Key stage 2 2024/25
#90 of 15,057
Better than 99% of schools in England
Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 Jul 2014
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100623.
Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.
| Measure | This school | Lambeth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expected standard in reading, writing and maths | 97%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 68% | 63% |
| Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing. | 7%, similar to England, worse than Lambeth | 11% | 8% |
| Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 110, better than England, better than Lambeth | 107 | 106 |
| Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 106, similar to England, similar to Lambeth | 106 | 105 |
| Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard. | 107, better than England, similar to Lambeth | 107 | 105 |
| Expected standard in reading | 100%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 81% | 76% |
| Expected standard in writing | 97%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 76% | 73% |
| Expected standard in maths | 100%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 78% | 75% |
| Pupils taking tests | 30 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 247 |
| Girls | 119 |
| Boys | 128 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 47% |
| First language not English | 63.6% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 364 |
| Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places. | 243 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 33.2% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 61 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 17 |
| Average class size | 22.3 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 24.5 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 14.8 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 10 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 5.54 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 10.46 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 12 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 9 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day. | 26 |
| Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed. | 58 |
| First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 23 |
| First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 23 |
| Applications from another local authority (Reception) | 6 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Lambeth | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 4.8%, similar to England, better than Lambeth | 5.5% | 5.1% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 14%, similar to England, similar to Lambeth | 15.8% | 13.2% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 0%, better than England, better than Lambeth | 1% | 1% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 0.8% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 0.8% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0% |
| Permanent exclusions | 0 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Primary | Stockwell Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Sept 2022. | |
| 0.2 mi | Primary | St John's Angell Town Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Jun 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | St Andrew's Church of England Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2019. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Loughborough Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 12 Mar 2013. | |
| 0.4 mi | Primary | Hill Mead Primary School | Community school | Requires improvement Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Van Gogh Primary | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 8 Feb 2023. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Platanos College | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 19 Oct 2021. | |
| 0.6 mi | Secondary | Ark Evelyn Grace Academy | Academy sponsor led | Good Area360 rating. Inspected 25 Feb 2025. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Sudbourne Primary School | Community school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 26 Sept 2023. | |
| 0.7 mi | Primary | Christ Church Primary SW9 | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Jun 2019. |
St Helen's Catholic Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 Jul 2014.
St Helen's Catholic Primary School ranks 90 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 99% of schools).
In 2024/25, 97% of pupils at St Helen's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).
For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Helen's Catholic Primary School made 26 offers from 58 applications (2.2 per offer), and 23 of 23 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
St Helen's Catholic Primary School has 247 pupils aged 3 to 11.
St Helen's Catholic Primary School had 364 school places in 2024/25.
At St Helen's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 22.3 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 24.5 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at St Helen's Catholic Primary School missed 4.8% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 14% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.