School profile

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology

City technology college · Croydon, CR0 2HN

Outstanding

Map showing BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#1,218 of 3,312

Better than 63% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#1,143 of 2,536

Similar to most schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 19 Nov 2024

Area360 rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

TypeCity technology college
Ages14 to 19
Pupils1,445
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMr Stuart Worden
Local authorityCroydon
Opened22 Oct 1991
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 101849.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolCroydonEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.48.5, better than England, better than Croydon4646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.79.3%, better than England, better than Croydon64.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.49.5%, better than England, better than Croydon46.1%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.9.6%, worse than England, worse than Croydon13.1%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths71.7%, better than England, better than Croydon59.6%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4198--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolCroydonEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.34.55, similar to England, better than Croydon30.9335
Average A-level gradeC+--
Average points, best three A-levels12.6, worse than England, worse than Croydon30.9935.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsE+--
AAB or better1.7%, worse than England, worse than Croydon8.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.42, worse than England--
A-level progressBelow average, worse than England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study531--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils1,445
Girls950
Boys495
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.15%
First language not English8.2%
School places2024/251,450
Unfilled places0.3%
Sixth form places2024/25854
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.400
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.68
Average class size22.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
49.6%
Other White
9.6%
Other mixed
9.6%
Caribbean
6%
White and Black Caribbean
5.3%
Other Black
4.7%
African
3.9%
White and Black African
3.3%
White and Asian
3.3%
Other Asian
1.2%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher19.4
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.12.9
Teachers (FTE)74.33
Teaching assistants (FTE)19.73
Support staff (FTE)73.33
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2576.2
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2568.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/256.6

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCroydonEngland
Overall absence5.8%, better than England, better than Croydon7.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.15.9%, better than England, better than Croydon22.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.5%, better than England, better than Croydon2.6%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.8%
Pupils with one or more suspensions1.2%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.94.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.93.3%
School sixth form80.9%
Further education9.3%
Sixth form college3.1%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.2.6%
Apprenticeship1.5%
Employment0%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Destinations after A-levels

2023/24

Where students went after 16 to 18 study, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.79.5%
Higher education45.5%
Employment23.9%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.14.1%
Further education3.6%
Apprenticeship0.6%

Source: DfE, 16 to 18 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miNurserySelhurst Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.1 miPrimaryThe Crescent Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.1 miNot applicableAya College (Educational Provision)Other independent school
Requires improvement
0.2 miPrimaryBroadmead Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWhitehorse Manor Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryWhitehorse Manor Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimarySt Chad's Catholic Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miPrimaryEcclesbourne Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.4 miNurseryThornton Heath Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHeavers Farm Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good

Frequently asked questions about BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology

What is BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology's Ofsted rating?

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology is rated Outstanding, last inspected on 19 Nov 2024. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology rank in England?

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology ranks 1,218 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 63% of schools) and 1,143 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (similar to most schools).

What are BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 49.5% of pupils at BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 48.5 (England 46.2).

What are BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology was C+, and 1.7% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How many pupils attend BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology?

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology has 1,445 pupils aged 14 to 19.

What is the capacity of BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology?

BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology had 1,450 school places in 2024/25.

Does BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology have a sixth form?

Yes, BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology has a sixth form with 854 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology?

At BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology, the average class had 22.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 19.4 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology?

In 2025/26, pupils at BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology missed 5.8% of sessions (England 8%), and 15.9% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.