Postcode insights

WA15 6SY

Thorndale Grove

Timperley Central

Interactive map showing WA15 6SY and surrounding area

Detailed insights for WA15 6SY

Overview

Postcode WA15 6SY is located in a major urban area, within the Timperley Central ward of Trafford in the North West region, and forms part of the Timperley South area. It has very low deprivation and low crime levels, with around 40.2 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, about 63% below the North West average of 109 per 1,000. The average income per household in Timperley South is £61,859 per year. The nearest station is Navigation Road, about 0.6 miles away. There are 9 primary and 3 secondary schools in the area. There is 1 park nearby, the closest small park is Pickering Lodge Park.

Crime rate
4/10
Crimes per 1k residents
40
Deprivation level
2/10
Income level
10/10
Social housing
0%
Connectivity
N/A
Flood Risk
No risk
Noise Level
High

Deprivation level

2/10

Timperley South has a very low level of deprivation, ranked at position 29,294 out of 32,844 areas in the United Kingdom, placing it within the bottom 11% least deprived areas in England.

Crime level

4/10

Timperley South has a low crime rate, with approximately 40.2 reported incidents per 1,000 population each year.

Social housing

0%

Approximately 0.0% of homes on this street are social housing provided by a local council or housing association. Across the surrounding area, around 2.8% of dwellings are socially rented.

Income level

10/10

The average income per household in Timperley South is £61,859 per year.

Noise Level

High

High noise level (70.0-74.9 dB) from road, approximately 282 ft away from WA15 6SY.

Flood risk

No risk

Timperley South near WA15 6SY has no flood risk (less than 0.1% chance of a flood each year) from rivers and sea.

Transport

The nearest station is Navigation Road located about 0.6 miles away. There are 5 stations nearby.

Nearby public transport stations for WA15 6SY
DistanceNameLinesDirections
0.6 mi

Navigation Road

N/A

Walking directions to Navigation Road
0.6 mi

Navigation Road (Manchester Metrolink)

Metrolink

Walking directions to Navigation Road (Manchester Metrolink)
0.8 mi

Altrincham

N/A

Walking directions to Altrincham

Parks

Nearby parks and green spaces for WA15 6SY
DistanceNameSizeDirections
0.4 miPickering Lodge ParkSmallWalking directions to Pickering Lodge Park

Area Profile

Population
323
Population density
557.6 per km²

Crime

Crime per 1,000 population

Violence and sexual offences
12.52(-66%)
Burglary
8.57(+55%)
Public order
6.59(-35%)
Criminal damage and arson
3.96(-56%)
Vehicle crime
3.3(-45%)
North West average

Demographics

Ethnic groups

British
274
84.57%
Other
17
5.25%
Indian
12
3.7%
Chinese
8
2.47%
Irish
4
1.23%
Total population: 324

Economics

Education (age 16+)

Level 4+ (Degree)
122
46.21%
Level 2 (GCSEs 9-4)
39
14.77%
Level 3 (A level)
36
13.64%
No qualifications
28
10.61%
Level 1 (GCSEs 3-1)
19
7.2%
Total 16+ residents: 264

Housing

Housing tenure

Owns outright
69
53.49%
Owns with a mortgage
51
39.53%
Private landlord or letting agency
8
6.2%
Other forms of private rent
1
0.78%
Total households: 129

Property prices in Timperley Central

Median price£365,000
Price per sq ft£412
Sales (last 12 months)113
Typical range (middle 50%)£250K – £550K

Based on 113 recent sales, the median property price is £365,000 (about £412 per square foot) in Timperley Central area, with individual transactions ranging from £49,000 up to £1,100,000.

Prices by property typelast 12 months

Median sale price, median price per square foot, sales count, and percentile information for each property type in Timperley Central over the last year.
TypeSalesMedian£/sq ft
Detached19£638,000£452
Semi-Detached47£490,000£454
Terraced14£296,559£417
Flats33£183,000£307

10-year price trendmedian sale price in Timperley Central

Sale price

Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Timperley Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£400,000£135,750£335,000£205,000
2017£436,250£184,950£335,000£193,850
2018£408,000£161,750£375,000£230,424
2019£480,000£161,500£379,000£260,000
2020£450,000£175,000£390,000£295,000
2021£450,500£168,500£409,500£249,500
2022£555,000£166,000£445,000£290,000
2023£650,000£180,500£462,500£300,000
2024£513,750£184,750£435,000£300,000
2025£600,000£181,500£460,000£340,000
2026£623,600£193,250£445,000£285,000
Ten year median sale price trend for each property type in Timperley Central.

Price per sq ft

Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Timperley Central.
YearDetachedFlatsSemi-DetachedTerraced
2016£319£232£303£220
2017£331£270£309£211
2018£313£269£341£275
2019£353£249£339£288
2020£392£272£362£303
2021£393£281£398£307
2022£466£286£413£319
2023£469£281£433£346
2024£429£295£447£379
2025£426£298£448£372
2026£431£314£432£417
Ten year median sale price per square foot trend for each property type in Timperley Central.

Price distribution by property typelast 12 months

Price distribution by property type for Timperley Central in the last year.

Recent sales

There were 44 recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA15 6SY.

Recent sold properties in the last 18 months near WA15 6SY
DateAddressTypeTenurePriceMap
15 Aug 20255, Thorndale Court, Altrincham, WA15 7SESemi-DetachedLeasehold£245,000
06 Jun 20256, Thorndale Court, Altrincham, WA15 7SEFlatsLeasehold£208,500
12 May 2025189, Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7SFSemi-DetachedFreehold£397,000
26 Sept 202550, Bloomsbury Lane, Altrincham, WA15 6LXSemi-DetachedLeasehold£620,000
19 Aug 202526, Bloomsbury Lane, Altrincham, WA15 6LXSemi-DetachedFreehold£650,000

Schools

In the WA15 6SY postcode area, located within Timperley South, there are 9 primary and 3 secondary schools in close proximity.

Nearby primary and secondary schools for WA15 6SY
DistancePhaseNameTypeRating
0.2 miSecondaryWellington SchoolAcademy converter

Good

0.3 miPrimaryWillows Primary SchoolCommunity school

Good

0.4 miNot applicableForest SchoolOther independent school

N/A

Local amenities

2 nearby supermarkets & convenience stores within mi of WA15 6SY

Nearby supermarkets & convenience stores for WA15 6SY
DistanceNameAddressDirections
0.1 miLondis155 Stockport Road, Altrincham, WA15 7LTWalking directions to Londis
0.1 miMorrisons DailyShaftesbury Avenue, Trafford, WA15 7LYWalking directions to Morrisons Daily

Council Tax Bands

Annual council tax rates for Trafford district (2025-26).

Band A£1,415
Band B£1,651
Band C£1,887
Band D£2,123
Band E£2,594
Band F£3,066
Band G£3,538
Band H£4,245

Council tax bands are based on the value of your property. Most homes fall into bands A to D.

Local councillor and member of parliament

Elected local representatives for WA15 6SY, including ward councillors and the local member of parliament.

Local councillors

Julian David Newgrosh

Timperley Central - Elected 7 May 2026

Liberal Democrats

Member of parliament

Connor Rand

Altrincham and Sale West - Elected 4 Jul 2024

Labour Party

Geographic Information

RegionNorth WestUKD
DistrictTraffordE08000009
Parliamentary ConstituencyAltrincham and Sale WestE14001065
WardTimperley CentralE05015257
ParishTrafford, unparished areaE43000163
MSOA (Middle Layer Super Output Area)Timperley SouthE02001281
LSOA (Lower Layer Super Output Area)Trafford 023CE01006192
Police ForceGreater Manchester
Postcode Introduced1980-01-01

Frequently asked questions about WA15 6SY

Is WA15 6SY (Timperley South) safe?

The area around WA15 6SY records about 40 crimes per 1,000 residents per year, which is a low crime rate for England: it scores 4 out of 10 on the Area360 crime scale, where 10 is the highest crime level. Across North West as a whole the rate is about 109 per 1,000. The most common offences locally are violence and sexual offences, burglary and anti-social behaviour.

What is the average house price near WA15 6SY?

The median sale price around WA15 6SY in Timperley South is £365,000 (about £412 per square foot) based on 113 registered sales according to HM Land Registry data.

What schools are near WA15 6SY?

There are 15 schools close to WA15 6SY, including Wellington School (Good), Willows Primary School (Good) and Forest School. Ratings are from the latest Ofsted inspections.

What is the nearest station to WA15 6SY?

The closest station to WA15 6SY is Navigation Road, about 987 m away.

How deprived is the area around WA15 6SY?

WA15 6SY scores 2 out of 10 on the deprivation scale, where 10 is the most deprived. Its neighbourhood ranks 29,294 of 32,844 in England on the official Index of Multiple Deprivation (rank 1 is the most deprived).

Who represents WA15 6SY (Timperley South) in Parliament and on the local council?

The Member of Parliament for Altrincham and Sale West covering WA15 6SY is Connor Rand (Labour Party), elected at the 2024 general election. The area is represented by 1 local councillor: Julian David Newgrosh (Liberal Democrats).

Data Sources

All data is sourced from official UK government agencies and public datasets. Last updated: 16/07/2026. Read more about how our statistics are calculated.