School profile

Didsbury High School

Secondary · Free schools · Manchester, M20 2ET

Outstanding

Map showing Didsbury High School

Schools
Numbers on map: pupil ages
Outstanding
Good
Requires improvement
Inadequate
Not rated

National ranking

GCSE 2025/26

#340 of 3,312

Better than 89% of schools in England

Ranked by Attainment 8 score, state-funded mainstream schools.

A-level 2024/25

#699 of 2,536

Better than 72% of schools in England

Ranked by average points per A-level entry.

Didsbury High School Ofsted rating

Ofsted four-point inspection gradesInspected 30 Jan 2024

Ofsted rating
Outstanding
Quality of education
Outstanding
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Outstanding
Sixth form provision
Outstanding
Safeguarding
Effective

School facts

PhaseSecondary
TypeFree schools
Ages11 to 18
Pupils1,220
GenderMixed
Admissions policyNon-selective
Head teacherMiss Katie Houghton
TrustTHE LAURUS TRUST
Local authorityManchester
Opened02 Sept 2019
WebsiteVisit

Source: Get Information about Schools, URN 143729.

GCSE results

2025/26

GCSE and equivalent results at the end of year 11. Attainment 8 averages results across 8 subjects.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Attainment 8 scoreResults across 8 subjects, English and maths count twice. 50 is about a grade 5 average.57.8, better than England, better than Manchester45.646.2
Grade 4 or above in English and mathsGrade 4 is a standard pass.80.4%, better than England, better than Manchester62.3%64.8%
Grade 5 or above in English and mathsGrade 5 is a strong pass.61.7%, better than England, better than Manchester44.9%46.3%
Grade 7 or above in English and mathsGrade 7 is roughly an old A grade.22.5%, better than England, better than Manchester13.2%14.2%
5 or more GCSEs at grade 9-4, including English and maths79.9%, better than England, better than Manchester58.7%60.2%
Pupils at the end of key stage 4209--

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 performance, Academic year 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

A-level results

2024/25

Results for students at the end of 16 to 18 study.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Average points per A-level entryA* is 60, A is 50, B is 40, C is 30, D is 20, E is 10.37.47, better than England, similar to Manchester36.4435
Average A-level gradeB---
Average points, best three A-levels37.93, better than England, similar to Manchester37.435.78
Average grade, best three A-levelsB---
AAB or better17.2%, similar to England, similar to Manchester17.9%17.5%
A-level progress scoreCompared with students with similar GCSE results. 0 is average.-0.18, similar to England--
A-level progressAverage, similar to England--
Students at the end of 16 to 18 study29--
Average applied general gradeVocational qualifications, such as BTECs.z--

Source: DfE, 16 to 19 performance, Academic year 2024/25, published 23 Apr 2026.

Pupils

2025/26

Pupils at the January school census.

MeasureThis school
Total pupils1,220
Girls596
Boys624
Eligible for free school mealsPupils from low-income families who can get free school meals.38.5%
First language not English30.6%
School places2024/25Capacity, not including nursery.1,350
Unfilled placesShare of school places not taken.9.6%
Sixth form places2024/25300
SEN supportPupils with special educational needs who get extra help at school.220
EHC planEducation, health and care plan: a legal plan for pupils with more complex needs.65
Average class size20.8

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics and School capacity, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Pupils ethnicity

2025/26

Share of pupils in each ethnic group, as recorded at the January school census.

Pupils ethnicity

White British
37.9%
Other ethnic group
11.6%
Pakistani
9.6%
Other mixed
7%
Other White
6.2%
White and Black Caribbean
4.7%
Other Asian
4.1%
White and Asian
4%
African
3.7%
Indian
2.5%

Source: DfE, Schools, pupils and their characteristics, Academic year 2025/26, published 04 Jun 2026.

Teachers and staff

2025/26

Staff numbers are full-time equivalent (FTE). Teacher turnover shows where the school's teachers were by the following year's census.

MeasureThis school
Pupils per teacher13.6
Pupils per adultAdults include teaching assistants.9.6
Teachers (FTE)89.98
Teaching assistants (FTE)22.83
Support staff (FTE)48.53
Teachers in census year (FTE)2024/2593
Teachers who stayed (FTE)2024/2581.6
Teachers who moved to another state school (FTE)2024/257.4
Teachers who left state schools (FTE)2024/254

Source: DfE, School workforce in England, Reporting year 2025, published 04 Jun 2026.

Admissions

2026/27

Applications and offers for the main entry points. Offers from oversubscribed schools depend on each school's admissions criteria; check the local authority admissions page.

MeasureThis school
Offers made (Year 7)Places offered on national offer day.207
Applications (Year 7)Includes every preference parents listed.1,270
First preference applications (Year 7)Families who put this school as their first choice.365
First preference offers (Year 7)First-choice applicants who were offered a place.198
Applications from another local authority (Year 7)110

Source: DfE, Primary and secondary school applications and offers, Academic year 2026/27, published 18 Jun 2026.

Attendance

2025/26

Share of possible sessions missed.

MeasureThis schoolManchesterEngland
Overall absence7.5%, similar to England, similar to Manchester7.5%8%
Persistent absencePupils missing 10% or more of sessions.21.1%, similar to England, similar to Manchester20.2%21.6%
Severe absencePupils missing 50% or more of sessions.2.9%, better than England, similar to Manchester3.4%3.6%

Source: DfE, Pupil absence in schools in England, Autumn and spring term 2025/26, published 15 Oct 2026.

Suspensions and exclusions

2024/25

Suspension rate is the number of suspensions per 100 pupils, so one pupil can be counted more than once. A permanently excluded pupil is removed from the school roll.

MeasureThis school
Suspension rate18.1%
Pupils with one or more suspensions7.5%
Permanent exclusion rate0.3%
Permanent exclusions4

Source: DfE, Suspensions and permanent exclusions in England, Academic year 2024/25, published 09 Jul 2026.

Destinations after GCSEs

2023/24

Where pupils went after year 11, sustained for at least two terms.

MeasureThis school
Sustained destinationIn education, an apprenticeship or work for at least two terms.90.8%
Staying in educationSixth form, college or further education.89.3%
School sixth form32.5%
Sixth form college30.6%
Further education26.2%
Not sustainedDid not stay in education, an apprenticeship or work for two terms.6.8%
Apprenticeship1%
Employment0.5%

Source: DfE, Key stage 4 destination measures, Academic year 2024/25, published 15 Oct 2026.

Nearby schools

Ratings include official Ofsted judgements and Area360 summaries of inspection grades. Open a school’s profile for its inspection grades and results.

Schools near Didsbury High School
DistancePhaseNameTypeRatingLinks
0.4 miPrimaryCavendish Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good
0.5 miNot applicableManchester Islamic Grammar School for GirlsOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miNot applicableManchester Muslim Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.5 miSecondaryLoreto High School ChorltonVoluntary aided school
Requires improvement
0.6 miPrimarySt Ambrose RC Primary SchoolVoluntary aided school
Good
0.6 miPrimaryWest Didsbury CE Primary SchoolFree schools
Good
0.6 miSecondaryCHS SouthFree schools
Good
0.6 miNot applicableMoor Allerton Preparatory SchoolOther independent school
Unrated
0.7 miPrimaryOld Moat Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Outstanding
0.7 miPrimaryBarlow Hall Primary SchoolAcademy converter
Good

Frequently asked questions about Didsbury High School

What is Didsbury High School's Ofsted rating?

Didsbury High School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted, last inspected on 30 Jan 2024.

How does Didsbury High School rank in England?

Didsbury High School ranks 340 of 3,312 schools in England for GCSE 2025/26 (better than 89% of schools) and 699 of 2,536 schools in England for A-level 2024/25 (better than 72% of schools).

What are Didsbury High School's GCSE results?

In 2025/26, 61.7% of pupils at Didsbury High School got grade 5 or above in English and maths (England 46.3%). The Attainment 8 score was 57.8 (England 46.2).

What are Didsbury High School's A-level results?

In 2024/25, the average A-level grade at Didsbury High School was B-, and 17.2% of students got AAB or better (England 17.5%).

How hard is it to get into Didsbury High School?

For Year 7 entry in 2026/27, Didsbury High School made 207 offers from 1,270 applications (6.1 per offer), and 198 of 365 first-preference applicants got a place. Applications include every preference parents listed.

How many pupils attend Didsbury High School?

Didsbury High School has 1,220 pupils aged 11 to 18.

What is the capacity of Didsbury High School?

Didsbury High School had 1,350 school places in 2024/25.

Does Didsbury High School have a sixth form?

Yes, Didsbury High School has a sixth form with 300 places in 2024/25.

How big are classes at Didsbury High School?

At Didsbury High School, the average class had 20.8 pupils in 2025/26, and there were 13.6 pupils per teacher.

What is attendance like at Didsbury High School?

In 2025/26, pupils at Didsbury High School missed 7.5% of sessions (England 8%), and 21.1% were persistently absent, missing 10% or more of sessions (England 21.6%).

Figures are the latest published by the Department for Education for each measure. Small numbers are suppressed by the publisher to protect pupils' privacy. Read how Area360 school ratings and rankings work.