Postcode insights

TS6 6AB

Normanby Road

South Bank

Property search →

Interactive map showing TS6 6AB and surrounding area

Crime
LowHigh

Detailed insights for TS6 6AB

Overview

Postcode TS6 6AB is located in an urban city, within the South Bank area of Redcar and Cleveland in the North East region, and forms part of the South Bank & Teesville area. It has very high deprivation and very high crime levels, with around 372.7 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, roughly 3.2× the North East average of 117 per 1,000. The average income per household in South Bank & Teesville is £41,313 per year. The median sale price in South Bank is £150,000 (around £182 per square foot), with typical sale prices between £93,499 and £190,000. The nearest station is South Bank, about 0.1 miles away. There are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest medium park is South Bank Millennium Green.

Crime rate
10/10
Crimes per 1k residents
373
Deprivation level
10/10
Income level
4/10
Social housing
64.8%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
Moderate

Deprivation level

10/10

South Bank & Teesville has a very high level of deprivation, ranked at position 205 out of 32,844 areas in England, placing it within the top 1% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

10/10

South Bank & Teesville has a very high crime rate, with approximately 372.7 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

64.8%

Approximately 64.8% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 22.2% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

4/10

The average income per household in South Bank & Teesville is £41,313 per year.

Noise Level

Moderate

Moderate noise level (65.0-69.9 dB) from road, approximately 314 ft away from TS6 6AB.

Flood risk

No risk

South Bank & Teesville near TS6 6AB has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is South Bank located about 0.1 miles away. There are 1 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for TS6 6AB
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.1 mi

South Bank

N/A

Walking directions to South Bank

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for TS6 6AB
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miSouth Bank Millennium GreenMediumWalking directions to South Bank Millennium Green

Area Profile

Population
451
Population density
398.3 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
128.89(+233%)
Anti-social behaviour
91.84(+320%)
Criminal damage and arson
78.95(+593%)
Shoplifting
73.04(+524%)
Burglary
35.45(+693%)
North East average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
331
73.07%
Bangladeshi
23
5.08%
Other White
21
4.64%
Pakistani
14
3.09%
Arab
14
3.09%
Total population: 453

Economics

Education (age 16+)

No qualifications
179
49.72%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
46
12.78%
Level 4+ (Degree)
36
10%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
33
9.17%
Level 3 (A level)
30
8.33%
Total 16+ residents: 360

Housing

Housing tenure

Other social rented
86
39.81%
Social rents from council
54
25%
Owns outright
29
13.43%
Private landlord or letting agency
24
11.11%
Owns with a mortgage
19
8.8%
Total households: 216

Property prices in South Bank

Median price: £150,000
Price per sq ft: £182
Sales (last 12 months): 66
Typical range (middle 50%): £93K – £190K

Based on 66 recent sales, the median property price is £150,000 (about £182 per square foot) in South Bank area, with individual transactions ranging from £26,000 up to £266,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in South Bank over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached20£208,750£198
Semi-Detached31£148,000£175
Terraced15£64,799£82

10-year price trendmedian sale price in South Bank

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in South Bank.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£164,950£113,425£22,950
2017£184,950£99,950£25,000
2018£150,000£88,500£37,500
2019£164,995£100,000£32,875
2020£166,995£140,248£37,800
2021£170,995£112,000£49,500
2022£204,995£130,000£51,000
2023£205,000£128,000£45,000
2024£223,125£147,000£47,000
2025£232,464£140,000£50,000
2026£202,500£123,000£86,600
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in South Bank.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in South Bank.
YearDetachedSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£148£140£34
2017£145£139£32
2018£151£94£45
2019£163£115£39
2020£171£154£46
2021£172£143£86
2022£181£141£67
2023£185£145£47
2024£190£166£62
2025£198£166£67
2026£189£156£93
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in South Bank.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for South Bank in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 4 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS6 6AB.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near TS6 6AB
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
27 Oct 20251, Middlesbrough Road, Middlesbrough, TS6 6NSOtherFreehold£31,000
21 Oct 20254, Upper Albion Street, Middlesbrough, TS6 6XGSemi-DetachedFreehold£100,000
29 Jul 202565, South Terrace, Middlesbrough, TS6 6HWTerracedFreehold£45,000
09 May 202571, South Terrace, Middlesbrough, TS6 6HWTerracedFreehold£48,000

Schools

In the TS6 6AB postcode area, located within South Bank & Teesville, there are 1 primary and 1 secondary schools in close proximity.

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s inspection details to see the full breakdown.

Nearby schools for TS6 6AB
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.6 miSecondarySt Peter's Catholic CollegeAcademy converter
0.8 miNot applicableMackenzie Thorpe CentreOther independent special school
0.8 miPrimarySouth Bank Community Primary SchoolFoundation school

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within 0.5 mi of TS6 6AB

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for TS6 6AB
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miAsda2 North Street, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6ABWalking directions to Asda
0.2 miGrays News2A Elm Street, South Bank, Middlesbrough, TS6 6PPWalking directions to Grays News

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Redcar and Cleveland district.

Band A£1,696
Band B£1,979
Band C£2,262
Band D£2,544
Band E£3,110
Band F£3,675
Band G£4,241
Band H£5,089

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for TS6 6AB, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Susan Jennifer Jeffrey

South Bank - Elected 20 Nov 2025

Labour Party

Member of parliament

Anna Turley

Redcar - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour and Co-operative Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth EastUKC
DistrictRedcar and ClevelandE06000003
Parliamentary ConstituencyRedcarE14001440
WardSouth BankE05012456
ParishRedcar and Cleveland, unparished areaE43000003
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)South Bank & TeesvilleE02006910
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Redcar and Cleveland 022GE01033470
Police ForceCleveland
Postcode Introduced1983-01-01

Frequently asked questions about TS6 6AB

Is TS6 6AB (South Bank & Teesville) safe?

The area around TS6 6AB records about 373 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a very high crime rate for England: it scores 10 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North East as a whole the rate is about 117 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson.

What is the average house price near TS6 6AB?

The median sale price around TS6 6AB in South Bank is £150,000 (about £182 per square foot) based on 66 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near TS6 6AB?

There are 3 schools close to TS6 6AB, including St Peter's Catholic College (Good), Mackenzie Thorpe Centre (Good) and South Bank Community Primary School (Requires improvement). Ratings are official Ofsted judgements or Area360 summaries of the latest available inspection grades.

What is the nearest station to TS6 6AB?

The closest station to TS6 6AB is South Bank, about 177 m away.

How deprived is the area around TS6 6AB?

TS6 6AB scores 10 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 205 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents TS6 6AB (South Bank & Teesville) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Redcar covering TS6 6AB is Anna Turley (Labour and Co-operative Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Susan Jennifer Jeffrey (Labour Party).