Postcode insights

RG31 4QY

Langley Hall Drive

Tilehurst South & Holybrook

Property search →

Interactive map showing RG31 4QY and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for RG31 4QY

Overview

Postcode RG31 4QY is located in an urban city, within the Tilehurst South & Holybrook area of West Berkshire in the South East region, and forms part of the Calcot North & Little Heath area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 36.4 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 57% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Calcot North & Little Heath is £69,944 per year. The median sale price in Tilehurst South & Holybrook is £365,000 (around £469 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £310,000 and £440,000. The nearest station is Theale, about 1.5 miles away. There are 7 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Holybrook Linear Park (West).

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
36
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
8/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

1/10

Calcot North & Little Heath has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 31,115 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 5% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Calcot North & Little Heath has a low crime rate, with approximately 36.4 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 10.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

8/10

The average income per household in Calcot North & Little Heath is £69,944 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 151 ft away from RG31 4QY.

Flood risk

No risk

Calcot North & Little Heath near RG31 4QY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Theale located about 1.5 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for RG31 4QY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.5 miHolybrook Linear Park (West)LargeWalking directions to Holybrook Linear Park (West)

Area Profile

Population
376
Population density
383.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
21.47(-32%)
Anti-social behaviour
5.86(-52%)
Public order
5.2(-14%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.25(-50%)
Other theft
3.25(-42%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
253
67.11%
Indian
37
9.81%
Other White
22
5.84%
Pakistani
13
3.45%
Other Asian
9
2.39%
Total population: 377

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
157
52.68%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
37
12.42%
Level 3 (A level)
33
11.07%
No qualifications
32
10.74%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
7.38%
Total 16+ residents: 298

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
67
47.52%
Owns with a mortgage
51
36.17%
Private landlord or letting agency
22
15.6%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.71%
Total households: 141

Property prices in Tilehurst South & Holybrook

Median price: £365,000
Price per sq ft: £469
Sales (last 12 months): 97
Typical range (middle 50%): £310K – £440K

Based on 97 recent sales, the median property price is £365,000 (about £469 per square foot) in Tilehurst South & Holybrook area, with individual transactions ranging from £177,000 up to £1,015,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Tilehurst South & Holybrook over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached19£560,000£409
Semi-Detached33£400,000£483
Terraced38£332,250£481
Flats7£180,000£434

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Tilehurst South & Holybrook

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tilehurst South & Holybrook.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£430,000£178,000£307,500£279,950
2017£490,000£195,000£317,500£275,000
2018£505,000£259,500£328,750£273,250
2019£472,500£223,000£315,000£270,000
2020£420,000£182,500£305,000£265,000
2021£450,000£245,000£333,000£280,000
2022£532,500£248,000£400,000£330,000
2023£582,000£237,500£397,500£332,500
2024£550,000£188,500£383,000£305,000
2025£550,000£231,000£390,000£322,500
2026£535,000£197,500£395,000£338,750
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Tilehurst South & Holybrook.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tilehurst South & Holybrook.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£365£435£434£423
2017£377£424£401£439
2018£392£377£396£430
2019£369£404£374£409
2020£347£369£350£404
2021£422£431£400£437
2022£448£405£456£460
2023£469£413£498£452
2024£411£426£429£488
2025£425£424£493£479
2026£417£455£459£505
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Tilehurst South & Holybrook.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Tilehurst South & Holybrook in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near RG31 4QY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near RG31 4QY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
29 May 2025St Birinus House, Langley Hill, Reading, RG31 4QXFlatsLeasehold£225,000
30 Mar 202629, Bath Road, Reading, RG31 7QHDetachedFreehold£403,333
20 Aug 202530, Langley Hill, Reading, RG31 4QUDetachedFreehold£980,000
20 Aug 202530, Langley Hill, Reading, RG31 4QUDetachedFreehold£980,000
29 May 2025St. Stylianos & St. Catherine Orthodox Parish, Empress Road, Reading, RG31 4XROtherFreehold£625,000

Schools

In the RG31 4QY postcode area, located within Calcot North & Little Heath, there are 7 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for RG31 4QY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.3 miPrimaryCalcot Junior SchoolCommunity school
0.3 miPrimaryCalcot Infant School and NurseryCommunity school
0.8 miPrimarySt Paul's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of RG31 4QY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for RG31 4QY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miJ's Food and Wine102 Royal Avenue, Reading, RG31 4UTWalking directions to J's Food and Wine
0.3 miBest-oneBath Road, West Berkshire, RG31 7QNWalking directions to Best-one

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for West Berkshire district.

Band A£1,670
Band B£1,949
Band C£2,227
Band D£2,505
Band E£3,062
Band F£3,619
Band G£4,176
Band H£5,011

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for RG31 4QY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Biyi Oloko

Tilehurst South & Holybrook - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Richard James Somner

Tilehurst South & Holybrook - Elected 4 May 2023

Conservative

Member of parliament

Olivia Bailey

Reading West and Mid Berkshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictWest BerkshireE06000037
Parliamentary ConstituencyReading West and Mid BerkshireE14001439
ParishTilehurstE04001197
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Calcot North & Little HeathE02003372
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)West Berkshire 006DE01016272
Police ForceThames Valley
Postcode Introduced1995-07-01

Frequently asked questions about RG31 4QY

Is RG31 4QY (Calcot North & Little Heath) safe?

The area around RG31 4QY records about 36 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near RG31 4QY?

The median sale price around RG31 4QY in Tilehurst South & Holybrook is £365,000 (about £469 per square foot) based on 97 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near RG31 4QY?

There are 9 schools close to RG31 4QY, including Calcot Junior School (Good), Calcot Infant School and Nursery (Good) and St Paul's Catholic Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

How deprived is the area around RG31 4QY?

RG31 4QY scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 31,115 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents RG31 4QY (Calcot North & Little Heath) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Reading West and Mid Berkshire covering RG31 4QY is Olivia Bailey (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Biyi Oloko (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Richard James Somner (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Nearby Postcodes