Postcode insights

ST17 9UZ

Somerset Road

Highfields & Western Downs

Property search →

Interactive map showing ST17 9UZ and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for ST17 9UZ

Overview

Postcode ST17 9UZ is located in an urban city, within the Highfields & Western Downs area of Stafford in the West Midlands region, and forms part of the Highfields & Burton Manor area. It has very high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 43.3 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 55% below the West Midlands average of 97 per 1,000. The average income per household in Highfields & Burton Manor is £42,831 per year. The median sale price in Highfields & Western Downs is £185,000 (around £236 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £158,500 and £222,500. The nearest station is Stafford, about 0.9 miles away. There are 7 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest large park is Rowley Park Sports Stadium.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
43
Deprivation level
9/10
Income level
3/10
Social housing
43.4%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Medium

Deprivation level

9/10

Highfields & Burton Manor has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 6,143 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 19% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Highfields & Burton Manor has a low crime rate, with approximately 43.3 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

43.4%

Approximately 43.4% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 38.7% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

3/10

The average income per household in Highfields & Burton Manor is £42,831 per year.

Noise Level

Medium

Medium noise level (60.0-64.9 dB) from road, approximately 321 ft away from ST17 9UZ.

Flood risk

No risk

Highfields & Burton Manor near ST17 9UZ has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Stafford located about 0.9 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for ST17 9UZ
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.9 mi

Stafford

N/A

Walking directions to Stafford

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for ST17 9UZ
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miRowley Park Sports StadiumLargeWalking directions to Rowley Park Sports Stadium

Area Profile

Population
322
Population density
6,252.4 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
26.37(-32%)
Anti-social behaviour
7.53(-30%)
Criminal damage and arson
4.39(-40%)
Public order
2.51(-59%)
Possession of weapons
1.88(+17%)
West Midlands average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
272
84.47%
Other White
34
10.56%
Other
5
1.55%
Indian
4
1.24%
Irish
4
1.24%
Total population: 322

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
70
29.54%
Level 4+ (Degree)
52
21.94%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
34
14.35%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
32
13.5%
Level 3 (A level)
31
13.08%
Total 16+ residents: 237

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns with a mortgage
31
25.41%
Social rents from council
27
22.13%
Owns outright
26
21.31%
Other social rented
26
21.31%
Private landlord or letting agency
7
5.74%
Total households: 122

Property prices in Highfields & Western Downs

Median price: £185,000
Price per sq ft: £236
Sales (last 12 months): 59
Typical range (middle 50%): £159K – £223K

Based on 59 recent sales, the median property price is £185,000 (about £236 per square foot) in Highfields & Western Downs area, with individual transactions ranging from £63,500 up to £440,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Highfields & Western Downs over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached9£255,000£282
Semi-Detached36£184,000£251
Terraced11£160,000£192
Flats3£85,000£116

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Highfields & Western Downs

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Highfields & Western Downs.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£177,500£119,500£93,500
2017£160,000£127,500£110,500
2018£200,000£130,000£136,000
2019£200,000£135,000£120,000
2020£221,000£147,000£130,000
2021£265,000£155,000£145,000
2022£271,609£162,500£165,000
2023£245,000£172,000£150,000
2024£270,000£180,000£160,000
2025£259,000£181,250£160,000
2026£255,000£185,000£155,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Highfields & Western Downs.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Highfields & Western Downs.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£215£172£121
2017£197£172£132
2018£225£166£161
2019£219£179£142
2020£232£195£154
2021£254£209£178
2022£276£217£202
2023£280£258£179
2024£264£264£189
2025£265£228£189
2026£312£258£193
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Highfields & Western Downs.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Highfields & Western Downs in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 46 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near ST17 9UZ.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near ST17 9UZ
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
07 Aug 202610, Somerset Road, Stafford, ST17 9UZSemi-DetachedFreehold£200,000
25 Jul 202510, Coghlan Drive, Stafford, ST17 9XPTerracedFreehold£163,000
20 Mar 202678, West Way, Stafford, ST17 9XZSemi-DetachedFreehold£175,000
06 Aug 202640, Tennyson Road, Stafford, ST17 9STSemi-DetachedFreehold£119,999
11 Jun 202550, Tennyson Road, Stafford, ST17 9STTerracedFreehold£160,000

Schools

In the ST17 9UZ postcode area, located within Highfields & Burton Manor, there are 7 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for ST17 9UZ
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryBlessed Mother Teresa's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
0.2 miPrimaryRowley Park Primary AcademyAcademy sponsor led
0.3 miPrimaryCastlechurch Primary SchoolAcademy converter

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of ST17 9UZ

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for ST17 9UZ
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.2 miMorrisons DailyWestway, Stafford, ST17 9YFWalking directions to Morrisons Daily
0.3 miSparWestway, Stafford, ST17 9YFWalking directions to Spar

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Stafford district.

Band A£1,535
Band B£1,791
Band C£2,047
Band D£2,303
Band E£2,814
Band F£3,326
Band G£3,838
Band H£4,605

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for ST17 9UZ, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Andy McNaughton

Highfields & Western Downs - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour and Co-operative Party

Dee McNaughton

Highfields & Western Downs - Elected 4 May 2023

Labour and Co-operative Party

Member of parliament

Leigh Ingham

Stafford - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionWest MidlandsUKG
DistrictStaffordE07000197
Parliamentary ConstituencyStaffordE14001513
ParishStafford, unparished areaE43000132
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Highfields & Burton ManorE02006200
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Stafford 013BE01029716
Police ForceStaffordshire
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about ST17 9UZ

Is ST17 9UZ (Highfields & Burton Manor) safe?

The area around ST17 9UZ records about 43 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across West Midlands as a whole the rate is about 97 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near ST17 9UZ?

The median sale price around ST17 9UZ in Highfields & Western Downs is £185,000 (about £236 per square foot) based on 59 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near ST17 9UZ?

There are 14 schools close to ST17 9UZ, including Blessed Mother Teresa's Catholic Primary School (Outstanding), Rowley Park Primary Academy (Good) and Castlechurch Primary School (Good). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to ST17 9UZ?

The closest station to ST17 9UZ is Stafford, about 1,493 m away.

How deprived is the area around ST17 9UZ?

ST17 9UZ scores 9 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 6,143 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents ST17 9UZ (Highfields & Burton Manor) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Stafford covering ST17 9UZ is Leigh Ingham (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 2 local councillors: Andy McNaughton (Labour and Co-operative Party) and Dee McNaughton (Labour and Co-operative Party).

Nearby Postcodes