Postcode insights

OL6 8RQ

Coronation Road

Ashton Hurst

Interactive map showing OL6 8RQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for OL6 8RQ

Overview

Postcode OL6 8RQ is located in a major urban area, within the Ashton Hurst ward of Tameside in the North West region, and forms part of the Smallshaw area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 126.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.2× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Smallshaw is £37,990 per year. The nearest station is Ashton-Under-Lyne, about 0.8 miles away. There are 13 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Cedar Park.

Crime rate
9/10
Crimes per 1k residents
126
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
77.3%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Smallshaw has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 537 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 2% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

9/10

Smallshaw has a very high crime rate, with approximately 126.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

77.3%

Approximately 77.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 32.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Smallshaw is £37,990 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near OL6 8RQ.

Flood risk

No risk

Smallshaw near OL6 8RQ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Ashton-Under-Lyne located about 0.8 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for OL6 8RQ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.8 mi

Ashton-Under-Lyne

N/A

Walking directions to Ashton-Under-Lyne
1 mi

Ashton-under-Lyne (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Ashton-under-Lyne (Manchester Metrolink)

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for OL6 8RQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miCedar ParkSmallWalking directions to Cedar Park

Area Profile

Population
239
Population density
4,624.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
58.7(+57%)
Anti-social behaviour
25.26(+41%)
Public order
16.38(+62%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.97(+44%)
Burglary
10.92(+97%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
178
74.17%
Pakistani
19
7.92%
African
11
4.58%
Indian
7
2.92%
Other
6
2.5%
Total population: 240

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
79
39.9%
Level 4+ (Degree)
43
21.72%
Level 3 (A level)
27
13.64%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
23
11.62%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
17
8.59%
Total 16+ residents: 198

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
63
49.22%
Social rents from council
36
28.12%
Owns outright
13
10.16%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
6.25%
Owns with a mortgage
7
5.47%
Total households: 128

Property prices in Ashton Hurst

Median price£262,500
Price per sq ft£280
Sales (last 12 months)97
Typical range (middle 50%)£205K – £310K

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £262,500 (about £280 per square foot) in Ashton Hurst area, with individual transactions ranging from £80,000 up to £467,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ashton Hurst over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached24£332,500£328
Semi-Detached53£255,000£278
Terraced19£200,000£247
Flats1£124,000£202

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ashton Hurst

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashton Hurst.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£215,000£129,000£124,950
2017£228,000£146,000£106,500
2018£241,500£68,500£136,000£115,000
2019£225,000£72,000£168,000£125,000
2020£285,000£58,000£160,000£115,000
2021£295,000£135,000£209,500£151,000
2022£308,995£117,500£235,000£197,500
2023£350,000£130,000£273,498£210,000
2024£363,220£80,000£255,000£203,000
2025£343,995£127,500£280,000£199,500
2026£295,000£231,000£195,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ashton Hurst.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashton Hurst.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£182£143£116
2017£196£153£119
2018£232£104£163£124
2019£224£132£182£142
2020£219£84£195£150
2021£244£196£215£178
2022£281£180£249£229
2023£299£165£266£252
2024£321£122£261£260
2025£317£201£282£247
2026£326£267£247
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ashton Hurst.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ashton Hurst in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 36 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL6 8RQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near OL6 8RQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Jan 2026208, Smallshaw Lane, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 8RJSemi-DetachedFreehold£200,000
29 Sept 202534, Broadbent Avenue, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 8RLSemi-DetachedFreehold£165,000
27 Jun 202555, Broadbent Avenue, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 8RLSemi-DetachedFreehold£160,000
28 Feb 202511, Coronation Road, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 8RHSemi-DetachedFreehold£144,000
25 Mar 202661, Rowley Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 8DTSemi-DetachedFreehold£176,500

Schools

In the OL6 8RQ postcode area, located within Smallshaw, there are 13 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for OL6 8RQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimaryOasis Academy BroadoakAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miSecondaryGreat Academy AshtonAcademy sponsor led

Requires improvement

0.3 miNot applicableSamuel Laycock SchoolAcademy special sponsor led

N/A

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of OL6 8RQ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for OL6 8RQ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miAsdaQueens Road, Ashton-under-Lyne, OL6 8ERWalking directions to Asda

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tameside district (2025-26).

Band A£1,541
Band B£1,798
Band C£2,055
Band D£2,312
Band E£2,826
Band F£3,339
Band G£3,853
Band H£4,624

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for OL6 8RQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Keiron Lawrence

Ashton Hurst - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Angela Rayner

Ashton-under-Lyne - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTamesideE08000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyAshton-under-LyneE14001070
WardAshton HurstE05014519
ParishTameside, unparished areaE43000162
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)SmallshawE02001234
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tameside 006CE01005935
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about OL6 8RQ

Is OL6 8RQ (Smallshaw) safe?

The area around OL6 8RQ records about 126 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 9 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near OL6 8RQ?

The median sale price around OL6 8RQ in Smallshaw is £262,500 (about £280 per square foot) based on 97 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near OL6 8RQ?

There are 19 schools close to OL6 8RQ, including Oasis Academy Broadoak (Good), Great Academy Ashton (Requires improvement) and Samuel Laycock School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to OL6 8RQ?

The closest station to OL6 8RQ is Ashton-Under-Lyne, about 1,333 m away.

How deprived is the area around OL6 8RQ?

OL6 8RQ scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 537 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents OL6 8RQ (Smallshaw) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Ashton-under-Lyne covering OL6 8RQ is Angela Rayner (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Keiron Lawrence (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.