Postcode insights

PO13 0EZ

Stradbrook

Peel Common

Property search →

Interactive map showing PO13 0EZ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for PO13 0EZ

Overview

Postcode PO13 0EZ is located in an urban city, within the Peel Common area of Gosport in the South East region, and forms part of the Bridgemary North area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 26.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 69% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bridgemary North is £52,338 per year. The median sale price in Peel Common is £272,500 (around £306 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £235,000 and £315,000. The nearest station is Fareham, about 2.5 miles away. There are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
26
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

2/10

Bridgemary North has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 27,817 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 15% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Bridgemary North has a very low crime rate, with approximately 26.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 21.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Bridgemary North is £52,338 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near PO13 0EZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Bridgemary North near PO13 0EZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Fareham located about 2.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
246
Population density
3,464.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
14.25(-55%)
Vehicle crime
3.56(-4%)
Criminal damage and arson
2.85(-56%)
Other theft
2.85(-49%)
Public order
1.42(-77%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
240
98.36%
Other White
2
0.82%
African
1
0.41%
White and Black African (mixed)
1
0.41%
Total population: 244

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
67
29.13%
Level 4+ (Degree)
54
23.48%
Level 3 (A level)
32
13.91%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
10.43%
Apprenticeship
23
10%
Total 16+ residents: 230

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
91
73.98%
Owns with a mortgage
28
22.76%
Private landlord or letting agency
2
1.63%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.63%
Total households: 123

Property prices in Peel Common

Median price: £272,500
Price per sq ft: £306
Sales (last 12 months): 65
Typical range (middle 50%): £235K – £315K

Based on 65 recent sales, the median property price is £272,500 (about £306 per square foot) in Peel Common area, with individual transactions ranging from £113,000 up to £410,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Peel Common over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached12£317,500£390
Semi-Detached25£290,000£306
Terraced23£251,000£299
Flats5£135,000£241

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Peel Common

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Peel Common.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£248,000£105,500£206,500£185,000
2017£287,500—£221,500£178,500
2018£250,000£209,500£239,998£197,500
2019£265,000£135,750£220,750£199,998
2020£282,500£235,000£217,250£210,000
2021£310,000£137,250£267,500£220,000
2022£340,000£152,000£284,000£256,000
2023£367,500£162,000£275,750£245,000
2024£330,000£154,500£285,500£255,000
2025£322,750£128,000£275,000£250,000
2026£335,000£146,500£305,000£268,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Peel Common.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Peel Common.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£268£195£225£215
2017£258—£256£213
2018£333£295£268£230
2019£310£237£242£221
2020£317£270£235£233
2021£328£252£297£249
2022£385£272£298£291
2023£372£252£334£276
2024£375£257£314£283
2025£360£232£284£267
2026£398£286£321£307
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Peel Common.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Peel Common in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 43 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO13 0EZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO13 0EZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
10 Mar 20265, Stradbrook, Gosport, PO13 0EZDetachedFreehold£375,000
29 Sept 20256, Stradbrook, Gosport, PO13 0HADetachedFreehold£410,000
15 Sept 20251, Lane Villas, Gosport, PO13 0JRSemi-DetachedFreehold£399,995
29 Jul 202541, Row Wood Lane, Gosport, PO13 0HDDetachedFreehold£350,000
28 Aug 202561, The Parkway, Gosport, PO13 0PTSemi-DetachedLeasehold£322,500

Schools

In the PO13 0EZ postcode area, located within Bridgemary North, there are 8 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for PO13 0EZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miNurseryHaven Early Years CentreLocal authority nursery school
0.3 miPrimaryPeel Common Primary SchoolCommunity school
0.5 miSecondaryBridgemary SchoolAcademy sponsor led

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of PO13 0EZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PO13 0EZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miCarisbrooke Convenience StoreCarisbrooke Road, Gosport, PO13 0FUWalking directions to Carisbrooke Convenience Store
0.2 miMorrisons Daily61 Carisbrooke Road, Gosport, PO13 0QYWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.3 miPremier163 Wych Lane, Gosport, PO13 0NWWalking directions to Premier
0.5 miBest-one153 Rowner Lane, Gosport, PO13 9SPWalking directions to Best-one

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Gosport district.

Band A£1,563
Band B£1,823
Band C£2,084
Band D£2,344
Band E£2,865
Band F£3,386
Band G£3,907
Band H£4,689

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PO13 0EZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Stephen Philpott

Peel Common - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Caroline Dinenage

Gosport - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictGosportE07000088
Parliamentary ConstituencyGosportE14001252
WardPeel CommonE05014150
ParishGosport, unparished areaE43000071
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bridgemary NorthE02004741
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Gosport 001EE01022836
Police ForceHampshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about PO13 0EZ

Is PO13 0EZ (Bridgemary North) safe?

The area around PO13 0EZ records about 26 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near PO13 0EZ?

The median sale price around PO13 0EZ in Peel Common is £272,500 (about £306 per square foot) based on 65 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PO13 0EZ?

There are 11 schools close to PO13 0EZ, including Haven Early Years Centre (Outstanding), Peel Common Primary School (Requires improvement) and Bridgemary School (Requires improvement). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around PO13 0EZ?

PO13 0EZ scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 27,817 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PO13 0EZ (Bridgemary North) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Gosport covering PO13 0EZ is Caroline Dinenage (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Stephen Philpott (Conservative and Unionist Party).