Postcode insights

SA67 7DQ

Springfield Park

Narberth: Urban

Interactive map showing SA67 7DQ and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SA67 7DQ

Overview

Postcode SA67 7DQ is located in a rural town, within the Narberth: Urban ward of Pembrokeshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Narberth area. It has low deprivation and average crime levels, with around 56.6 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 34% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Narberth is £42,942 per year. The nearest station is Narberth, about 0.5 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Narberth Moor.

Crime rate
6/10
Crimes per 1k residents
57
Deprivation level
4/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
3.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

4/10

Narberth has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,186 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

6/10

Narberth has an average crime rate, with approximately 56.6 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

3.9%

Approximately 3.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 9.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Narberth is £42,942 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SA67 7DQ.

Transport

The nearest station is Narberth located about 0.5 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SA67 7DQ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.5 mi

Narberth

N/A

Walking directions to Narberth

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SA67 7DQ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miNarberth MoorMediumWalking directions to Narberth Moor

Area Profile

Population
499
Population density
2,138.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
32.53(-4%)
Public order
9.72(+18%)
Criminal damage and arson
5.91(-19%)
Anti-social behaviour
4.65(-64%)
Other theft
2.96(-35%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
467
93.21%
Other White
7
1.4%
Chinese
6
1.2%
Other Asian
6
1.2%
Other
5
1%
Total population: 501

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
180
43.69%
No qualifications
65
15.78%
Level 3 (A level)
65
15.78%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
49
11.89%
Apprenticeship
21
5.1%
Total 16+ residents: 412

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
137
59.57%
Owns with a mortgage
56
24.35%
Private landlord or letting agency
19
8.26%
Other social rented
8
3.48%
Other forms of private rent
8
3.48%
Total households: 230

Property prices in Narberth: Urban

Median price£224,500
Price per sq ft£263
Sales (last 12 months)36
Typical range (middle 50%)£147K – £301K

Based on 36 recent sales, the median property price is £224,500 (about £263 per square foot) in Narberth: Urban area, with individual transactions ranging from £86,000 up to £485,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Narberth: Urban over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached9£320,000£292
Semi-Detached8£224,500£275
Terraced16£155,750£222
Flats3£88,000£207

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Narberth: Urban

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Narberth: Urban.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£239,500£105,000£151,500£130,000
2017£205,000£82,500£162,000£126,000
2018£242,495£85,500£150,000£124,500
2019£216,995£108,500£158,495£133,225
2020£230,745£79,000£155,000£147,750
2021£315,000£101,500£180,000£153,500
2022£377,500£120,000£220,000£161,250
2023£288,000£120,000£220,000£170,500
2024£362,500£90,000£180,000£184,750
2025£315,000£122,500£224,500£159,000
2026£321,000£188,000£241,000£176,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Narberth: Urban.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Narberth: Urban.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£201£171£169£147
2017£187£145£193£150
2018£197£167£203£160
2019£206£182£207£156
2020£210£150£205£165
2021£251£181£207£194
2022£287£205£275£195
2023£280£192£222£216
2024£257£196£221£232
2025£302£204£260£221
2026£248£265£262£193
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Narberth: Urban.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Narberth: Urban in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 41 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA67 7DQ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA67 7DQ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
13 Feb 202669, Redstone Court, Narberth, SA67 7EUDetachedFreehold£425,000
14 Mar 202524, Redstone Court, Narberth, SA67 7EUTerracedFreehold£105,000
07 Feb 202553, Redstone Court, Narberth, SA67 7EUDetachedFreehold£360,000
07 Feb 202525, Redstone Court, Narberth, SA67 7EUSemi-DetachedFreehold£235,000
12 Feb 2026Wayfield, Jesse Road, Narberth, SA67 7DPDetachedFreehold£295,000

Schools

In the SA67 7DQ postcode area, located within Narberth, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SA67 7DQ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miNot applicableNarberth CP SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

0.2 miNot applicableLandsker EducationWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

5 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SA67 7DQ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SA67 7DQ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miEastgate StoreJesse Road, Pembrokeshire, SA67 7DJWalking directions to Eastgate Store
0.2 miLandsker StoresBentley Villas, Pembrokeshire, SA67 7DRWalking directions to Landsker Stores
0.2 miCK SupermarketsSpring Gardens, Narberth, SA67 7BWWalking directions to CK Supermarkets
0.3 miCostcutter19 High Street, Narberth, SA67 7ARWalking directions to Costcutter
0.3 miSpar36 High Street, Narberth, SA67 7ASWalking directions to Spar

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SA67 7DQ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Marc Liam Tierney

Narberth: Urban - Elected 5 May 2022

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Henry Tufnell

Mid and South Pembrokeshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictPembrokeshireW06000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid and South PembrokeshireW07000100
WardNarberth: UrbanW05001468
ParishNarberthW04000453
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)NarberthW02000132
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Pembrokeshire 007CW01000595
Police ForceDyfed-Powys
Postcode Introduced1987-04-01

Frequently asked questions about SA67 7DQ

Is SA67 7DQ (Narberth) safe?

The area around SA67 7DQ records about 57 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a average crime rate for England: it scores 6 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, public order and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near SA67 7DQ?

The median sale price around SA67 7DQ in Narberth is £224,500 (about £263 per square foot) based on 36 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SA67 7DQ?

There are 2 schools close to SA67 7DQ, including Narberth CP School and Landsker Education. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SA67 7DQ?

The closest station to SA67 7DQ is Narberth, about 870 m away.

How deprived is the area around SA67 7DQ?

SA67 7DQ scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,186 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SA67 7DQ (Narberth) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid and South Pembrokeshire covering SA67 7DQ is Henry Tufnell (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Marc Liam Tierney (Labour Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.