Postcode TN2 4EP is located in a rural town, within the Pembury & Capel area of Tunbridge Wells in the South East region, and forms part of the Pembury & Matfield area. It has low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 34 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 60% below the South East average of 84 per 1,000. The average income per household in Pembury & Matfield is £65,018 per year. The median sale price in Pembury & Capel is £487,750 (around £461 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £377,250 and £610,625. The nearest station is High Brooms, about 2.2 miles away. There are 1 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is Pembury Recreation Ground.
Pembury & Matfield has a low level of deprivation, ranked at position 22,849 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the bottom 30% least deprived areas in England.
Pembury & Matfield has a low crime rate, with approximately 34 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.
Approximately 11.3% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 14.9% of dwellings are socially rented.
The average income per household in Pembury & Matfield is £65,018 per year.
No significant noise sources from railways or roads near TN2 4EP.
Pembury & Matfield near TN2 4EP has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.
The nearest station is High Brooms located about 2.2 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.
| Distance | Name | Size | Directions |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.4 mi | Pembury Recreation Ground | Medium | Walking directions to Pembury Recreation Ground |
Based on 88 recent sales, the median property price is £487,750 (about £461 per square foot) in Pembury & Capel area, with individual transactions ranging from £177,500 up to £935,000.
| Type | Sales | Median | £/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached | 29 | £605,000 | £474 |
| Semi-Detached | 38 | £467,500 | £472 |
| Terraced | 18 | £350,000 | £431 |
| Flats | 3 | £337,500 | £403 |
Sale price
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £520,000 | £215,000 | £349,000 | £310,500 |
| 2017 | £490,000 | £211,500 | £350,000 | £305,000 |
| 2018 | £549,875 | £217,500 | £375,250 | £316,250 |
| 2019 | £495,000 | £110,000 | £385,000 | £280,000 |
| 2020 | £570,000 | £202,000 | £362,500 | £315,000 |
| 2021 | £576,000 | £245,000 | £438,800 | £368,500 |
| 2022 | £665,000 | £320,000 | £475,000 | £413,500 |
| 2023 | £708,000 | £247,500 | £505,059 | £411,250 |
| 2024 | £690,900 | £320,000 | £460,000 | £388,500 |
| 2025 | £641,250 | £214,500 | £500,000 | £365,000 |
| 2026 | £590,000 | £348,750 | £460,000 | £337,500 |
Price per sq ft
| Year | Detached | Flats | Semi-Detached | Terraced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | £398 | £327 | £348 | £330 |
| 2017 | £409 | £283 | £384 | £356 |
| 2018 | £412 | — | £377 | £338 |
| 2019 | £394 | £301 | £375 | £372 |
| 2020 | £407 | £432 | £359 | £361 |
| 2021 | £450 | £382 | £420 | £420 |
| 2022 | £468 | £419 | £458 | £403 |
| 2023 | £482 | £419 | £459 | £434 |
| 2024 | £487 | £432 | £462 | £435 |
| 2025 | £465 | £377 | £474 | £437 |
| 2026 | £474 | £405 | £473 | £438 |
There were 38 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TN2 4EP.
| Date | Address | Type | Tenure | Price | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1, Forest Way, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4EP | Semi-Detached | Freehold | £500,000 | |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 19, Knights Close, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4EL | Semi-Detached | Freehold | £610,000 | |
| 22 May 2026 | Morton View, Lower Green Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4EE | Detached | Freehold | £780,000 | |
| 19 Aug 2025 | 2, The Forstal, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4EG | Detached | Freehold | £449,000 | |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 36, Ridgeway, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 4ER | Semi-Detached | Freehold | £550,000 |
In the TN2 4EP postcode area, located within Pembury & Matfield, there are 1 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 mi | Primary | Pembury School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 3 Feb 2015. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Kent College Pembury | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Annual council tax rates for Tunbridge Wells district.
Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.
Elected local representatives for TN2 4EP, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.
David Hayward
Pembury & Capel - Elected 7 May 2026
Mike Martin
Tunbridge Wells - Elected 4 Jul 2024
The area around TN2 4EP records about 34 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across South East as a whole the rate is about 84 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and burglary.
The median sale price around TN2 4EP in Pembury & Capel is £487,750 (about £461 per square foot) based on 88 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.
There are 2 schools close to TN2 4EP, including Pembury School (Good) and Kent College Pembury. Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.
TN2 4EP scores 4 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 22,849 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).
The Member of Parliament for Tunbridge Wells covering TN2 4EP is Mike Martin (Liberal Democrats), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: David Hayward (Independents for Tunbridge Wells).