School profile

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School

Primary · Voluntary aided school · Liverpool, L36 2LF

Good

Map showing St Aloysius Catholic Primary School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

Key stage 2 2024/25

#2,442 of 15,057

Better than 83% of schools in England

Ranked by pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 21 Jan 2025

Area360 rating
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhasePrimary
TypeVoluntary aided school
Ages3 to 11
Pupils346
GenderMixed
Religious characterRoman Catholic
Head teacherMiss Sheryl Wrigley
Local authorityKnowsley
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 131332.

Key stage 2 results

2024/25

Year 6 results in national curriculum tests and teacher assessments. The expected standard is the level pupils should reach by the end of primary school.

MeasureThis schoolKnowsleyEngland
Expected standard in reading, writing and maths78%, better than England, better than Knowsley61%63%
Higher standard in reading, writing and mathsScore of 110 or more in reading and maths, greater depth in writing.9%, similar to England, better than Knowsley6%8%
Average reading scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, similar to England, better than Knowsley105106
Average maths scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Knowsley104105
Average grammar, punctuation and spelling scoreScaled score from 80 to 120; 100 meets the expected standard.107, better than England, better than Knowsley105105
Expected standard in reading82%, better than England, better than Knowsley74%76%
Expected standard in writing82%, better than England, better than Knowsley70%73%
Expected standard in maths84%, better than England, better than Knowsley74%75%
Pupils taking tests45--

Source: DfE, Compare school performance, Compare school performance 2024-2025.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census. School places come from the DfE capacity survey and do not include nursery, so unfilled places compare them with pupils outside nursery.

MeasureThis school
Pupils346
Girls184
Boys162
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.31.2%
First language not English7.2%
Nursery pupils (not in school places)33
School places2024/25315
Unfilled places0.6%
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.49
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.13
Average class size24.7

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
89%
Other White
3.2%
Other ethnic group
1.7%
Other Asian
1.4%
African
1.4%
Other Black
0.9%
White and Black Caribbean
0.6%
Other mixed
0.6%
White and Asian
0.3%
Indian
0.3%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher21.5
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.11.8
Teachers (FTE)16.12
Teaching assistants (FTE)12.93
Support staff (FTE)17.78
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2515.7
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2514.5
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/251.2
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/250

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Reception)Places offered on national offer day.42
Applications (Reception)Includes every preference parents listed.75
First preference applications (Reception)Families who put this school as their first choice.36
First preference offers (Reception)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.36
Applications from another local authority (Reception)1

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolKnowsleyEngland
Overall absence6.5%, worse than England, similar to Knowsley6.5%5.1%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.22.6%, worse than England, worse than Knowsley19.6%13.2%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.0.4%, better than England, better than Knowsley1.2%1%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate0.3%
Pupils with one or more suspensions0.3%
Permanent exclusion rate0%
Permanent exclusions0

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near St Aloysius Catholic Primary School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.1 miPrimaryPark View AcademyAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miPrimaryHuyton With Roby Church of England Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.6 miPrimaryRoby Park Primary SchoolCommunity school
Good
0.7 miPrimaryDovecot Primary SchoolCommunity school
Requires improvement
0.7 miPrimarySt Columba's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimarySt Aidan's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
0.8 miPrimaryHope Primary School - A Joint Catholic and Church of England Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.8 miPrimaryBlacklow Brow SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Outstanding
0.9 miPrimaryKnowsley Lane Primary SchoolAcademy sponsor led
Good
0.9 miPrimarySt Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good

Frequently asked questions about St Aloysius Catholic Primary School

What is St Aloysius Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School is rated Good, last inspected on 21 Jan 2025. Recent Ofsted inspections have no single overall grade, so Area360 summarises the inspection grades.

How does St Aloysius Catholic Primary School rank in England?

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School ranks 2,442 of 15,057 schools in England for Key stage 2 2024/25 (better than 83% of schools).

What are St Aloysius Catholic Primary School's SATs results?

In 2024/25, 78% of pupils at St Aloysius Catholic Primary School met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths (England 63%).

How hard is it to get into St Aloysius Catholic Primary School?

For Reception entry in 2026/27, St Aloysius Catholic Primary School made 42 offers from 75 applications (1.8 per offer), and 36 of 36 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend St Aloysius Catholic Primary School?

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School has 346 pupils aged 3 to 11.

What is the capacity of St Aloysius Catholic Primary School?

St Aloysius Catholic Primary School had 315 school places in 2024/25, not including nursery.

How big are classes at St Aloysius Catholic Primary School?

At St Aloysius Catholic Primary School, the average class had 24.7 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 21.5 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at St Aloysius Catholic Primary School?

In 2025/26, pupils at St Aloysius Catholic Primary School missed 6.5% of sessions (England 5.1%), and 22.6% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 13.2%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.