School profile

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Liverpool, L36 7XR

Requires improvement

Map showing St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#12,696 of 15,057

Worse than 84% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted report cardInspected 3 Feb 2026

Area360 rating
Requires improvement
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Needs attention
Attendance and behaviour
Needs attention
Personal development and wellbeing
Strong standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard
Early years
Expected standard
Safeguarding
Met

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils220
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMiss Kathryn Fitzsimmons
Local authorityKnowsley
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 104463.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKnowsleyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths48%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.0%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.105, similar to England, similar to Knowsley105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.99, worse than England, worse than Knowsley104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.102, worse than England, worse than Knowsley105105
Expected standard in reading72%, worse than England, similar to Knowsley74%76%
Expected standard in writing64%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley70%73%
Expected standard in maths52%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley74%75%
Pupils taking tests25--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils220
Girls105
Boys115
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.35.9%
First language not English10.9%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.210
Pupils excluding nurseryPupils who take up school places.192
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.8.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.65
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.7
Average class size22

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
85.5%
Other White
5.5%
Indian
2.7%
African
1.8%
Other ethnic group
1.4%
White and Black Caribbean
0.9%
Other Asian
0.9%
Gypsy/Roma
0.5%
Irish
0%
Traveller of Irish heritage
0%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.3
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.9
Teachers (FTE)10
Teaching assistants (FTE)7.8
Support staff (FTE)11.71
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2511
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2510
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/250
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/251

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.26
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.44
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.21
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.21
Applications from another local authority (Reception)0

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKnowsleyEngland
Overall absence6.6%, worse than England, similar to Knowsley6.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.23.1%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley19.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0%, better than England, better than Knowsley1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate1.4%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.9%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Aidan's Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.2 miPrimarySt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Outstanding
0.5 miSecondaryLord Derby AcademyAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.5 miPrimarySt Columba's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryHuyton With Roby Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWillow Tree Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimarySt Gabriel's CofE Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.7 miPrimaryKnowsley Lane Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Aloysius Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySylvester Primary AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.9 miPrimaryPark View AcademyAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Aidan's Catholic Primary School

What is St Aidan's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School is rated Requires improvement, last inspected on 3 Feb 2026. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Aidan's Catholic Primary School rank in England?

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School ranks 12,696 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (worse than 84% of schools).

What are St Aidan's Catholic Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 48% of pupils at St Aidan's Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Aidan's Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Aidan's Catholic Primary School made 26 offers from 44 applications (1.7 per offer), and 21 of 21 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Aidan's Catholic Primary School?

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School has 220 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Aidan's Catholic Primary School?

St Aidan's Catholic Primary School had 210 school places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at St Aidan's Catholic Primary School?

At St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, the average class had 22 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.3 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Aidan's Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Aidan's Catholic Primary School missed 6.6% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 23.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.