Postcode insights

UB9 6AL

Broadwater Gardens

Ickenham & South Harefield

Property search →

Interactive map showing UB9 6AL and surrounding area

Detailed insights for UB9 6AL

Overview

Postcode UB9 6AL is located in a rural town, within the Ickenham & South Harefield ward of Hillingdon in the London region, and forms part of the Harefield area. It has high deprivation and low crime levels, with around 46.8 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 64% below the London average of 130 per 1,000. The average income per household in Harefield is £72,584 per year. The nearest station is Denham, about 1.1 miles away. There are 2 primary and no secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Moorhall Recreation Ground.

Crime rate
3/10
Crimes per 1k residents
47
Deprivation level
8/10
Income level
5/10
Social housing
14.1%
Connectivity
2/10
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
No noise

Deprivation level

8/10

Harefield has a high level of deprivation, ranked at position 11,533 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the top 35% most deprived areas in England.

Crime level

3/10

Harefield has a low crime rate, with approximately 46.8 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

14.1%

Approximately 14.1% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 20.1% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

5/10

The average income per household in Harefield is £72,584 per year.

Noise Level

No noise

No significant noise sources from railways or roads near UB9 6AL.

Flood risk

No risk

Harefield near UB9 6AL has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

2/10

The nearest station is Denham located about 1.1 miles away. There are no other stations nearby.

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for UB9 6AL
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.3 miMoorhall Recreation GroundSmallWalking directions to Moorhall Recreation Ground

Area Profile

Population
328
Population density
250.5 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
22.77(-27%)
Anti-social behaviour
13.54(-50%)
Vehicle crime
6.15(-34%)
Other theft
5.54(-52%)
Public order
5.54(-18%)
London average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
223
67.78%
Other White
25
7.6%
Irish
19
5.78%
Indian
17
5.17%
Other Mixed or Multiple ethnic groups
9
2.74%
Total population: 329

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
73
28.4%
No qualifications
54
21.01%
Level 3 (A level)
43
16.73%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
36
14.01%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
31
12.06%
Total 16+ residents: 257

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
49
38.28%
Owns with a mortgage
44
34.38%
Social rents from council
14
10.94%
Private landlord or letting agency
12
9.38%
Other social rented
4
3.12%
Total households: 128

Property prices in Ickenham & South Harefield

Median price£675,000
Price per sq ft£585
Sales (last 12 months)151
Typical range (middle 50%)£474K – £871K

Based on 151 recent sales, the median property price is £675,000 (about £585 per square foot) in Ickenham & South Harefield area, with individual transactions ranging from £166,000 up to £3,000,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Ickenham & South Harefield over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached44£920,000£628
Semi-Detached60£666,250£604
Terraced18£464,000£614
Flats29£305,000£521

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Ickenham & South Harefield

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ickenham & South Harefield.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£865,000£455,625£620,000£482,500
2017£785,000£415,000£560,000£555,000
2018£740,000£382,000£558,000£370,000
2019£720,000£315,000£547,000£375,000
2020£722,250£337,500£570,000£406,250
2021£780,000£333,750£634,750£430,000
2022£902,500£315,000£665,000£501,500
2023£852,500£325,000£660,000£515,000
2024£850,000£312,000£640,000£470,000
2025£885,500£367,500£675,000£522,500
2026£935,000£250,000£590,000£436,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Ickenham & South Harefield.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ickenham & South Harefield.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£491£687£526£472
2017£546£595£534£519
2018£545£582£541£585
2019£538£490£517£485
2020£536£531£543£532
2021£579£523£578£544
2022£643£561£645£599
2023£631£529£614£609
2024£581£514£610£619
2025£628£533£619£625
2026£666£429£592£602
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Ickenham & South Harefield.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Ickenham & South Harefield in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 28 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near UB9 6AL.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near UB9 6AL
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
21 Nov 20252, Broadwater Gardens, Uxbridge, UB9 6ALSemi-DetachedFreehold£450,000
05 Jun 202518, Broadwater Gardens, Uxbridge, UB9 6ALSemi-DetachedFreehold£375,000
20 Mar 202536, Broadwater Gardens, Uxbridge, UB9 6ALFlatsLeasehold£320,000
14 Mar 202524, Broadwater Gardens, Uxbridge, UB9 6ALTerracedFreehold£445,000
07 Mar 202536A, Broadwater Gardens, Uxbridge, UB9 6ALDetachedFreehold£600,000

Schools

In the UB9 6AL postcode area, located within Harefield, there are 2 primary and 0 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for UB9 6AL
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.7 miPrimaryHarefield Infant SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.8 miPrimaryHarefield Junior SchoolCommunity school

Good

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of UB9 6AL

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for UB9 6AL
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.3 miLondisMoorhall Road, Hillingdon, UB9 6PEWalking directions to Londis
0.3 miBest-oneHarvil Road, Hillingdon, UB9 6JRWalking directions to Best-one

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Hillingdon district (2025-26).

Band A£1,302
Band B£1,519
Band C£1,735
Band D£1,952
Band E£2,386
Band F£2,820
Band G£3,254
Band H£3,905

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for UB9 6AL, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Eddie Lavery

Ickenham & South Harefield - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Jane Palmer

Ickenham & South Harefield - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Kaushik Kumar Banerjee

Ickenham & South Harefield - Elected 7 May 2026

Conservative

Member of parliament

Danny Beales

Uxbridge and South Ruislip - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionLondonUKI
DistrictHillingdonE09000017
Parliamentary ConstituencyUxbridge and South RuislipE14001558
ParishHillingdon, unparished areaE43000207
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)HarefieldE02000496
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Hillingdon 003EE01002442
Police ForceMetropolitan Police
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about UB9 6AL

Is UB9 6AL (Harefield) safe?

The area around UB9 6AL records about 47 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 3 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across London as a whole the rate is about 130 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and vehicle crime.

What is the average house price near UB9 6AL?

The median sale price around UB9 6AL in Harefield is £675,000 (about £585 per square foot) based on 151 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near UB9 6AL?

There are 2 schools close to UB9 6AL, including Harefield Infant School (Good) and Harefield Junior School (Good). Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

How deprived is the area around UB9 6AL?

UB9 6AL scores 8 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 11,533 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents UB9 6AL (Harefield) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Uxbridge and South Ruislip covering UB9 6AL is Danny Beales (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 3 local councillors: Eddie Lavery (Conservative and Unionist Party), Jane Palmer (Conservative and Unionist Party) and Kaushik Kumar Banerjee (Conservative and Unionist Party).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.