Postcode insights

PO12 3JY

Anns Hill Road

Brockhurst & Privett

Property search →

Interactive map showing PO12 3JY and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for PO12 3JY

Overview

Postcode PO12 3JY is located in an urban city, within the Brockhurst & Privett area of Gosport in the South East region, and forms part of the Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 73.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 13% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East is £50,493 per year. The median sale price in Brockhurst & Privett is £235,000 (around £312 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £197,610 and £275,000. The nearest station is Portsmouth Harbour, about 1.9 miles away. There are 14 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Forton Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
7/10
Crimes per 1k residents
73
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
9.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

9/10

Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,295 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 16% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

7/10

Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East has a high crime rate, with approximately 73.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

9.8%

Approximately 9.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 19.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East is £50,493 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 247 ft away from PO12 3JY.

Flood risk

No risk

Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East near PO12 3JY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Portsmouth Harbour located about 1.9 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for PO12 3JY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.2 miForton Recreation GroundMediumWalking directions to Forton Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
242
Population density
7,159.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
44.41(+40%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.6(+33%)
Other theft
8.6(+53%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.16(-42%)
Public order
3.58(-41%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
225
93.36%
Other White
11
4.56%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
3
1.24%
White and Black African (mixed)
1
0.41%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
1
0.41%
Total population: 241

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
42
20%
Level 3 (A level)
41
19.52%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
39
18.57%
No qualifications
38
18.1%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
28
13.33%
Total 16+ residents: 210

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
43
35.25%
Owns with a mortgage
37
30.33%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
22.95%
Social rents from council
8
6.56%
Other social rented
4
3.28%
Total households: 122

Property prices in Brockhurst & Privett

Median price: £235,000
Price per sq ft: £312
Sales (last 12 months): 69
Typical range (middle 50%): £198K – £275K

Based on 69 recent sales, the median property price is £235,000 (about £312 per square foot) in Brockhurst & Privett area, with individual transactions ranging from £115,000 up to £400,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Brockhurst & Privett over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Semi-Detached26£292,500£328
Terraced36£215,500£298
Flats7£138,000£270

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Brockhurst & Privett

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brockhurst & Privett.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£266,000£111,000£214,998£172,000
2017£257,500£116,000£191,000£178,000
2018£258,750£100,000£211,000£189,000
2019£303,750£116,000£210,000£180,000
2020£300,000£118,500£210,000£195,000
2021£328,750£125,000£225,000£214,500
2022£323,750£138,000£270,000£236,500
2023£565,000£143,000£252,500£228,975
2024£418,500£134,000£255,000£225,400
2025£301,000£141,250£270,000£215,000
2026—£130,000£278,500£230,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Brockhurst & Privett.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brockhurst & Privett.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£339£217£263£210
2017£309£220£273£221
2018£224£194£293£236
2019£254£248£298£228
2020£237£155£267£232
2021£310£238£300£238
2022£334£268£344£290
2023£350£286£384£294
2024£292£250£339£276
2025£357£260£355£310
2026—£268£319£297
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Brockhurst & Privett.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Brockhurst & Privett in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO12 3JY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO12 3JY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
20 Feb 20266, Anns Hill Road, Gosport, PO12 3JYTerracedFreehold£310,000
30 Sept 20252, Anns Hill Road, Gosport, PO12 3JYTerracedFreehold£177,000
21 May 202619, Clifton Street, Gosport, PO12 3ADTerracedFreehold£230,000
06 Feb 20266, Clifton Street, Gosport, PO12 3ADTerracedFreehold£186,000
05 Aug 202616, Bedford Street, Gosport, PO12 3JLTerracedFreehold£179,999

Schools

In the PO12 3JY postcode area, located within Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East, there are 14 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for PO12 3JY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
0.2 miPrimaryBrockhurst Primary SchoolCommunity school
0.5 miPrimarySt John's, Gosport Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Local amenities

8 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of PO12 3JY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PO12 3JY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miCo-op FoodForton Road, Gosport, PO12 3HQWalking directions to Co-op Food
0.2 miBudgens73-75 Brockhurst Road, Gosport, PO12 3ARWalking directions to Budgens
0.3 miFarmfoodsForton Road, Gosport, PO12 3HBWalking directions to Farmfoods
0.4 miShree News7,9 Whitworth Road, Gosport, PO12 3NJWalking directions to Shree News
0.4 miSpar68 - 72 San Diego Road, Gosport, PO12 4QTWalking directions to Spar

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Gosport district.

Band A£1,563
Band B£1,823
Band C£2,084
Band D£2,344
Band E£2,865
Band F£3,386
Band G£3,907
Band H£4,689

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PO12 3JY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

David John Marshall

Brockhurst & Privett - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Caroline Dinenage

Gosport - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictGosportE07000088
Parliamentary ConstituencyGosportE14001252
ParishGosport, unparished areaE43000071
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst EastE02004745
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Gosport 005AE01022807
Police ForceHampshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about PO12 3JY

Is PO12 3JY (Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East) safe?

The area around PO12 3JY records about 73 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 7 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and other theft.

What is the average house price near PO12 3JY?

The median sale price around PO12 3JY in Brockhurst & Privett is £235,000 (about £312 per square foot) based on 69 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PO12 3JY?

There are 17 schools close to PO12 3JY, including St Mary's Catholic Primary School (Good), Brockhurst Primary School (Good) and St John's, Gosport Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (Requires improvement). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around PO12 3JY?

PO12 3JY scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,295 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PO12 3JY (Priddy's Hard & Brockhurst East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Gosport covering PO12 3JY is Caroline Dinenage (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: David John Marshall (Reform UK).