Postcode insights

SK14 2BL

Canal Street

Hyde Werneth

Interactive map showing SK14 2BL and surrounding area

Detailed insights for SK14 2BL

Overview

Postcode SK14 2BL is located in a major urban area, within the Hyde Werneth ward of Tameside in the North West region, and forms part of the Hyde South area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 174.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 1.6× the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Hyde South is £36,945 per year. The nearest station is Hyde Central, about 0.1 miles away. There are 10 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Millennium Park.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
175
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
2/10
Social housing
20.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

10/10

Hyde South has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 2,557 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 8% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

Hyde South has a very high crime rate, with approximately 174.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

20.7%

Approximately 20.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 23.3% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

2/10

The average income per household in Hyde South is £36,945 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 91 ft away from SK14 2BL.

Flood risk

No risk

Hyde South near SK14 2BL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Hyde Central located about 0.1 miles away. There are 4 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SK14 2BL
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

Hyde Central

N/A

Walking directions to Hyde Central
0.7 mi

Flowery Field

N/A

Walking directions to Flowery Field
0.8 mi

Hyde North

N/A

Walking directions to Hyde North

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SK14 2BL
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miMillennium ParkSmallWalking directions to Millennium Park

Area Profile

Population
307
Population density
1,151.1 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
55(+47%)
Shoplifting
34.37(+495%)
Public order
31.73(+213%)
Anti-social behaviour
27.5(+53%)
Vehicle crime
21.68(+262%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
180
58.63%
Bangladeshi
66
21.5%
Other
17
5.54%
Chinese
14
4.56%
Other Asian
8
2.61%
Total population: 307

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
68
29.31%
Level 4+ (Degree)
51
21.98%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
34
14.66%
Level 3 (A level)
34
14.66%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
29
12.5%
Total 16+ residents: 232

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
34
25.19%
Owns with a mortgage
33
24.44%
Private landlord or letting agency
28
20.74%
Other social rented
25
18.52%
Shared ownership
8
5.93%
Total households: 135

Property prices in Hyde Werneth

Median price£239,950
Price per sq ft£270
Sales (last 12 months)141
Typical range (middle 50%)£190K – £328K

Based on 141 recent sales, the median property price is £239,950 (about £270 per square foot) in Hyde Werneth area, with individual transactions ranging from £105,000 up to £720,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Hyde Werneth over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached17£500,000£332
Semi-Detached60£275,000£298
Terraced53£210,000£256
Flats11£140,000£212

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Hyde Werneth

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£420,000£103,000£173,152£134,000
2017£480,000£100,000£180,000£125,000
2018£335,000£113,400£191,000£127,500
2019£330,000£113,200£207,000£140,000
2020£425,000£110,000£197,000£149,000
2021£420,000£115,000£235,500£160,000
2022£535,000£120,000£250,000£181,500
2023£415,000£130,000£246,000£180,000
2024£411,000£125,000£255,000£184,750
2025£492,500£135,130£270,000£211,500
2026£472,500£146,500£283,250£185,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£279£203£199£156
2017£269£180£205£148
2018£204£193£216£155
2019£250£188£234£159
2020£265£166£222£174
2021£268£179£256£188
2022£305£197£276£215
2023£302£212£265£209
2024£275£217£289£218
2025£336£210£297£252
2026£283£207£309£258
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Hyde Werneth.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Hyde Werneth in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 29 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK14 2BL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SK14 2BL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
04 Apr 2025Wharfingers House, Manchester Road, Hyde, SK14 2BJOtherFreehold£780,000
27 Jun 202526, Ann Street, Hyde, SK14 2BATerracedLeasehold£189,135
14 Nov 20253, Catherine Street, Hyde, SK14 2BEOtherFreehold£294,000
13 Feb 2025Ten Houses, Simpson Street, Hyde, SK14 1BJOtherFreehold£250,000
22 Oct 20258, Wellington Street, Hyde, SK14 2BWTerracedLeasehold£175,000

Schools

In the SK14 2BL postcode area, located within Hyde South, there are 10 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SK14 2BL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miNot applicableArnfield Independent SchoolOther independent special school

Good

0.5 miPrimarySt George's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.5 miPrimaryFlowery Field Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Good

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SK14 2BL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SK14 2BL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miAldiGreat Norbury Street, Tameside, SK14 1BWWalking directions to Aldi
0.2 miThe Food WarehouseCross Street, Tameside, SK14 1BDWalking directions to The Food Warehouse
0.2 miAsdaGreenfield Street, Tameside, SK14 1BDWalking directions to Asda
0.3 miFarmfoodsMarket Place, Tameside, SK14 2NQWalking directions to Farmfoods
0.4 miWahib GrocersConiston Avenue, Tameside, SK14 4PDWalking directions to Wahib Grocers

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Tameside district (2025-26).

Band A£1,541
Band B£1,798
Band C£2,055
Band D£2,312
Band E£2,826
Band F£3,339
Band G£3,853
Band H£4,624

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SK14 2BL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Christopher Stones

Hyde Werneth - Elected 7 May 2026

Reform UK

Member of parliament

Jonathan Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTamesideE08000008
Parliamentary ConstituencyStalybridge and HydeE14001515
WardHyde WernethE05014532
ParishTameside, unparished areaE43000162
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Hyde SouthE02001256
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Tameside 028EE01006040
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced2002-10-01

Frequently asked questions about SK14 2BL

Is SK14 2BL (Hyde South) safe?

The area around SK14 2BL records about 175 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order.

What is the average house price near SK14 2BL?

The median sale price around SK14 2BL in Hyde South is £239,950 (about £270 per square foot) based on 141 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SK14 2BL?

There are 13 schools close to SK14 2BL, including Arnfield Independent School (Good), St George's CofE Primary School (Good) and Flowery Field Primary School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SK14 2BL?

The closest station to SK14 2BL is Hyde Central, about 138 m away.

How deprived is the area around SK14 2BL?

SK14 2BL scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 2,557 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SK14 2BL (Hyde South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stalybridge and Hyde covering SK14 2BL is Jonathan Reynolds (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Christopher Stones (Reform UK).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.