Postcode insights

PO16 8RD

Cams Hill

Wallington & Downend

Property search →

Interactive map showing PO16 8RD and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for PO16 8RD

Overview

Postcode PO16 8RD is located in an urban city, within the Wallington & Downend area of Fareham in the South East region, and forms part of the Fareham Town & Cams Hill area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 35.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 58% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Fareham Town & Cams Hill is £60,345 per year. The median sale price in Wallington & Downend is £350,000 (around £369 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £255,000 and £435,000. The nearest station is Portchester, about 1.5 miles away. There are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
36
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
4.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

1/10

Fareham Town & Cams Hill has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 32,860 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 1% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Fareham Town & Cams Hill has a low crime rate, with approximately 35.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

4.8%

Approximately 4.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Fareham Town & Cams Hill is £60,345 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 92 ft away from PO16 8RD.

Flood risk

No risk

Fareham Town & Cams Hill near PO16 8RD has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Portchester located about 1.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
296
Population density
236.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.03(-46%)
Public order
6.49(+7%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.87(-60%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.87(-24%)
Other theft
2.43(-57%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
282
95.59%
Chinese
2
0.68%
Other Asian
2
0.68%
African
2
0.68%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
2
0.68%
Total population: 295

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
92
35.8%
Level 3 (A level)
58
22.57%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
14.01%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
23
8.95%
No qualifications
22
8.56%
Total 16+ residents: 257

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
64
51.61%
Owns with a mortgage
43
34.68%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
7.26%
Other social rented
6
4.84%
Other forms of private rent
2
1.61%
Total households: 124

Property prices in Wallington & Downend

Median price: £350,000
Price per sq ft: £369
Sales (last 12 months): 103
Typical range (middle 50%): £255K – £435K

Based on 103 recent sales, the median property price is £350,000 (about £369 per square foot) in Wallington & Downend area, with individual transactions ranging from £87,000 up to £885,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Wallington & Downend over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached28£510,000£346
Semi-Detached33£377,500£377
Terraced25£281,000£385
Flats17£160,000£323

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Wallington & Downend

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wallington & Downend.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£404,000£135,000£278,000£239,750
2017£415,000£147,500£320,000£242,600
2018£437,250£170,000£300,000£241,000
2019£425,000£164,000£291,225£239,995
2020£485,000£146,000£360,000£240,000
2021£485,000£149,000£343,500£263,500
2022£489,000£165,000£385,000£305,000
2023£495,000£154,000£340,250£293,500
2024£480,000£175,000£369,995£312,500
2025£542,500£160,000£362,125£261,500
2026£500,000£148,000£378,750£338,565
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Wallington & Downend.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wallington & Downend.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£297£285£269£270
2017£334£287£303£317
2018£313£262£299£312
2019£315£262£313£317
2020£327£260£325£300
2021£355£274£324£332
2022£401£304£364£371
2023£400£282£364£411
2024£373£284£377£413
2025£366£299£379£378
2026£382£370£375£367
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Wallington & Downend.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Wallington & Downend in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 43 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO16 8RD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PO16 8RD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
14 Nov 202514, Alum Way, Fareham, PO16 8RJDetachedFreehold£640,000
14 Jul 202625, Down End Road, Fareham, PO16 8RGDetachedFreehold£625,000
17 Apr 2026Flat 4, Osprey Court, Birdwood Grove, Fareham, PO16 8JTFlatsLeasehold£87,000
30 Apr 202622, Shearwater Avenue, Fareham, PO16 8YEDetachedFreehold£425,000
28 Nov 202538, The Ridgeway, Fareham, PO16 8REDetachedFreehold£690,000

Schools

In the PO16 8RD postcode area, located within Fareham Town & Cams Hill, there are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for PO16 8RD
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miSecondaryCams Hill SchoolAcademy converter
0.7 miNot applicableAll's WellOther independent special school
0.8 miPrimaryWicor Primary SchoolCommunity school

Local amenities

No Supermarkets & Convenience Stores nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Fareham district.

Band A£1,514
Band B£1,766
Band C£2,018
Band D£2,271
Band E£2,775
Band F£3,280
Band G£3,784
Band H£4,541

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PO16 8RD, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Alison West

Wallington & Downend - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Suella Braverman

Fareham and Waterlooville - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Conservative

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictFarehamE07000087
Parliamentary ConstituencyFareham and WaterloovilleE14001233
ParishFareham, unparished areaE43000070
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Fareham Town & Cams HillE02004734
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Fareham 008FE01022766
Police ForceHampshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about PO16 8RD

Is PO16 8RD (Fareham Town & Cams Hill) safe?

The area around PO16 8RD records about 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near PO16 8RD?

The median sale price around PO16 8RD in Wallington & Downend is £350,000 (about £369 per square foot) based on 103 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PO16 8RD?

There are 3 schools close to PO16 8RD, including Cams Hill School (Good), All's Well (Requires improvement) and Wicor Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around PO16 8RD?

PO16 8RD scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 32,860 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PO16 8RD (Fareham Town & Cams Hill) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Fareham and Waterlooville covering PO16 8RD is Suella Braverman (Conservative and Unionist Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Alison West (Liberal Democrats).