Postcode insights

SA68 0QP

Kingsmoor Road

East Williamston

Interactive map showing SA68 0QP and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SA68 0QP

Overview

Postcode SA68 0QP is located in a remote rural village, within the East Williamston ward of Pembrokeshire in the Wales region, and forms part of the Saundersfoot area. It has low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 26.9 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 69% below the Wales average of 86 per 1,000. The average income per household in Saundersfoot is £42,422 per year. The nearest station is Saundersfoot, about 0.2 miles away. There are no primary and no secondary schools in the area.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
27
Deprivation level
3/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
1.5%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
N/A
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

3/10

Saundersfoot has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 1,397 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 4% most deprived areas in Wales.

Crime level

2/10

Saundersfoot has a very low crime rate, with approximately 26.9 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.5%

Approximately 1.5% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 8.0% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in Saundersfoot is £42,422 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near SA68 0QP.

Transport

The nearest station is Saundersfoot located about 0.2 miles away. There are 2 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SA68 0QP
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.2 mi

Saundersfoot

N/A

Walking directions to Saundersfoot
0.5 mi

Kilgetty

N/A

Walking directions to Kilgetty

Parks

No parks nearby

Area Profile

Population
258
Population density
1,348 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
17.69(-48%)
Other theft
4.62(+1%)
Other crime
1.54(-27%)
Drugs
1.54(-41%)
Anti-social behaviour
0.77(-94%)
Wales average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
252
97.67%
Other White
3
1.16%
Other Asian
1
0.39%
White and Black African (mixed)
1
0.39%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
1
0.39%
Total population: 258

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
68
29.44%
No qualifications
58
25.11%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
14.72%
Level 3 (A level)
32
13.85%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
24
10.39%
Total 16+ residents: 231

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
80
59.26%
Owns with a mortgage
35
25.93%
Private landlord or letting agency
15
11.11%
Other forms of private rent
3
2.22%
Other social rented
2
1.48%
Total households: 135

Property prices in East Williamston

Median price£270,000
Price per sq ft£286
Sales (last 12 months)27
Typical range (middle 50%)£227K – £360K

Based on 27 recent sales, the median property price is £270,000 (about £286 per square foot) in East Williamston area, with individual transactions ranging from £102,500 up to £585,500.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in East Williamston over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£325,000£286
Terraced5£263,000£287
Semi-Detached4£227,000£271
Flats1£102,500£280

10-year price trendmedian sale price in East Williamston

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in East Williamston.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£240,000£118,250£135,000
2017£203,750£75,000£125,000£262,000
2018£220,000£87,500£161,500£145,000
2019£231,500£80,000£172,500£142,500
2020£258,000£97,000£161,500£170,000
2021£266,000£120,000£204,975£259,975
2022£330,000£143,750£215,500£158,500
2023£325,000£122,500£192,500£319,250
2024£225,000£126,500£215,000
2025£308,750£108,750£227,000£242,000
2026£285,000£210,000£286,500
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in East Williamston.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in East Williamston.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£200£146£158
2017£190£148£207£152
2018£182£163£187£168
2019£199£135£227£225
2020£227£140£214£186
2021£244£210£230£302
2022£281£227£293£277
2023£268£215£257£249
2024£225£237£304
2025£284£254£236£363
2026£310£300£249
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in East Williamston.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for East Williamston in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 6 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA68 0QP.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SA68 0QP
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
11 May 20262, Hill Rise, Kilgetty, SA68 0QSTerracedFreehold£263,000
06 May 202632, Hill Rise, Kilgetty, SA68 0QSDetachedFreehold£175,000
01 Aug 20256, Hill Rise, Kilgetty, SA68 0QSDetachedFreehold£181,500
16 Jun 202512, Hill Rise, Kilgetty, SA68 0QSTerracedFreehold£242,000
14 Mar 2025Maindy, Hill Lane, Kilgetty, SA68 0QUDetachedFreehold£215,000

Schools

In the SA68 0QP postcode area, located within Saundersfoot, there are 0 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SA68 0QP
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.6 miNot applicableStepaside C.P. SchoolWelsh establishment

N/A

Local amenities

1 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SA68 0QP

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SA68 0QP
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.4 miThe Co-operative FoodCarmarthen Road, Pembrokeshire, SA68 0YAWalking directions to The Co-operative Food

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SA68 0QP, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jacob John Williams

East Williamston - Elected 5 May 2022

Independent

Member of parliament

Henry Tufnell

Mid and South Pembrokeshire - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWalesUKL
DistrictPembrokeshireW06000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyMid and South PembrokeshireW07000100
WardEast WilliamstonW05001441
ParishEast WilliamstonW04000938
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)SaundersfootW02000136
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Pembrokeshire 011CW01000564
Police ForceDyfed-Powys
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SA68 0QP

Is SA68 0QP (Saundersfoot) safe?

The area around SA68 0QP records about 27 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across Wales as a whole the rate is about 86 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and other theft.

What is the average house price near SA68 0QP?

The median sale price around SA68 0QP in Saundersfoot is £270,000 (about £286 per square foot) based on 27 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SA68 0QP?

There is 1 school close to SA68 0QP, including Stepaside C.P. School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SA68 0QP?

The closest station to SA68 0QP is Saundersfoot, about 379 m away.

How deprived is the area around SA68 0QP?

SA68 0QP scores 3 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 1,397 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SA68 0QP (Saundersfoot) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Mid and South Pembrokeshire covering SA68 0QP is Henry Tufnell (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Jacob John Williams (Independent).

Nearby Postcodes

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.