Postcode insights

S63 9LW

Leadley Street

Dearne North

Property search →

Interactive map showing S63 9LW and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for S63 9LW

Overview

Postcode S63 9LW is located in a minor urban area, within the Dearne North ward of Barnsley in the Yorkshire and The Humber region, and forms part of the Goldthorpe area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 148.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.3× the Yorkshire and The Humber average of 113 per 1,000. The average income per household in Goldthorpe is £38,340 per year. The nearest station is Goldthorpe, about 0.3 miles away. There are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
148
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
11.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

10/10

Goldthorpe has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 2,548 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 8% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Goldthorpe has a very high crime rate, with approximately 148.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

11.5%

Approximately 11.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 17.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Goldthorpe is £38,340 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near S63 9LW.

Flood risk

No risk

Goldthorpe near S63 9LW has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Goldthorpe located about 0.3 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for S63 9LW
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Goldthorpe

N/A

Walking directions to Goldthorpe
0.8 mi

Thurnscoe

N/A

Walking directions to Thurnscoe

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
229
Population density
4,821.8 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
65.94(+49%)
Burglary
22.15(+334%)
Vehicle crime
14.27(+153%)
Criminal damage and arson
13.78(+60%)
Anti-social behaviour
10.33(-28%)
Yorkshire and The Humber average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
199
86.52%
Other White
15
6.52%
Other Asian
6
2.61%
Chinese
4
1.74%
Indian
3
1.3%
Total population: 230

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
72
38.92%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
31
16.76%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
29
15.68%
Level 3 (A level)
21
11.35%
Level 4+ (Degree)
19
10.27%
Total 16+ residents: 185

Housing

Housing tenure

Private landlord or letting agency
74
56.49%
Owns outright
24
18.32%
Owns with a mortgage
11
8.4%
Other social rented
8
6.11%
Social rents from council
7
5.34%
Total households: 131

Property prices in Dearne North

Median price£149,000
Price per sq ft£191
Sales (last 12 months)146
Typical range (middle 50%)£116K – £210K

Based on 146 recent sales, the median property price is £149,000 (about £191 per square foot) in Dearne North area, with individual transactions ranging from £38,000 up to £330,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Dearne North over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached26£249,000£228
Semi-Detached68£162,500£191
Flats3£122,000£183
Terraced49£110,000£120

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Dearne North

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Dearne North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£161,475£79,498£77,000
2017£159,950£89,000£67,500
2018£169,950£47,000£94,000£82,000
2019£159,995£62,500£104,995£80,000
2020£169,995£100,000£108,000£81,250
2021£177,498£75,000£129,000£88,000
2022£235,995£79,500£154,995£105,000
2023£244,995£155,000£82,250
2024£235,000£110,000£166,995£97,250
2025£242,000£142,040£170,000£112,500
2026£250,000£70,000£150,000£108,250
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Dearne North.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Dearne North.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£147£86£100
2017£168£96£75
2018£184£81£115£84
2019£164£87£113£85
2020£181£150£123£86
2021£197£150£138£99
2022£230£169£176£103
2023£236£180£108
2024£223£116£181£109
2025£226£216£191£118
2026£237£108£190£121
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Dearne North.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Dearne North in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 50+ recent sold properties in the last 18 months near S63 9LW.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near S63 9LW
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
13 Jan 202616, Leadley Street, Rotherham, S63 9LWTerracedFreehold£42,000
21 Nov 202516, Leadley Street, Rotherham, S63 9LWTerracedFreehold£39,999
19 Sept 202512, Leadley Street, Rotherham, S63 9LWTerracedFreehold£47,500
17 Jul 202524, Jackson Street, Rotherham, S63 9LPTerracedFreehold£39,995
22 Jul 202527, Railway View, Rotherham, S63 9LNTerracedFreehold£47,000

Schools

In the S63 9LW postcode area, located within Goldthorpe, there are 5 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for S63 9LW
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryGoldthorpe Primary AcademyAcademy converter

Good

0.4 miPrimaryHighgate Primary AcademyAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of S63 9LW

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for S63 9LW
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miAsda3-5 High Street, Goldthorpe, Rotherham, S63 9NQWalking directions to Asda

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Barnsley district.

Band A£1,551
Band B£1,809
Band C£2,068
Band D£2,326
Band E£2,843
Band F£3,360
Band G£3,877
Band H£4,652

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for S63 9LW, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Wendy Cain

Dearne North - Elected 2 May 2024

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Stephanie Peacock

Barnsley South - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

DistrictBarnsleyE08000038
Parliamentary ConstituencyBarnsley SouthE14001075
WardDearne NorthE05000981
ParishBarnsley, unparished areaE43000251
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)GoldthorpeE02001530
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Barnsley 022AE01007369
Police ForceSouth Yorkshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about S63 9LW

Is S63 9LW (Goldthorpe) safe?

The area around S63 9LW records about 148 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Yorkshire and The Humber as a whole the rate is about 113 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and burglary.

What is the average house price near S63 9LW?

The median sale price around S63 9LW in Goldthorpe is £149,000 (about £191 per square foot) based on 146 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near S63 9LW?

There are 6 schools close to S63 9LW, including Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School (Good), Goldthorpe Primary Academy (Good) and Highgate Primary Academy (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to S63 9LW?

The closest station to S63 9LW is Goldthorpe, about 458 m away.

How deprived is the area around S63 9LW?

S63 9LW scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 2,548 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents S63 9LW (Goldthorpe) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Barnsley South covering S63 9LW is Stephanie Peacock (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Wendy Cain (Labour Party).