School profile

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Wembley, HA9 6BE

Good

Map showing St Joseph's Catholic Junior School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#298 of 15,057

Better than 98% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 20 Sept 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages7 to 11
Pupils266
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMrs Amanda Whelan
Local authorityBrent
Opened01 Jan 1900
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101539.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths91%, better than England, better than Brent69%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.18%, better than England, better than Brent10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.110, better than England, better than Brent106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.111, better than England, better than Brent106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.112, better than England, better than Brent108105
Expected standard in reading97%, better than England, better than Brent79%76%
Expected standard in writing94%, better than England, better than Brent77%73%
Expected standard in maths97%, better than England, better than Brent80%75%
Pupils taking tests65--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils266
Girls123
Boys143
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.9.8%
First language not English95.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.240
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.0%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.46
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.5
Average class size33.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

Indian
75.6%
Other White
10.9%
African
3.8%
Other Asian
2.6%
White and Asian
1.9%
Other mixed
1.5%
Caribbean
1.1%
Other ethnic group
1.1%
Chinese
0.8%
Irish
0.4%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher26.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.14.1
Teachers (FTE)10.08
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.74
Support staff (FTE)10.92
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511.6
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/257.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/253

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolBrentEngland
Overall absence3.2%, better than England, better than Brent5.1%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.4.4%, better than England, better than Brent13.5%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Brent0.8%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.4%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Joseph's Catholic Junior School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.0 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Infant SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.1 miSecondaryArk Elvin AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.2 miPrimaryElsley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryPark Lane Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryLyon Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.6 miSecondaryAlperton Community SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miNot applicableSt Christopher's Prep SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryWembley Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryOakington Manor Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.8 miSecondaryMichaela Community SchoolFree schools
Outstanding

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph's Catholic Junior School

What is St Joseph's Catholic Junior School's Ofsted rating?

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 20 Sept 2023.

How does St Joseph's Catholic Junior School rank in England?

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School ranks 298 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 98% of schools).

What are St Joseph's Catholic Junior School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 91% of pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Junior School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How many pupils attend St Joseph's Catholic Junior School?

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School has 266 pupils aged 7 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Joseph's Catholic Junior School?

St Joseph's Catholic Junior School had 240 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Joseph's Catholic Junior School?

At St Joseph's Catholic Junior School, the average class had 33.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 26.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Joseph's Catholic Junior School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Joseph's Catholic Junior School missed 3.2% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 4.4% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.