Postcode insights

PR6 8PF

Duxon Hill

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Property search →

Interactive map showing PR6 8PF and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for PR6 8PF

Overview

Postcode PR6 8PF is located in a rural hamlet, within the Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton area of Chorley in the North West region, and forms part of the Brindle & Withnell area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 30.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 72% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Brindle & Withnell is £56,552 per year. The median sale price in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton is £232,500 (around £241 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £164,250 and £367,125. The nearest station is Pleasington, about 2 miles away.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
30
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
9/10
Social housing
2.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

3/10

Brindle & Withnell has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 23,911 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 27% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Brindle & Withnell has a very low crime rate, with approximately 30.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

2.4%

Approximately 2.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 5.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

9/10

The average income per household in Brindle & Withnell is £56,552 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 0 ft away from PR6 8PF.

Flood risk

No risk

Brindle & Withnell near PR6 8PF has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Pleasington located about 2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
280
Population density
60.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Anti-social behaviour
21.05(+17%)
Violence and sexual offences
14.54(-61%)
Other theft
3.51(-47%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.51(-61%)
Public order
2.51(-75%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
270
96.43%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
5
1.79%
White and Asian (mixed)
2
0.71%
Arab
2
0.71%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
1
0.36%
Total population: 280

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
114
46.53%
Level 3 (A level)
33
13.47%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
30
12.24%
No qualifications
26
10.61%
Apprenticeship
19
7.76%
Total 16+ residents: 245

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
70
55.12%
Owns with a mortgage
39
30.71%
Private landlord or letting agency
9
7.09%
Other forms of private rent
6
4.72%
Other social rented
3
2.36%
Total households: 127

Property prices in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Median price: £232,500
Price per sq ft: £241
Sales (last 12 months): 90
Typical range (middle 50%): £164K – £367K

Based on 90 recent sales, the median property price is £232,500 (about £241 per square foot) in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton area, with individual transactions ranging from £85,500 up to £1,150,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached39£369,500£253
Semi-Detached21£180,250£254
Terraced24£166,000£199
Flats6£106,600£200

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£232,500—£120,500£120,250
2017£245,000£77,000£130,000£114,250
2018£225,000£75,000£132,000£135,000
2019£230,000£70,000£129,998£134,500
2020£255,000£184,999£145,500£140,000
2021£275,000£170,249£165,000£147,500
2022£295,000£100,000£158,500£140,000
2023£378,750£165,000£170,000£145,000
2024£286,000£100,000£174,995£149,000
2025£345,000£110,000£188,000£170,000
2026£360,000£103,200£169,000£173,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£189—£179£159
2017£200£129£190£148
2018£196£120£184£151
2019£211£110£194£167
2020£220£303£211£161
2021£228£283£220£190
2022£259£159£232£177
2023£290£287£246£199
2024£261£165£233£218
2025£265£182£252£192
2026£246£185£250£199
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton in the last year.

Recent sales

No sales records found in the last 18 months.

Schools

In the PR6 8PF postcode area, located within Brindle & Withnell, there are no schools in close proximity.

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Chorley district.

Band A£1,620
Band B£1,890
Band C£2,160
Band D£2,430
Band E£2,970
Band F£3,510
Band G£4,050
Band H£4,860

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for PR6 8PF, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Ellie Close

Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Lindsay Hoyle

Chorley - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Speaker seeking re-election

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictChorleyE07000118
Parliamentary ConstituencyChorleyE14001170
ParishBrindleE04005144
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Brindle & WithnellE02005190
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Chorley 002AE01024921
Police ForceLancashire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about PR6 8PF

Is PR6 8PF (Brindle & Withnell) safe?

The area around PR6 8PF records about 30 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and other theft.

What is the average house price near PR6 8PF?

The median sale price around PR6 8PF in Clayton East, Brindle & Hoghton is £232,500 (about £241 per square foot) based on 90 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is the area around PR6 8PF?

PR6 8PF scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 23,911 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents PR6 8PF (Brindle & Withnell) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chorley covering PR6 8PF is Lindsay Hoyle (Speaker seeking re-election), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Ellie Close (Reform UK).