GCSE 2025/26
#2,288 of 3,312
Worse than 69% of schools in England
Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.
Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 15 May 2024
Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 105574.
GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average. | 42.3, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 45.6 | 46.2 |
| Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass. | 58.2%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 62.3% | 64.8% |
| Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass. | 34.2%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 44.9% | 46.3% |
| Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade. | 6.2%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 13.2% | 14.2% |
| 5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths | 54.1%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 58.7% | 60.2% |
| Pupils at the end of key stage 4 | 146 | - | - |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Pupils at the January school census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Total pupils | 742 |
| Girls | 349 |
| Boys | 393 |
| Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals. | 58% |
| First language not English | 35% |
| School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery. | 750 |
| Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken. | 1.1% |
| SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school. | 126 |
| EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs. | 38 |
| Average class size | 21.4 |
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.
Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.
Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Pupils per teacher | 13.3 |
| Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants. | 9.2 |
| Teachers (FTE) | 55.66 |
| Teaching assistants (FTE) | 10.8 |
| Support staff (FTE) | 51.44 |
| Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/25 | 52.8 |
| Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/25 | 46.8 |
| Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/25 | 1.8 |
| Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/25 | 4.2 |
Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.
Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day. | 136 |
| Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed. | 452 |
| First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice. | 76 |
| First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place. | 76 |
| Applications from another local authority (Year 7) | 41 |
Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.
Share of possible sessions missed.
| Measure | This school | Manchester | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall absence | 8.7%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 7.5% | 8% |
| Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions. | 25.2%, worse than England, worse than Manchester | 20.2% | 21.6% |
| Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions. | 3.9%, similar to England, similar to Manchester | 3.4% | 3.6% |
Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.
Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Suspension rate | 41.3% |
| Pupils with one or more suspensions | 15.3% |
| Permanent exclusion rate | 0.9% |
| Permanent exclusions | 7 |
Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.
Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.
| Measure | This school |
|---|---|
| Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms. | 87% |
| Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education. | 83.3% |
| Sixth form college | 56.5% |
| Further education | 25.4% |
| Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms. | 8.7% |
| Employment | 2.9% |
| School sixth form | 1.4% |
| Apprenticeship | 0.7% |
Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.
Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.
| Distance | Phase | Name | Type | Rating | Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 mi | Secondary | Chorlton High School | Academy converter | Outstanding Area360 rating. Inspected 18 Nov 2025. | |
| 0.3 mi | Secondary | CHS South | Free schools | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 10 Jan 2023. | |
| 0.3 mi | Primary | Chorlton Park Primary | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 4 Jun 2024. | |
| 0.5 mi | Primary | Barlow Hall Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 20 Nov 2012. | |
| 0.5 mi | Secondary | Didsbury High School | Free schools | Outstanding Ofsted rating. Inspected 30 Jan 2024. | |
| 0.8 mi | Primary | St Ambrose RC Primary School | Voluntary aided school | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 5 Nov 2013. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Brookburn Community School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 28 Feb 2024. | |
| 0.9 mi | Secondary | Whalley Range 11-18 High School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 17 Oct 2012. | |
| 0.9 mi | Primary | Cavendish Primary School | Academy converter | Good Ofsted rating. Inspected 21 Oct 2014. | |
| 0.9 mi | Not applicable | Kassim Darwish Grammar School for Boys | Other independent school | Unrated Unrated. |
Loreto High School Chorlton is rated Requires improvement by Ofsted, last inspected on 15 May 2024.
Loreto High School Chorlton ranks 2,288 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (worse than 69% of schools).
In 2025/26, 34.2% of pupils at Loreto High School Chorlton got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 42.3 (England 46.2).
For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Loreto High School Chorlton made 136 offers from 452 applications (3.3 per offer), and 76 of 76 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.
Loreto High School Chorlton has 742 pupils aged 11 to 16.
Loreto High School Chorlton had 750 school places in 2024/25.
No, Loreto High School Chorlton teaches pupils up to age 16.
At Loreto High School Chorlton, the average class had 21.4 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.3 pupils per teacher.
In 2025/26, pupils at Loreto High School Chorlton missed 8.7% of sessions (England 8%), and 25.2% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).
Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.