School profile

Marion Richardson Primary School

Primary · Community school · London, E1 0QF

Outstanding

Map showing Marion Richardson Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#7,663 of 15,057

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Marion Richardson Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 12 Mar 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeCommunity school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils465
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Julia Burns
Local authorityTower Hamlets
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 100911.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolTower HamletsEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths64%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.5%, worse than England, worse than Tower Hamlets12%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets107106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets107105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, similar to Tower Hamlets107105
Expected standard in reading76%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets80%76%
Expected standard in writing71%, similar to England, worse than Tower Hamlets77%73%
Expected standard in maths78%, similar to England, similar to Tower Hamlets81%75%
Pupils taking tests58--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils465
Girls229
Boys236
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.38.7%
First language not English63.2%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.452
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.409
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.74
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.40
Average class size28.9

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Bangladeshi
82.4%
African
4.7%
Other ethnic group
3%
Other mixed
2.6%
White British
2.2%
Other White
1.7%
Pakistani
1.1%
White and Asian
0.9%
Indian
0.6%
White and Black Caribbean
0.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher17.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9
Teachers (FTE)25.1
Teaching assistants (FTE)18.51
Support staff (FTE)30.01
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2522.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2521.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.58
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.96
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.54
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.54
Applications from another local authority (Reception)4

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolTower HamletsEngland
Overall absence5.6%, worse than England, similar to Tower Hamlets5.9%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.16.8%, worse than England, similar to Tower Hamlets17.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Tower Hamlets0.7%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.2%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Marion Richardson Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miSecondaryStepney All Saints Church of England Secondary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.2 miSecondaryBishop Challoner Catholic SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.3 miPrimarySt Mary and St Michael Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.3 miSecondaryMulberry Stepney Green Mathematics and Computing CollegeAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryCayley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryStepney Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBlue Gate Fields Infants' SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryBlue Gate Fields Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHalley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableLondon Islamic SchoolOther independent school
Good

Frequently asked questions about Marion Richardson Primary School

What is Marion Richardson Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Marion Richardson Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 12 Mar 2024.

How does Marion Richardson Primary School rank in England?

Marion Richardson Primary School ranks 7,663 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are Marion Richardson Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 64% of pupils at Marion Richardson Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Marion Richardson Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Marion Richardson Primary School made 58 offers from 96 applications (1.7 per offer), and 54 of 54 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Marion Richardson Primary School?

Marion Richardson Primary School has 465 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Marion Richardson Primary School?

Marion Richardson Primary School had 452 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Marion Richardson Primary School?

At Marion Richardson Primary School, the average class had 28.9 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 17.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Marion Richardson Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Marion Richardson Primary School missed 5.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 16.8% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.