School profile

Blue Gate Fields Junior School

Primary · Community school · London, E1 0EH

Good

Map showing Blue Gate Fields Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,897 of 15,057

Better than 80% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Blue Gate Fields Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 28 Mar 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils350
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Sian Acreman
Local authorityTower Hamlets
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100895.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolTower HamletsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths76%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.26%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets12%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.108, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets107105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets107105
Expected standard in reading88%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets80%76%
Expected standard in writing86%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets77%73%
Expected standard in maths83%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets81%75%
Pupils taking tests90--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils350
Girls160
Boys190
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.37.7%
First language not English99.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.360
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.2.8%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.99
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.20
Average class size26.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Bangladeshi
87.7%
African
3.4%
Other ethnic group
3.1%
Other White
1.1%
Other mixed
1.1%
Pakistani
1.1%
Chinese
0.6%
White British
0.3%
White and Asian
0.3%
Other Asian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher16.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12
Teachers (FTE)21.23
Teaching assistants (FTE)8.02
Support staff (FTE)14.42
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520.4
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2519.2
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolTower HamletsEngland
Overall absence5.5%, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets5.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15.3%, worse than England, better than Tower Hamlets17.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Blue Gate Fields Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimaryBlue Gate Fields Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.2 miPrimarySt Mary and St Michael Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.2 miNot applicableJamiatul Ummah SchoolOther independent school
Outstanding
0.2 miSecondaryBishop Challoner Catholic SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimaryBigland Green Primary SchoolCommunity school
Outstanding
0.3 miPrimarySt Peter's London Docks CofE Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.3 miSecondaryMulberry School for GirlsAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.4 miNot applicableLondon Islamic SchoolOther independent school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableButtercup Primary SchoolOther independent school
Requires improvement
0.4 miSecondaryWapping High SchoolFree schools
Good

Frequently asked questions about Blue Gate Fields Junior School

What is Blue Gate Fields Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Blue Gate Fields Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 28 Mar 2023.

How does Blue Gate Fields Junior School rank in England?

Blue Gate Fields Junior School ranks 2,897 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 80% of schools).

What are Blue Gate Fields Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 76% of pupils at Blue Gate Fields Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend Blue Gate Fields Junior School?

Blue Gate Fields Junior School has 350 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of Blue Gate Fields Junior School?

Blue Gate Fields Junior School had 360 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Blue Gate Fields Junior School?

At Blue Gate Fields Junior School, the average class had 26.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 16.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Blue Gate Fields Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Blue Gate Fields Junior School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 15.3% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.