Postcode insights

SL9 8AL

Marsham Way

Gerrards Cross & Denham

Property search →

Interactive map showing SL9 8AL and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for SL9 8AL

Overview

Postcode SL9 8AL is located in an urban city, within the Gerrards Cross & Denham ward of Buckinghamshire in the South East region, and forms part of the Gerrards Cross area. It has very low deprivation and very low crime levels, with around 27.5 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 67% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Gerrards Cross is £86,992 per year. The nearest station is Gerrards Cross, about 0.4 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There are 2 parks nearby, the closest large park is Gerrards Cross Common.

Crime rate
2/10
Crimes per 1k residents
28
Deprivation level
1/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
1.7%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

1/10

Gerrards Cross has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 33,636 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 1% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

2/10

Gerrards Cross has a very low crime rate, with approximately 27.5 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

1.7%

Approximately 1.7% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 4.5% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Gerrards Cross is £86,992 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from rail, approximately 296 ft away from SL9 8AL.

Flood risk

No risk

Gerrards Cross near SL9 8AL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Gerrards Cross located about 0.4 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for SL9 8AL
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.4 mi

Gerrards Cross

N/A

Walking directions to Gerrards Cross

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for SL9 8AL
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miGerrards Cross CommonLargeWalking directions to Gerrards Cross Common
0.2 miGerrards Cross Community AssociationSmallWalking directions to Gerrards Cross Community Association

Area Profile

Population
409
Population density
230.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
11.98(-62%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.19(-42%)
Vehicle crime
4.19(+13%)
Public order
3.59(-41%)
Burglary
2.4(-8%)
South East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
252
62.22%
Indian
61
15.06%
Other White
23
5.68%
White and Asian (mixed)
15
3.7%
Pakistani
14
3.46%
Total population: 405

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
194
59.33%
Level 3 (A level)
48
14.68%
No qualifications
27
8.26%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
27
8.26%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
14
4.28%
Total 16+ residents: 327

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
65
53.72%
Owns outright
47
38.84%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.79%
Social rents from council
1
0.83%
Other social rented
1
0.83%
Total households: 121

Property prices in Gerrards Cross & Denham

Median price£639,500
Price per sq ft£543
Sales (last 12 months)179
Typical range (middle 50%)£451K – £1.2M

Based on 179 recent sales, the median property price is £639,500 (about £543 per square foot) in Gerrards Cross & Denham area, with individual transactions ranging from £195,000 up to £4,500,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Gerrards Cross & Denham over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached67£1,380,000£605
Semi-Detached36£605,000£567
Terraced29£560,000£544
Flats47£350,000£480

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Gerrards Cross & Denham

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gerrards Cross & Denham.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£1,150,000£400,500£590,000£688,500
2017£1,150,000£434,950£510,000£471,750
2018£1,105,000£410,000£475,000£409,975
2019£1,030,000£428,500£486,500£571,250
2020£1,190,000£380,000£585,000£649,998
2021£1,300,000£392,500£555,000£590,000
2022£1,409,000£385,000£620,000£482,500
2023£1,152,500£411,000£590,000£587,500
2024£1,252,500£362,750£596,500£562,500
2025£1,415,000£418,500£617,500£547,500
2026£940,000£417,250£650,000£595,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Gerrards Cross & Denham.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gerrards Cross & Denham.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£489£486£521£563
2017£505£556£483£510
2018£510£528£490£479
2019£514£547£526£441
2020£522£509£506£399
2021£525£553£483£530
2022£589£506£545£562
2023£554£510£563£529
2024£564£512£552£622
2025£584£531£555£528
2026£622£480£614£556
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Gerrards Cross & Denham.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Gerrards Cross & Denham in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 39 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SL9 8AL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near SL9 8AL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
31 Mar 2025Penn Place, 12, Marsham Lane, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8AFDetachedFreehold£1,390,000
26 Mar 202521, Marsham Lodge, Gerrards Cross, SL9 7ABSemi-DetachedFreehold£800,000
29 May 2026Arkley, Marsham Way, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8AWDetachedFreehold£2,700,000
01 Apr 2026Flat 8, Marsham House, Station Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8ERFlatsLeasehold£550,000
10 Feb 2026Flat 10, Marsham House, Station Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8ERFlatsLeasehold£325,000

Schools

In the SL9 8AL postcode area, located within Gerrards Cross, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for SL9 8AL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.3 miPrimaryThe Gerrards Cross CofE SchoolAcademy converter

Outstanding

0.6 miNot applicableSt Mary's SchoolOther independent school

N/A

0.7 miNot applicableThorpe House SchoolOther independent school

N/A

Local amenities

6 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of SL9 8AL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for SL9 8AL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miWaitrose31-33 Station Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8ESWalking directions to Waitrose
0.2 miTescoPackhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8ERWalking directions to Tesco
0.2 miLondis14 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 7QLWalking directions to Londis
0.2 miCookPackhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 7QAWalking directions to Cook
0.3 miGX Local39 Packhorse Road, Gerrards Cross, SL9 8PEWalking directions to GX Local

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Buckinghamshire district.

Band A£1,684
Band B£1,965
Band C£2,246
Band D£2,527
Band E£3,088
Band F£3,650
Band G£4,211
Band H£5,053

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for SL9 8AL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Jaspal Singh Chhokar

Gerrards Cross & Denham - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative

Michael William Robert Bracken

Gerrards Cross & Denham - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative

Thomas Edward Dudley Broom

Gerrards Cross & Denham - Elected 1 May 2025

Conservative

Member of parliament

Sarah Green

Chesham and Amersham - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Liberal Democrats

Geographic Information

RegionSouth EastUKJ
DistrictBuckinghamshireE06000060
Parliamentary ConstituencyChesham and AmershamE14001162
ParishGerrards CrossE04001586
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Gerrards CrossE02003689
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Buckinghamshire 058BE01017819
Police ForceThames Valley
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about SL9 8AL

Is SL9 8AL (Gerrards Cross) safe?

The area around SL9 8AL records about 28 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very low crime rate for England: it scores 2 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, vehicle crime and other theft.

What is the average house price near SL9 8AL?

The median sale price around SL9 8AL in Gerrards Cross is £639,500 (about £543 per square foot) based on 179 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near SL9 8AL?

There are 4 schools close to SL9 8AL, including The Gerrards Cross CofE School (Outstanding), St Mary's School and Thorpe House School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to SL9 8AL?

The closest station to SL9 8AL is Gerrards Cross, about 579 m away.

How deprived is the area around SL9 8AL?

SL9 8AL scores 1 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 33,636 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents SL9 8AL (Gerrards Cross) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Chesham and Amersham covering SL9 8AL is Sarah Green (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Jaspal Singh Chhokar (Conservative and Unionist Party), Michael William Robert Bracken (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Thomas Edward Dudley Broom (Conservative and Unionist Party).