density
20,204.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
34.69(+12%)
Vehicle crime
19.05(+103%)
Anti-social behaviour
14.29(-47%)
Other theft
12.93(+13%)
Public order
7.48(+11%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
104
52%
Other White
41
20.5%
White and Asian (mixed)
10
5%
Irish
8
4%
Bangladeshi
7
3.5%
Total population: 200

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
128
76.19%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
16
9.52%
Level 3 (A level)
10
5.95%
No qualifications
7
4.17%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
4
2.38%
Total 16+ residents: 168

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
28
32.18%
Owns with a mortgage
25
28.74%
Private landlord or letting agency
23
26.44%
Social rents from council
5
5.75%
Other social rented
3
3.45%
Total households: 87

Property prices in Gospel Oak

Median price£848,375
Price per sq ft£1,013
Sales (last 12 months)64
Typical range (middle 50%)£646K – £1.4M

Based on 64 recent sales, the median property price is £848,375 (about £1,013 per square foot) in Gospel Oak area, with individual transactions ranging from £250,000 up to £3,600,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Gospel Oak over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached2£2,475,000£1,400
Terraced17£1,732,500£1,185
Flats45£705,000£916

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Gospel Oak

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gospel Oak.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£634,413£2,805,625£1,550,000
2017£641,000£3,245,000£1,557,500
2018£600,000£1,900,000£1,697,500
2019£602,500£1,600,000£1,588,000
2020£710,000£3,190,000£1,287,500
2021£610,000£2,285,000£1,625,000
2022£625,000£2,650,000£1,592,000
2023£552,910£2,200,000£1,900,000
2024£600,000£2,137,500
2025£700,000£4,275,000£1,900,000
2026£645,000£2,475,000£1,425,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gospel Oak.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gospel Oak.
YearFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£1,014£1,559£1,087
2017£1,004£1,218£974
2018£790£1,013£1,021
2019£910£1,149£983
2020£938£1,359£1,043
2021£861£911£1,033
2022£834£1,043£1,118
2023£904£1,015£1,100
2024£910£1,087
2025£990£1,232£1,176
2026£769£1,400£866
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gospel Oak.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Gospel Oak in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW3 2LS.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near NW3 2LS
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
31 Mar 2026117, Constantine Road, London, NW3 2LRTerracedFreehold£1,732,500
23 Oct 202517, Lisburne Road, London, NW3 2NSTerracedFreehold£2,550,000
27 Mar 20251A, Lisburne Road, London, NW3 2NSTerracedFreehold£2,700,000
06 Mar 2026Ground Floor Flat, 1, Mackeson Road, London, NW3 2LUFlatsLeasehold£710,000
15 Jan 2026Ground Floor Flat, 29, Mackeson Road, London, NW3 2LUFlatsLeasehold£980,000

Schools

In the NW3 2LS postcode area, located within Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road, there are 4 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for NW3 2LS
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miNot applicableHeath SchoolPupil referral unit

Good

0.2 miPrimaryFleet Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.3 miNot applicableRoyal Free Hospital Children's SchoolCommunity special school

Outstanding

Local amenities

15 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of NW3 2LS

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for NW3 2LS
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miFleet Food & WineCressy Road, Camden, NW3 2NAWalking directions to Fleet Food & Wine
0.2 miFleet Convenience StoreElla Mews, Camden, NW3 2NHWalking directions to Fleet Convenience Store
0.2 miHampstead Food & NewsRoderick Road, Camden, NW3 2HNWalking directions to Hampstead Food & News
0.2 miLondisCamden, NW3 2QRWalking directions to Londis
0.2 miHope Food & WineCamden, NW3 2HUWalking directions to Hope Food & Wine

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Camden district.

Band A£1,472
Band B£1,717
Band C£1,962
Band D£2,208
Band E£2,698
Band F£3,189
Band G£3,679
Band H£4,415

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for NW3 2LS, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Larraine Revah

Gospel Oak - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Marcus James Boyland

Gospel Oak - Elected 7 May 2026

Labour Party

Richard John Atkins

Gospel Oak - Elected 7 May 2026

Green Party

Member of parliament

Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Highgate - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictCamdenE09000007
Parliamentary ConstituencyHampstead and HighgateE14001265
WardGospel OakE05013658
ParishCamden, unparished areaE43000197
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Mansfield Road & Park Hill RoadE02000171
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Camden 006CE01000888
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about NW3 2LS

Is NW3 2LS (Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road) safe?

The area around NW3 2LS records about 101 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft.

What is the average house price near NW3 2LS?

The median sale price around NW3 2LS in Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road is £848,375 (about £1,013 per square foot) based on 64 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near NW3 2LS?

There are 20 schools close to NW3 2LS, including Heath School (Good), Fleet Primary School (Good) and Royal Free Hospital Children's School (Outstanding). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to NW3 2LS?

The closest station to NW3 2LS is Hampstead Heath in TfL zone 3, about 428 m away, serving the Overground line.

How deprived is the area around NW3 2LS?

NW3 2LS scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 17,935 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents NW3 2LS (Mansfield Road & Park Hill Road) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Hampstead and Highgate covering NW3 2LS is Tulip Siddiq (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Larraine Revah (Labour Party), Marcus James Boyland (Labour Party) and Richard John Atkins (Green Party).