Postcode insights

PR5 6DU

Brindle Road

Walton-le-Dale East

Interactive map showing PR5 6DU and surrounding area

Detailed insights for PR5 6DU

Overview

Postcode PR5 6DU is located in an urban city, within the Walton-le-Dale East ward of South Ribble in the North West region, and forms part of the Bamber Bridge East area. It has average deprivation and high crime levels, with around 89.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 18% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Bamber Bridge East is £49,004 per year. The nearest station is Bamber Bridge, about 0.6 miles away. There are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Withy Grove Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
90
Deprivation level
6/10
Income level
7/10
Social housing
17.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

6/10

Bamber Bridge East has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 12,195 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 37% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Bamber Bridge East has a high crime rate, with approximately 89.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

17.8%

Approximately 17.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 11.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

7/10

The average income per household in Bamber Bridge East is £49,004 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 12 ft away from PR5 6DU.

Flood risk

No risk

Bamber Bridge East near PR5 6DU has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Bamber Bridge located about 0.6 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for PR5 6DU
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Bamber Bridge

N/A

Walking directions to Bamber Bridge

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for PR5 6DU
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miWithy Grove ParkLargeWalking directions to Withy Grove Park

Area Profile

Population
570
Population density
1,415.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
49.21(+32%)
Anti-social behaviour
47.67(+166%)
Public order
10.25(+1%)
Burglary
7.69(+39%)
Other theft
7.18(+9%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
508
88.97%
Other White
15
2.63%
Indian
13
2.28%
Pakistani
9
1.58%
Irish
9
1.58%
Total population: 571

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
127
29.88%
Level 3 (A level)
88
20.71%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
68
16%
No qualifications
63
14.82%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
40
9.41%
Total 16+ residents: 425

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
91
37.76%
Owns outright
55
22.82%
Private landlord or letting agency
43
17.84%
Other social rented
36
14.94%
Social rents from council
7
2.9%
Total households: 241

Property prices in Walton-le-Dale East

Median price£201,000
Price per sq ft£243
Sales (last 12 months)81
Typical range (middle 50%)£165K – £249K

Based on 81 recent sales, the median property price is £201,000 (about £243 per square foot) in Walton-le-Dale East area, with individual transactions ranging from £90,000 up to £380,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Walton-le-Dale East over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached22£275,500£264
Semi-Detached38£194,000£245
Terraced14£172,500£192
Flats7£114,000£188

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Walton-le-Dale East

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walton-le-Dale East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£202,500£104,250£158,498£148,995
2017£212,000£95,000£150,000£136,500
2018£219,950£113,000£162,498£120,250
2019£232,500£87,000£158,500£126,000
2020£227,000£102,500£157,000£107,500
2021£270,000£104,000£180,000£145,250
2022£301,750£112,000£195,000£110,000
2023£312,000£129,500£197,000£112,500
2024£315,995£114,975£185,000£135,000
2025£291,500£113,000£198,750£151,000
2026£278,000£114,000£192,250£165,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Walton-le-Dale East.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walton-le-Dale East.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£191£164£177£170
2017£193£146£186£148
2018£213£159£185£145
2019£217£172£189£144
2020£207£180£187£151
2021£230£164£205£171
2022£253£176£235£160
2023£284£203£231£155
2024£254£161£242£183
2025£288£199£243£190
2026£281£183£231£196
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Walton-le-Dale East.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Walton-le-Dale East in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 32 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR5 6DU.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near PR5 6DU
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
31 Mar 202664, Brindle Road, Preston, PR5 6RRTerracedFreehold£178,500
20 Jun 202560, Brindle Road, Preston, PR5 6RRSemi-DetachedFreehold£170,000
10 Oct 20254, Brown Lane, Preston, PR5 6ZBSemi-DetachedFreehold£280,000
20 Feb 20256, Brown Lane, Preston, PR5 6ZBSemi-DetachedFreehold£288,000
31 Mar 202699, Collins Road, Preston, PR5 6QUSemi-DetachedFreehold£148,000

Schools

In the PR5 6DU postcode area, located within Bamber Bridge East, there are 6 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for PR5 6DU
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.1 miSecondaryWalton-Le-Dale High SchoolAcademy sponsor led

N/A

0.2 miNot applicableThe Coppice SchoolCommunity special school

Good

0.2 miPrimaryBamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary controlled school

Requires improvement

Local amenities

4 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of PR5 6DU

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for PR5 6DU
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miBest-one9-11 Poplar Avenue, Bamber Bridge, Preston, PR5 6JJWalking directions to Best-one
0.4 miSparHodson Street, South Ribble, PR5 6GQWalking directions to Spar
0.5 miMorrisons3 Withy Grove Road, Bamber Bridge, Preston, PR5 6WYWalking directions to Morrisons
0.5 miThe Food Warehouse191 Station Road, Bamber Bridge, Preston, PR5 6LAWalking directions to The Food Warehouse

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for South Ribble district (2025-26).

Band A£1,568
Band B£1,829
Band C£2,091
Band D£2,352
Band E£2,875
Band F£3,398
Band G£3,920
Band H£4,704

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PR5 6DU, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Chris Lomax

Walton-le-Dale East - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Hilary Clare Bedford

Walton-le-Dale East - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Maya Ellis

Ribble Valley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictSouth RibbleE07000126
Parliamentary ConstituencyRibble ValleyE14001443
WardWalton-le-Dale EastE05010235
ParishSouth Ribble, unparished areaE43000100
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Bamber Bridge EastE02005294
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)South Ribble 008DE01025402
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced2015-04-01

Frequently asked questions about PR5 6DU

Is PR5 6DU (Bamber Bridge East) safe?

The area around PR5 6DU records about 90 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting.

What is the average house price near PR5 6DU?

The median sale price around PR5 6DU in Bamber Bridge East is £201,000 (about £243 per square foot) based on 81 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near PR5 6DU?

There are 9 schools close to PR5 6DU, including Walton-Le-Dale High School, The Coppice School (Good) and Bamber Bridge St Aidan's Church of England Primary School (Requires improvement). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to PR5 6DU?

The closest station to PR5 6DU is Bamber Bridge, about 1,015 m away.

How deprived is the area around PR5 6DU?

PR5 6DU scores 6 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 12,195 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PR5 6DU (Bamber Bridge East) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Ribble Valley covering PR5 6DU is Maya Ellis (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Chris Lomax (Labour Party) and Hilary Clare Bedford (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.