Postcode insights

SA38 9PD

High Street

Beulah and Llangoedmor

Interactive map showing SA38 9PD and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SA38 9PD

Overview

Postcode SA38 9PD is located in a remote rural village, within the Beulah and Llangoedmor ward of Ceredigion in the Wales region, and forms part of the Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul area. It has average deprivation and low crime levels, with around 40.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 52% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul is £40,544 per year. The nearest station is Carmarthen, about 15.7 miles away. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Lôn Drewen Park.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
41
Deprivation level
5/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
3.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

5/10

Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul has an average level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,115 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 3% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

4/10

Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul has a low crime rate, with approximately 40.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.4%

Approximately 3.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.9% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul is £40,544 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SA38 9PD.

Transport

The nearest station is Carmarthen located about 15.7 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SA38 9PD
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miLôn Drewen ParkSmallWalking directions to Lôn Drewen Park

Area Profile

Population
253
Population density
39.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
25.54(-25%)
Criminal damage and arson
8.51(+16%)
Public order
3.41(-59%)
Anti-social behaviour
2.27(-83%)
Other theft
2.27(-50%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
244
96.44%
Other White
4
1.58%
Chinese
1
0.4%
Caribbean
1
0.4%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.4%
Total population: 253

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
83
36.4%
No qualifications
38
16.67%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
14.91%
Level 3 (A level)
30
13.16%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
22
9.65%
Total 16+ residents: 228

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
65
56.03%
Owns with a mortgage
27
23.28%
Private landlord or letting agency
18
15.52%
Social rents from council
2
1.72%
Other social rented
2
1.72%
Total households: 116

Property prices in Beulah and Llangoedmor

Median price£300,000
Price per sq ft£218
Sales (last 12 months)31
Typical range (middle 50%)£254K – £345K

Based on 31 recent sales, the median property price is £300,000 (about £218 per square foot) in Beulah and Llangoedmor area, with individual transactions ranging from £116,000 up to £595,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Beulah and Llangoedmor over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached26£305,000£228
Semi-Detached2£151,500£171
Terraced3£120,000£172

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Beulah and Llangoedmor

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Beulah and Llangoedmor.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£275,000£133,750
2017£243,000£133,750£82,500
2018£220,000£150,000£99,950
2019£231,000£80,000
2020£262,500£169,000£140,000
2021£295,000£139,000£159,500
2022£330,000£285,500£155,000
2023£360,000£245,000£152,875
2024£320,000£181,000£170,000
2025£303,750£118,000£140,000
2026£305,000£185,000£247,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Beulah and Llangoedmor.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Beulah and Llangoedmor.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£171£148
2017£153£115£84
2018£165£131£158
2019£177£90
2020£170£158£170
2021£193£156£238
2022£270£187£215
2023£244£187£172
2024£232£188£216
2025£230£135£133
2026£211£207£244
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Beulah and Llangoedmor.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Beulah and Llangoedmor in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 2 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA38 9PD.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA38 9PD
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
19 Feb 2026Yr Hen Efail, Newcastle Emlyn, SA38 9PBTerracedFreehold£375,000
07 Aug 2025Min Y Coed, Newcastle Emlyn, SA38 9NYDetachedFreehold£300,000

Schools

In the SA38 9PD postcode area, located within Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul, there are no schools in close proximity.

Local amenities

No amenities nearby

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SA38 9PD, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Amanda Edwards

Beulah and Llangoedmor - Elected 5 May 2022

Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Chris James

Beulah and Llangoedmor - Elected 5 May 2022

Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Member of parliament

Ben Lake

Ceredigion Preseli - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictCeredigionW06000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyCeredigion PreseliW07000093
ParishBeulahW04000360
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & LlandysulW02000125
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Ceredigion 010AW01000519
Police ForceDyfed-Powys
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SA38 9PD

Is SA38 9PD (Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul) safe?

The area around SA38 9PD records about 41 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and drugs.

What is the average house price near SA38 9PD?

The median sale price around SA38 9PD in Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul is £300,000 (about £218 per square foot) based on 31 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

How deprived is the area around SA38 9PD?

SA38 9PD scores 5 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,115 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SA38 9PD (Beulah, Troed-yr-aur & Llandysul) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Ceredigion Preseli covering SA38 9PD is Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Amanda Edwards (Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales) and Chris James (Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.