School profile

Ecclesbourne Primary School

Primary · Academy converter · Thornton Heath, CR7 7FA

Good

Map showing Ecclesbourne Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#3,493 of 15,057

Better than 76% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Ecclesbourne Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 16 May 2023

Ofsted rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Early years
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeAcademy converter
Ages3 to 11
Pupils417
GenderMixed
Head teacherMs Jo Waters
TrustTHE PEGASUS ACADEMY TRUST
Local authorityCroydon
Opened01 Apr 2011
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 136566.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolCroydonEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths75%, better than England, better than Croydon68%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Croydon10%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, similar to Croydon106106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, similar to Croydon106105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.106, similar to England, similar to Croydon106105
Expected standard in reading76%, similar to England, similar to Croydon79%76%
Expected standard in writing75%, similar to England, similar to Croydon77%73%
Expected standard in maths84%, better than England, better than Croydon78%75%
Pupils taking tests55--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils417
Girls194
Boys223
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.30.7%
First language not English45.1%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.420
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.397
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.5.5%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.83
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.16
Average class size26.1

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

African
19.2%
Caribbean
16.5%
White British
8.9%
White and Black Caribbean
8.2%
Other White
7.7%
Indian
7.4%
Other mixed
6.7%
Pakistani
6.7%
Other Asian
3.4%
White and Black African
3.1%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher18.9
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.4
Teachers (FTE)21.72
Teaching assistants (FTE)21.98
Support staff (FTE)25.02
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2520.9
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2516.7
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254.2

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.60
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.156
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.57
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.53
Applications from another local authority (Reception)3

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolCroydonEngland
Overall absence5.5%, similar to England, similar to Croydon5.2%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.17.5%, worse than England, worse than Croydon14.4%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.3%, better than England, better than Croydon1.1%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Ecclesbourne Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryElmwood Junior SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miPrimaryElmwood Infant SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.4 miNot applicableBRIT School for Performing Arts and TechnologyCity technology college
Outstanding
0.5 miNurseryThornton Heath Nursery SchoolLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miNot applicableAya College (Educational Provision)Other independent school
Requires improvement
0.5 miPrimaryThe Crescent Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNurserySelhurst Nursery School and Children's CentreLocal authority nursery school
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWhitehorse Manor Infant SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryWhitehorse Manor Junior SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryBroadmead Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good

Frequently asked questions about Ecclesbourne Primary School

What is Ecclesbourne Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Ecclesbourne Primary School is rated Good by Ofsted, last inspected on 16 May 2023.

How does Ecclesbourne Primary School rank in England?

Ecclesbourne Primary School ranks 3,493 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 76% of schools).

What are Ecclesbourne Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 75% of pupils at Ecclesbourne Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into Ecclesbourne Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, Ecclesbourne Primary School made 60 offers from 156 applications (2.6 per offer), and 53 of 57 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Ecclesbourne Primary School?

Ecclesbourne Primary School has 417 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of Ecclesbourne Primary School?

Ecclesbourne Primary School had 420 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Ecclesbourne Primary School?

At Ecclesbourne Primary School, the average class had 26.1 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 18.9 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Ecclesbourne Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Ecclesbourne Primary School missed 5.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 17.5% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.