Postcode insights

SA37 0JE

Winters Cottages

Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu

Interactive map showing SA37 0JE and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SA37 0JE

Overview

Postcode SA37 0JE is located in a rural hamlet, within the Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu ward of Pembrokeshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Cilgerran & Crymych area. It has average deprivation and average crime levels, with around 50.1 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 41% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Cilgerran & Crymych is £43,163 per year. The nearest station is Clunderwen, about 12 miles away.

Crime rate
5/10
Crimes per 1k residents
50
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Cilgerran & Crymych has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,017 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

5/10

Cilgerran & Crymych has an average crime rate, with approximately 50.1 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 7.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Cilgerran & Crymych is £43,163 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SA37 0JE.

Transport

The nearest station is Clunderwen located about 12 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
212
Population density
14.7 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
35.47(+5%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.4(-26%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.63(-64%)
Burglary
3.08(+32%)
Other crime
2.31(+10%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
200
94.34%
Other White
7
3.3%
Indian
2
0.94%
White and Black Caribbean (mixed)
2
0.94%
Caribbean
1
0.47%
Total population: 212

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
66
35.68%
No qualifications
35
18.92%
Level 3 (A level)
34
18.38%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
25
13.51%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
15
8.11%
Total 16+ residents: 185

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
65
66.33%
Private landlord or letting agency
17
17.35%
Owns with a mortgage
16
16.33%
Total households: 98

Property prices in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu

Median price£204,000
Price per sq ft£192
Sales (last 12 months)30
Typical range (middle 50%)£169K – £294K

Based on 30 recent sales, the median property price is £204,000 (about £192 per square foot) in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu area, with individual transactions ranging from £100,000 up to £695,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£290,000£195
Semi-Detached10£197,000£203
Terraced3£160,000£162

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£136,500£157,500
2017£150,000£137,250£98,000
2018£210,000£139,975
2019£210,000£139,950£139,995
2020£264,500£146,950£88,500
2021£261,500£165,500£137,250
2022£320,000£195,000£188,000
2023£345,000£245,000£150,000
2024£249,475£209,500£117,500
2025£300,000£192,500£175,000
2026£295,000£202,000£142,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£134£180
2017£138£160£135
2018£159£131
2019£158£144£111
2020£146£141£92
2021£189£170£122
2022£273£181£163
2023£230£221£160
2024£229£218£140
2025£236£223£176
2026£189£198£154
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu in the last year.

Recent sales

No sales records found in the last 18 months.

Schools

In the SA37 0JE postcode area, located within Cilgerran & Crymych, there are no schools in close proximity.

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SA37 0JE, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Shon Midway Rees

Crymych and Mynachlog-ddu - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Member of parliament

Ben Lake

Ceredigion Preseli - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictPembrokeshireW06000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyCeredigion PreseliW07000093
ParishCrymychW04000421
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Cilgerran & CrymychW02000126
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Pembrokeshire 001CW01000560
Police ForceDyfed-Powys
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SA37 0JE

Is SA37 0JE (Cilgerran & Crymych) safe?

The area around SA37 0JE records about 50 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 5 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and public order.

What is the average house price near SA37 0JE?

The median sale price around SA37 0JE in Cilgerran & Crymych is £204,000 (about £192 per square foot) based on 30 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is the area around SA37 0JE?

SA37 0JE scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,017 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SA37 0JE (Cilgerran & Crymych) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Ceredigion Preseli covering SA37 0JE is Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Shon Midway Rees (Independent).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.