Postcode insights

SK14 1DN

Chapel Street

Hyde Werneth

Interactive map showing SK14 1DN and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SK14 1DN

Overview

Postcode SK14 1DN is located in a major urban area, within the Hyde Werneth ward of Tameside in the North West region, and forms part of the Hyde South area. It has very high deprivation and high crime levels, with around 79.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 27% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hyde South is £36,945 per year. The nearest station is Hyde Central, about 0.3 miles away. There are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Millennium Park.

Crime rate
8/10
Crimes per 1k residents
80
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
0.9%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Low

Deprivation level

9/10

Hyde South has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 5,542 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 17% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

8/10

Hyde South has a high crime rate, with approximately 79.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0.9%

Approximately 0.9% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 23.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Hyde South is £36,945 per year.

Noise Level

Low

Low noise level (55.0-59.9 dB) from road, approximately 137 ft away from SK14 1DN.

Flood risk

No risk

Hyde South near SK14 1DN has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hyde Central located about 0.3 miles away. There are 3 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SK14 1DN
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.3 mi

Hyde Central

N/A

Walking directions to Hyde Central
0.9 mi

Newton For Hyde

N/A

Walking directions to Newton For Hyde
1 mi

Flowery Field

N/A

Walking directions to Flowery Field

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SK14 1DN
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.1 miMillennium ParkSmallWalking directions to Millennium Park

Area Profile

Population
411
Population density
11,810.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
30.3(-19%)
Anti-social behaviour
12.56(-30%)
Criminal damage and arson
12.56(+40%)
Public order
11.09(+9%)
Vehicle crime
9.61(+60%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

Bangladeshi
325
79.08%
British
61
14.84%
Indian
5
1.22%
Pakistani
5
1.22%
White and Asian (mixed)
5
1.22%
Total population: 411

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
90
29.51%
Level 4+ (Degree)
75
24.59%
Level 3 (A level)
54
17.7%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
41
13.44%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
34
11.15%
Total 16+ residents: 305

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
44
40.74%
Private landlord or letting agency
30
27.78%
Owns outright
28
25.93%
Other forms of private rent
5
4.63%
Social rents from council
1
0.93%
Total households: 108

Property prices in Hyde Werneth

Median price£239,950
Price per sq ft£270
Sales (last 12 months)141
Typical range (middle 50%)£190K – £328K

Based on 141 recent sales, the median property price is £239,950 (about £270 per square foot) in Hyde Werneth area, with individual transactions ranging from £105,000 up to £720,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hyde Werneth over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£500,000£332
Semi-Detached60£275,000£298
Terraced53£210,000£256
Flats11£140,000£212

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hyde Werneth

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£420,000£103,000£173,152£134,000
2017£480,000£100,000£180,000£125,000
2018£335,000£113,400£191,000£127,500
2019£330,000£113,200£207,000£140,000
2020£425,000£110,000£197,000£149,000
2021£420,000£115,000£235,500£160,000
2022£535,000£120,000£250,000£181,500
2023£415,000£130,000£246,000£180,000
2024£411,000£125,000£255,000£184,750
2025£492,500£135,130£270,000£211,500
2026£472,500£146,500£283,250£185,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£279£203£199£156
2017£269£180£205£148
2018£204£193£216£155
2019£250£188£234£159
2020£265£166£222£174
2021£268£179£256£188
2022£305£197£276£215
2023£302£212£265£209
2024£275£217£289£218
2025£336£210£297£252
2026£283£207£309£258
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hyde Werneth in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 34 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK14 1DN.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK14 1DN
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
28 Feb 202580, Chapel Street, Hyde, SK14 1DNTerracedFreehold£320,000
12 Mar 202511, Parsonage Street, Hyde, SK14 1DPTerracedFreehold£130,000
05 Dec 202581, Edna Street, Hyde, SK14 1DRSemi-DetachedLeasehold£125,000
20 Jun 2025145, Great Norbury Street, Hyde, SK14 1HTTerracedLeasehold£180,000
30 Apr 2025155, Great Norbury Street, Hyde, SK14 1HTTerracedLeasehold£135,000

Schools

In the SK14 1DN postcode area, located within Hyde South, there are 9 primary and 2 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SK14 1DN
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miPrimarySt George's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miNot applicableArnfield Independent SchoolOther independent special school

Good

0.3 miPrimaryGreenfield Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SK14 1DN

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SK14 1DN
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miAsdaGreenfield Street, Tameside, SK14 1BDWalking directions to Asda
0.3 miThe Food WarehouseCross Street, Tameside, SK14 1BDWalking directions to The Food Warehouse
0.3 miFarmfoodsMarket Place, Tameside, SK14 2NQWalking directions to Farmfoods
0.3 miShell SelectDowson Road, Tameside, SK14 1QLWalking directions to Shell Select
0.3 miAldiGreat Norbury Street, Tameside, SK14 1BWWalking directions to Aldi

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tameside district (2025-26).

Band A£1,541
Band B£1,798
Band C£2,055
Band D£2,312
Band E£2,826
Band F£3,339
Band G£3,853
Band H£4,624

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SK14 1DN, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Christopher Stones

Hyde Werneth - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Jonathan Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTamesideE08000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyStalybridge and HydeE14001515
WardHyde WernethE05014532
ParishTameside, unparished areaE43000162
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hyde SouthE02001256
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tameside 028DE01006039
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SK14 1DN

Is SK14 1DN (Hyde South) safe?

The area around SK14 1DN records about 80 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a high crime rate for England: it scores 8 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near SK14 1DN?

The median sale price around SK14 1DN in Hyde South is £239,950 (about £270 per square foot) based on 141 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SK14 1DN?

There are 13 schools close to SK14 1DN, including St George's CofE Primary School (Good), Arnfield Independent School (Good) and Greenfield Primary Academy (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SK14 1DN?

The closest station to SK14 1DN is Hyde Central, about 483 m away.

How deprived is the area around SK14 1DN?

SK14 1DN scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 5,542 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SK14 1DN (Hyde South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stalybridge and Hyde covering SK14 1DN is Jonathan Reynolds (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Christopher Stones (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.